Homebrew [RELEASE] Tiramisu Environment | Free CBHC

popy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
255
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,127
Country
Austria
Hey guys.

My WiiU doesn't find the 5.5.5E update and stuck on 5.5.4e.
There 100% no update blocking installed (update folder exists & no DNS blocking).
Also tiramisu autoboot is disabled and SD card removed, so stock WiiU system.

Any hint's how i can bring my WiiU to the latest 5.5.5e version?
It just states: Your system is uptodate.

thx
pOpY
 

Tebra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
90
Trophies
0
XP
1,442
Country
Belgium
Before installing Tiramisu, I use UFDiine for delete system update folder.
Now that Tiramisu is installed on my WiiU, do I need to use UFDiine again to restore the update folder?
 

V10lator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
801
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
2,079
Country
Germany
There 100% no update blocking installed (update folder exists & no DNS blocking).
Also tiramisu autoboot is disabled and SD card removed
If that's true you're booting a stock console and should ask Nintendo why it can't update. I would say it's highly unlikely through, so double check (like check permissions of the update folder).

do I need to use UFDiine again to restore the update folder?
No. Doesn't hurt to do so though as Tiramisu is blocking upates on its own so if Nintendo decides to release a new update on 13. Jul 2043 you won't remember that you used UFDiine and wrongly blame Tiramisu for blocking updates even when autoboot is disabled (see @popy for an example).
 

pressplay

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
247
Country
Argentina
Ok guys, I have drafted a picture just for me, to try to "visualize" all the different parts, tools, files and calls, involved in Titamisu. I did not intend to disclose it for everybody but eventually I thought it could be good for curious people like me who want to better understand how all things work. Please feel free to amend it if there are some parts wrong. Hope to be helpful. Cheers.
 

Attachments

  • tiramisu-call-chain.png
    tiramisu-call-chain.png
    252.8 KB · Views: 39

Maschell

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
1,028
Trophies
1
XP
3,543
Country
Gambia, The
Ok guys, I have drafted a picture just for me, to try to "visualize" all the different parts, tools, files and calls, involved in Titamisu. I did not intend to disclose it for everybody but eventually I thought it could be good for curious people like me who want to better understand how all things work. Please feel free to amend it if there are some parts wrong. Hope to be helpful. Cheers.
 

Attachments

  • tiramisu.png
    tiramisu.png
    206.3 KB · Views: 32

rigbone

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 10, 2016
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
51
Country
United States
Hi All,

Don't think I've seen this error in this thread, but here's what's happening. First off, I was a CBHC user, and set that up years ago, been fine ever since. Tried switching over to Tiramisu, and had no issues uninstalling CBHC. Everything absolutely fine. However, I have this really odd issue, I don't recall ever seeing. I can launch into the browser fine, but whenever I attempt to click into any URL bar or search bar within, the WiiU gives me a 160-0103 error. I can do everything in the world within the browser except click into any URL/text fields or else I'll get the crash. Tried resetting browser data, clearing cookies, anything, creating a new user, I can't proceed, as I can't get to the website to continue. Anyone have any other suggestions? System is at 5.5.5U, see no other issues with anything except for this specific issue. Thanks!!
 

andot

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 11, 2017
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
493
Country
Switzerland
Hi All,

Don't think I've seen this error in this thread, but here's what's happening. First off, I was a CBHC user, and set that up years ago, been fine ever since. Tried switching over to Tiramisu, and had no issues uninstalling CBHC. Everything absolutely fine. However, I have this really odd issue, I don't recall ever seeing. I can launch into the browser fine, but whenever I attempt to click into any URL bar or search bar within, the WiiU gives me a 160-0103 error. I can do everything in the world within the browser except click into any URL/text fields or else I'll get the crash. Tried resetting browser data, clearing cookies, anything, creating a new user, I can't proceed, as I can't get to the website to continue. Anyone have any other suggestions? System is at 5.5.5U, see no other issues with anything except for this specific issue. Thanks!!
https://www.nintendo.co.uk/Support/...ode-160-0103/Error-code-160-0103-1133496.html
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

johsam

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
436
Country
Not sure if tiramisu is to blame here but i'm having problem with my Wii Remote. The remote works fine in the wiiu menu with tracking and everything but when I start a VC wii title I get a message that sais "Communication with the Wii Remote have been interupted. Press A without etc.... " and it stops there. When i press the home-button on the controller the wii home menu pops up so is clearly working but the game does not recognize the remote.


The last time i played VC wii titles was a couple of years ago when i was running CBHC and then it worked fine.

Has anybody else been experiencing similar problems?


**********Update**********

I tried disable Bloopair and now the wii titles recognize the Wii Remote again so the problem seems to be with Bloopair.
 
Last edited by johsam,

V10lator

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
801
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
2,079
Country
Germany
I can launch into the browser fine, but whenever I attempt to click into any URL bar or search bar within, the WiiU gives me a 160-0103 error. I can do everything in the world within the browser except click into any URL/text fields or else I'll get the crash. Tried resetting browser data, clearing cookies, anything, creating a new user, I can't proceed, as I can't get to the website to continue. Anyone have any other suggestions? System is at 5.5.5U, see no other issues with anything except for this specific issue.
@huma_dawii had the exact same issue on a console which wasn't even hacked. Solution was to use another entry point (like bluubomb - @GaryOderNichts has more infos about installing Tiramisu that way), then reinstalling the Internet Browser with NUSspli after installing Tiramisu.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AQS and Rgorgory

GaryOderNichts

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
564
Trophies
1
XP
3,308
Country
Germany
Not sure if tiramisu is to blame here but i'm having problem with my Wii Remote. The remote works fine in the wiiu menu with tracking and everything but when I start a VC wii title I get a message that sais "Communication with the Wii Remote have been interupted. Press A without etc.... " and it stops there. When i press the home-button on the controller the wii home menu pops up so is clearly working but the game does not recognize the remote.


The last time i played VC wii titles was a couple of years ago when i was running CBHC and then it worked fine.

Has anybody else been experiencing similar problems?


**********Update**********

I tried disable Bloopair and now the wii titles recognize the Wii Remote again so the problem seems to be with Bloopair.
I can't reproduce this issue.
What kind of Wii VC game is this? Is it from the eShop or a custom inject?
Also would it be possible to record a video, I've never seen this error before.
 

johsam

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
436
Country
I can't reproduce this issue.
What kind of Wii VC game is this? Is it from the eShop or a custom inject?
Also would it be possible to record a video, I've never seen this error before.
I figured it out. The Wii Remote needs to be paired as controller 1 for it to work. When I couldn't get it to work i had my dualshock 3 paired as controller 1 and the Wii Remote paired as controller 2.
I dont know if thats normal behaviour but now I know how to fix it.
 
Last edited by johsam,
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie-Burger

MushGuy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
1,227
Trophies
0
XP
2,082
Country
United States
Since Tiramisu uses a modified version of Mocha, will TCPGecko work with this environment to load cheat codes from SD card? I ask this because that feature requires Mocha with SD access, or so I read.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie-Burger

Rgorgory

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2017
Messages
120
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
266
Country
Venezuela
Since Tiramisu uses a modified version of Mocha, will TCPGecko work with this environment to load cheat codes from SD card? I ask this because that feature requires Mocha with SD access, or so I read.
I have used tcpgecko via network without any issue
I also have seen some users confirm they can use sdcafiine without problems either