Hacking [RELEASE] WiiVC Injector Script (GC/Wii/Homebrew Support)

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,779
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,116
Country
United States
Yep, it have
Code:
disc:/header.bin
                 /region.bin
        files:/
         sys:/apploader.img
               /bi2.bin
               /boot.bin
               /main.dol
There's not game.iso xD
ok, make a copy of that folder, move it to the wit folder and rename from HOMEBREWBASE to output, get this
https://github.com/FIX94/wiivc_chan_booter/releases if you dont have it already, and use the dol in the place of the main.dol, and put the textfile into the files folder and change the WALP to your wiiware title you are trying to boot, when you are done, double click on the make iso bat and your iso should take about 30 seconds to make.
 

TeconMoon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
744
Trophies
0
XP
1,958
Country
United States
@wiictor Please try this build, I believe it will solve your issue: WiiVC Injector Script [2.2.4]

# Changelog
## [2.2.4] = 2017-10-06
- Adjusted placement of temporary files so that if Windows accidentally locks them for editing, they don't get packed into the encrypted package and blow up the file size
- Updated c2w_patcher build

## [2.2.3] = 2017-10-04
- Moved variable specification for Wii Title IDs later in the script to prevent discrepancies
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,752
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,569
Country
Chile
ok, make a copy of that folder, move it to the wit folder and rename from HOMEBREWBASE to output, get this
https://github.com/FIX94/wiivc_chan_booter/releases if you dont have it already, and use the dol in the place of the main.dol, and put the textfile into the files folder and change the WALP to your wiiware title you are trying to boot, when you are done, double click on the make iso bat and your iso should take about 30 seconds to make.
Ok, let me get it right from the start xD, there's a file force 4 by 3? what's that for?
 

wiictor

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 27, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
25
Country
Brazil
@wiictor Please try this build, I believe it will solve your issue: WiiVC Injector Script [2.2.4]

# Changelog
## [2.2.4] = 2017-10-06
- Adjusted placement of temporary files so that if Windows accidentally locks them for editing, they don't get packed into the encrypted package and blow up the file size
- Updated c2w_patcher build

## [2.2.3] = 2017-10-04
- Moved variable specification for Wii Title IDs later in the script to prevent discrepancies

IT WORKED! THANKS!
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,752
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,569
Country
Chile
some wiiware cannot be stretched to full screen without making the people or characters fat, if this happens with your wiiware game use that dol instead.
Ok, getting some progress :)
it generated "New_Game.iso", copy that into the SOURCE folder with the images and proceed with the script like it was a Homebrew?
 

Jafu O'leanders

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
95
Country
United States
Is it possible to inject a wiiU homebrew? For instance, i use the Mocha which needs to go through the browser exploit to load, and be reloaded often; could i inject the WiiU mocha ELF and its xml into an app that can quickly be loaded right from the wiiU menu?
 

Columbo2811

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
1,399
Trophies
0
XP
1,064
Country
Is it possible to inject a wiiU homebrew? For instance, i use the Mocha which needs to go through the browser exploit to load, and be reloaded often; could i inject the WiiU mocha ELF and its xml into an app that can quickly be loaded right from the wiiU menu?
No. Buy a ds game off eshop and install haxchi/cbhc
 

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,779
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,116
Country
United States
Is it possible to inject a wiiU homebrew? For instance, i use the Mocha which needs to go through the browser exploit to load, and be reloaded often; could i inject the WiiU mocha ELF and its xml into an app that can quickly be loaded right from the wiiU menu?
I think CBHC or HAXCHI is what you are looking for bro, there is no way to do what you are suggesting without sig patches
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,752
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,569
Country
Chile
yes, but remove the files from wit that we put in and rename the iso to game.iso
I created a new instance of the script specially for WiiWares, so I will use the same files over and over, just change the .txt id right?
Do I need change something on the game from vWii side, before installing it as wad?
 

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,779
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,116
Country
United States
I created a new instance of the script specially for WiiWares, so I will use the same files over and over, just change the .txt id right?
Do I need change something on the game from vWii side, before installing it as wad?
this is not the wad, just a pointer channel to said wad, you install the wad in vwii with YAWMM, sorry, i mis-read, install the wad as usual, and yes, you just have to change the text to make a different channel.
 
Last edited by wicksand420,

TeconMoon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
744
Trophies
0
XP
1,958
Country
United States
IT WORKED! THANKS!
Great to hear!
Was everything ok with last build with this. Would you mind explaining what's been updated. Thanks

The changes for c2w_patcher was a couple changes I request from FIX94 to work better with the script (not asking for admin rights, not opening another console window, not requiring the user to press enter).

Nothing has changed regarding the actual c2w patching, so if you've already generated titles that are working no need to regenerate them :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Columbo2811

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,752
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,569
Country
Chile
your set. it was easy, right?
I'm almost forgot xD
I'm going to inject Mega Man 9 first, it has CC support so it shouldn't have any problem, for example another game that I want to inject is Orbient, it plays with Wiimote vertical alone, how do map the controllers to the Gamepad in those cases?
 

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,779
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
2,116
Country
United States
I'm almost forgot xD
I'm going to inject Mega Man 9 first, it has CC support so it shouldn't have any problem, for example another game that I want to inject is Orbient, it plays with Wiimote vertical alone, how do map the controllers to the Gamepad in those cases?
this i didn't really mess around with, but fix94's fork of nfs2iso2nfs i believe has a patch to do this, i forgot what the command was, its on this thread though
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    huraay for keeping backups
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    huraay for that backup drive being the issue back up a back up of a
    back ups :teach:
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    And I'm here stuck with my 3800X (though I need to plan if I want to upgrade to a 5900X) and an RX 5700 (XT BIOS).
  • p1ngpong @ p1ngpong:
    DEAD
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    ALIVE
  • Slluxx @ Slluxx:
    oh wow, chat available from any where, nice
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    Are scalpers still scalping PS5s? If no, might plan on getting one soonish.
    AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu: Are scalpers still scalping PS5s? If no, might plan on getting one soonish.