1. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    You can put roms folder anywhere on HDD as retroarch can browse

    You can use retroarch and manually navigate to each rom and load or create playlists and ad box art if wanted
     
  2. spedunk55

    spedunk55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    do i install this over r2 or should i delete r2 before installing r3? and the core installer is it optional? or i can just use online updater within retroarch?
     
  3. ItsmeAJ

    ItsmeAJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    I installed the new core installer r3 then ran it, but it just stuck at the start screen said: "Installed 0 of 44 cores..." but kept staying at 0% for half an hour. Is there any other settings to get it done?

    Yes, my Ps4 is connected to the internet.
     
  4. ijasaro

    ijasaro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    You need change the directory on retroarch first
     
  5. ItsmeAJ

    ItsmeAJ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Thank you, retroarch recognizes all installed cores now.

    Step to install cores for other who need step-by-step instruction:
    - Install retroach r3
    - Install core_updater r3
    - Run retroarch, go to second tab, scroll down to the bottom and choose Directory, scroll down to Core and point it to /data/self/retroarch/cores
    - Quit retroarch then run core_updater r3
    - Install cores as it asks.
    - Run retroarch again and all installed cores should appear now.
     
    blurball and KiiWii like this.
  6. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for pointing that out. I've updated the beetle psx core to utilize dynarec. Can you try running the core with "Max Performance" setting in options menu and see if that makes a difference? The latest core build can be downloaded using core updater.
     
    KiiWii, ploggy, rommy667 and 5 others like this.
  7. stranno

    stranno Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Sameboy crashes when you launch any game.
     
  8. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    @OsirisX just tried the newer beetle psx with max performance and its working nicer then the version i tried yesterday
     
  9. ango

    ango Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    ...can confirm it too. But PCSX ReARMed is going best so far.
    I think the cores DosBox, Flycast and Yabause need special improvements to PS4. They are very slow.

    It would be nice if we could have a FBNeo, Vice64 and P-Uae core for the PS4 :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2020
  10. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    i normally always use that core but havnt tested it out on rev3 yet. does that one have dynarec as well?
     
  11. liangzha

    liangzha Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    China
    Does anyone know can I use 2 controllers with retroach r3 ?????
    It's boring to play arcade games alone, I've been waiting this for months.
     
  12. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,481
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank You :) I managed to get an extra 17FPS in Total Drivin with the Dynarec build.. from 33fps upto 50fps. Not quite fullspeed but still a big improvement :)

    Does the PCSXrearmed build have the new dynarec?

    For anyone not getting great performance in PCSXrearmed, try turning on "InuYasha Sengoku Battle Fix" in PCSXrearmed's options ;)
     
    jammybudga777 and KiiWii like this.
  13. CharlieChuck

    CharlieChuck Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    On R3 release retro achievements doesn't work anymore. Any fix?
     
  14. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    is there any suggested settings for mupen64 or parallel?
     
  15. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,481
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesnt perform well no matter what settings I change :P
     
  16. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be working on my end although I only tested with one game. Anyone else experiencing issues with it?

    Yes my current focus is performance improvements for the cores. I'm hoping to get around to porting those cores at some point after.

    Yeah the current PCSX-Rearmed core has dynarec enabled. It's based off the recent changes.
     
    Vegeta, rommy667 and ploggy like this.
  17. ango

    ango Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    I thinks so. According to the news from February 10, 2020
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  18. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,481
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Lightrec one? I think it has to be specified in the makefile, otherwise I think it defaults to the old ari64 Dynarec? I'm not sure tho.


    EDIT: actually I think it does default to lightrec never mind :P
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020
  19. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,170
    Country:
    is there a possibility that retroarch can be made so it can record using the built in feature please?
     
  20. toolmanwill

    toolmanwill Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Pico sega core crashes when closing 32X roms. thought it was just one game but I tried about 7 diff games and all crashed retroarch as well. I only use Pico core for 32x so not sure if other consoles crash it too.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Unofficial), [RELEASE], RetroArch