1. Rinnegatamante

    OP Rinnegatamante GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,161
    Country:
    Italy
    Quake 1 on PSP was not made by me.
    Quake 1 btw has builtin autoaim server side which got removed since Quake 2 due to interest shifting from singleplayer to multiplayer.
     
    MUDD_BR likes this.
  2. Emankcin

    Emankcin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. I thought you did. Sorry about that. Still though, excellent work you've done on all of these releases! The Quake games are the sole reason I modded my Vita in the first place!
     
  3. MUDD_BR

    MUDD_BR GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    Brazil
    That's awesome, thank you so much! I remeber playing on release date so my eyes almost wet.
     
    jastolze likes this.
  4. Rinnegatamante

    OP Rinnegatamante GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,161
    Country:
    Italy
    New BETA version available (0.6) with some improvements to the renderer, multiplayer support and added touchscreen support for aiming.

    Changelog:
    - Added touchscreen support for camera/cursor movement
    - Added online and local multiplayer support
    - Fixed a bug causing textures to not being rendered in some maps (eg. Q3TOURNEY1)
    - Fixed a bug preventing Quake III Arena logo and character model to be rendered in game menus
    - Optimized a bit renderer code, now game should run with better framerate


    Note:

    1) There's a known bug that can cause a game crash when trying to access some multiplayer servers. That issue is still being worked on to actually find the cause of said crash.
    2) If you already had v.0.5 you can avoid to download Data Files and you can just replace uiarm.suprx in baseq3 with the file in the attachment of this post


    Link:
    http://vitadb.rinnegatamante.it/#/info/375

    Thanks to all my Patroners for their awesome support:
    - XandridFire
    - Billy McLaughlin II
    - Styde Pregny
    - An0tHeROnE
    - gnuffy
    - Jorge Laurencena
    - rsn8887
    - PSX-Place.com
    - John Wanot
    - Count Duckula
    - polytoad
    - Edd
    - Defkyle
    - Davenor
    - Samuel Batista
    - Jaden Emrich
    - Elwood Blues
    - Justin
    - Daniel Crane
    - Lars Zondervan
    - Yakara Network
    - gnmmarechal
    - Santiago Quiroga
    - Pirloui
    - Ramerson Wesley Araujo
    - Gelson Silva
    - temp_anon
    - 2Mourty
    - Bryan Hanbury
     

    Attached Files:

    Count Duckula and jastolze like this.
  5. jastolze

    jastolze GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    I meant to report that using the console to load a map from a key that's bound to that command works, but if you try to exit, leave arena or change map it force closes.

    Also, is the console functioning? If so, you should create an on screen keyboard for it next update.

    I tested a bunch of custom maps and they all work so far(at least in Q3A, haven't tried Team arena) larger maps slow down, I tried a map decent size with two bots and got about 15-35 FPS, depending on what was going on. In tiny maps, I got a consistent 40+ FPS with 7 other bots.

    This report is using version 0.5, so hopefully it'll be a bit faster now. :)

    Keep up the awesome work!
     
    Last edited by jastolze, Apr 6, 2018
  6. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    whats the frame rate like?
     
  7. jastolze

    jastolze GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    Generally, using an average map from Q3, and 2 or 3 bots, it'll be about 20-28 (As of 0.5)

    The bigger the map and more players, the more likely it will lag.
     
  8. Qwack

    Qwack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Hungary
    Something wrong with the 0.6. If i close the game via the option menu exit, the navigation on the vita becomes laggy and somekind of slowmotion feeling. Have to reboot the vita if i want to get back the normal response time. Maybe the application after the closing did not release the allocated memory or wut?
     
  9. Rinnegatamante

    OP Rinnegatamante GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,161
    Country:
    Italy
    You can lower resolution to greatly increase framerate (check OP).
    As for the console, adding sceIme (the official Vita keyboard) is planned (like it currently works on vitaQuake).

    This generally happens when an application is closed without properly shutting down sceGxm (aka GPU). (For example it may happen if you press PS button when an homebrew is willing to show a Coredump crash screen).
    Can't say why it happens however i always close applications by pressing PS button and closing the livearea page. In vitaQuakeIII there are no issues in doing so (differently to vitaQuake where doing so prevents the saving of the config file if it got modified).
     
    jastolze likes this.
  10. jastolze

    jastolze GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    @Rinnegatamante That's awesome about the console.

    If I make a compatibility list for custom q3 map compatibility, would you be willing to add it to the original post so people will see how well it runs?

    I'll include the Vitaq3 version, FPS, glitches or texture flaws, how many bots are included, and anything else that you think should be added.
     
  11. Rinnegatamante

    OP Rinnegatamante GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,161
    Country:
    Italy
    If you like so, i can add a link to the post with your list and you can keep it updated, as you wish.
    Btw, there are so many things that can change FPS that dunno if you can create a proper list (q3config settings are one of them for example: you can change resolution and graphical settings and that can drastically improve/drop framerate).
     
    jastolze likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - vitaQuakeIII, [RELEASE], PSVITA