Hacking [Release] Vita-Launcher App to launch games and apps

Modular511

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
202
Trophies
0
XP
534
Country
United States
Yeee I DID NOT mess with this setting, I do have a ton of patched games, Is their a discord you hangout on or anything? may be quicker communication if you want me to help figure it out *shrug*

EDIT: SOOOO I tried all 3 options, no dice, its only some games too is the annoying part lol All games seem to work with my shortcuts when launched via Hexflow,
 
Last edited by Modular511,

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
Yeee I DID NOT mess with this setting, I do have a ton of patched games, Is their a discord you hangout on or anything? may be quicker communication if you want me to help figure it out *shrug*

EDIT: SOOOO I tried all 3 options, no dice, its only some games too is the annoying part lol All games seem to work with my shortcuts when launched via Hexflow,
@Modular511 Last question. Did you move the ISO s to a different folder? And did you rescan the games after moving. The Vita-Launcher cache will still have the old location of the ISO if you don't rescan.
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
202
Trophies
0
XP
534
Country
United States
@Modular511 Last question. Did you move the ISO s to a different folder? And did you rescan the games after moving. The Vita-Launcher cache will still have the old location of the ISO if you don't rescan.

I have 3x vita launchers, that I setup all same way/at same time, due to everything not working well/a lack of artwork, I just don't use yours for psp/vita games. I am also stumped cuz you tried the same version of one of the games that dont work for me, my iso is even same name iso as cdromance one -_-
 

nowhereman87

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
361
Country
Argentina
I think this is not my situation. These are my image files, all opens and plays just fine throught VL>>RA.
View attachment 249895
View attachment 249900

Maybe it could be matter of being on ur0 partition ?? ... Meanwhile I'll use the multi-select and "hide game" options for those duplicates on the PSX category.


Ah, fine. I will test the new folders feature while trying a new setup for my "PC ports" category as you propose.


What you are considering is an interesting alternative and it will surely look very neat, something like a Live Area with more capacity and more versatile, However, I believe that the tabs row and the "a full screen space for each category" is a feature that makes this launcher stand out from the others and that allows to quickly navigate between different systems, something that I cannot imagine possible with another interface, so I would consider keeping the tabs row, even as an additional option.

Thanks for considering looking for the others improvements / fixes ! :yaypsp:

Hi! This launcher is great. I am having issues with the PSX category. I have tons of duplicates of the same games. Is there a way to just clear this category and start from scratch? Thanks!

Hi @cy33hc , I still have the issue of PS1 games coming from ISOS that are duplicated when doing a new scan, (I can confirm that they do not have ABM bubbles)
I figured that if the ISO is located in uX0, VL does not generate a duplicate access on a rescan, but if the ISOS are in ur0 or uma0 partitions duplicates items are generated with each new scan for the category ...
Is there a way to completely clean only that category without having to hide the games one by one nor delete the entire roms cache of the Launcher ?. Thank you very much for all the new additions, greetings!
 
Last edited by nowhereman87,

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
Hi @cy33hc , I still have the issue of PS1 games coming from ISOS that are duplicated when doing a new scan, (I can confirm that they do not have ABM bubbles)
I figured that if the ISO is located in uX0, VL does not generate a duplicate access on a rescan, but if the ISOS are in ur0 or uma0 partitions duplicates items are generated with each new scan for the category ...
Is there a way to completely clean only that category without having to hide the games one by one nor delete the entire roms cache of the Launcher ?. Thank you very much for all the new additions, greetings!
OK. I will try put games in ur0 or uma0 and check it out.
 
  • Like
Reactions: nowhereman87

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
Is there a reason why the scanning is slow? If I add say one game to the psp folder, and do a scan, it's taking about 10 minutes to scan the folder again?
If you are just adding a single game, don't rescan. Use the action "Add new PSP ISO game" or "Add new EBOOT game". This allows you to browse the list of games and pick a single game to add.
 

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,636
Trophies
0
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,126
Country
United Kingdom
If you are just adding a single game, don't rescan. Use the action "Add new PSP ISO game" or "Add new EBOOT game". This allows you to browse the list of games and pick a single game to add.
I wanted to do that but because I'm adding games from pkgj, the game titles are something like UCAS01335 etc, so it's difficult to know which is actually new and which isn't.
 

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
I wanted to do that but because I'm adding games from pkgj, the game titles are something like UCAS01335 etc, so it's difficult to know which is actually new and which isn't.
Rescan is longer because it kinds of rebuilds the database. Sorry, you'll have to choose 1 of the 2 evils :(
 

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
Release v3.5

https://github.com/cy33hc/vita-launcher/releases/tag/v3.5


  • Added option to delete cached FTP downloaded roms
  • Increase buffer size of config.ini values to 4k. The previous size of 256 only allowed about 25 games to be moved to the a particular category. Now you can move about 200 games.
  • Fixed issues where psx games are duplicated after rescan.
 

Pinballs

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 9, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
7
Country
United Kingdom
This is a fantastic app- thank you B-)

I added several hundred Vita games, but they aren't listed. How do I re-scan? I deleted the cache.db and re-opened the app but no change. The games are in folders with ID, so no problem there hopefully, so I think it's a re-scan issue? The option to re-scan is just missing from the settings...
 

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
This is a fantastic app- thank you B-)

I added several hundred Vita games, but they aren't listed. How do I re-scan? I deleted the cache.db and re-opened the app but no change. The games are in folders with ID, so no problem there hopefully, so I think it's a re-scan issue? The option to re-scan is just missing from the settings...
You need to first use VitaShell to refresh livearea.
 

Hammyface

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
689
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
Vermont
XP
964
Country
United States
I love this launcher but any time I try to launch a PSP game or PS1 game, it crashes if I choose Adrenaline. I am on the latest version of both; any ideas?
 

cy33hc

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2020
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
653
Country
Canada
I love this launcher but any time I try to launch a PSP game or PS1 game, it crashes if I choose Adrenaline. I am on the latest version of both; any ideas?
Did you install these additional VPKs.

https://github.com/cy33hc/vita-launcher/releases/download/v3.5/AdrenalineLauncher.vpk
https://github.com/ONElua/AdrenalineBubbleManager/releases/download/6.16/AdrenalineBubbleManager.vpk (For this, after install you need to run it once to install a plugin)

Also here is my video to setup.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    same
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    TRJ, I learned all those in school/college.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    As part of some course or other.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I forgot to list Assembler, Pascal and Matlab scripting.
    Gift
  • phalk @ phalk:
    I know some pascal, c, php
    Gift
  • phalk @ phalk:
    and I'm a History teacher
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Went over the basics in all of them, never took it anywhere.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I do use bash for my job though. It's useful.
    Gift
  • phalk @ phalk:
    Assembler is something I always wanted to learn
    Gift
  • phalk @ phalk:
    but.... nah
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No point really.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Even the simplest device these days runs some sort of high level language.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Veho all the IT stuff i've learned in school has been extremely basic... i knew most of it already
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it's better to learn on your own, it goes much faster than the snail pace they teach you at in school
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembly is actually great, gets you to run everything about 80% faster than C massaged code
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembler syntax is dead easy, but "how to put pieces together" logic requires to have in mind the original idea, and the CPU layout, and that's like double the work of C stuff. It's best to write C first, add some unit tests, then go assembly, then run the unit tests
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it can run faster than compiled code, but modern compilers are really good at optimization and you need to be even better at assembly to do a better job
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    with that all your assembler base will actually work
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    even on embedded systems, without a damned debugger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    syntax is easy but the code is hard to read, you can't look at a piece of code and expect to understand it without looking at all the code around it to see how it all works together so it takes much longer to read the code, it takes longer to write it too because what might be 1 line of code in C might be 20 lines of assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the language is very simple to understand (because it's barely a language at all) understanding how all the instructions work together to form a whole is another matter, in general it's such a pain to work with that i would never recommend it unless you have a need for it. don't listen to this guy and learn assembly just because you want to make your code run faster, you are wasting your time, but if you run into a situation where your code isn't fast enough even after you enabled -Ofast and you NEED it to be faster, then you can consider assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Coto have you tried -Ofast btw? ;)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I have o fast before but I suspect we are talking different Os lol
    Gift
  • Gift
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/bDoEWJP4D_Q