1. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,236
    Country:
    Do playlists work for anyone else? I try to scan. but it seems like it doesn't scan properly. But I can add playlists already created by pc version. Also messed about with shaders last nyt and they work :)
     
    Last edited by jammybudga777, Dec 28, 2019
  2. STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    You can scan content and it will create a playlist.
    However what seems to be not working is launching games from locations. (i.e. playlist / history / ect.) Seems only way to launch is by manually going to the rom in the file explorer. At least from my initial test. I been playing with some things,will see what else i can discover a few minor and expected bugs i have seen https://www.psx-place.com/threads/r...-by-osirisx-includes-25-libretro-cores.27573/
    Overall it runs great and i am sure will only get better.

    edit:
    Also, must say a huge Thank You to @OsirisX and others for bringing this to where it is now..
     
    Last edited by STLcardsWS, Dec 29, 2019
    rommy667, KiiWii and lotus78 like this.
  3. lotus78

    lotus78 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Austria
    @STLcardsWS
    thx for your info - today I got realy crazy for figured out how to start roms from lists.
    I tried and errored the hole day - but now I see that´s a bug... :-)
     
    STLcardsWS likes this.
  4. STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, i had several test i ran. At first i thought it might of been an issue with my roms being zipped.
    Because a zipped rom will be extracted then scanned and was wondering where the unzipped game went and if the path was perhaps pointing there. Just idea's swimming in my head at the time.
    So i unzipped my roms and deleted playlist and rescanned playlist and it was same thing, then i noticed the history doing the exact same thing. Then i noticed when you select "load content" and then navigate to playlist there it still would not load , So, usb or hdd locations from load content was the only way it would work.

    Has anyone noticed Virtual Boy. I noticed it was double the speed out of the gate. Was due to being a setting toggled by default that should not be.. I do not think i toggled this setting beforehand (so asking if it on by default for anyone) but once reverted (cant recall the name of the setting it was in the core options but you will noticed it) speed is normal.

    Also do not switch the UI to "ozone" seems you will have no controls. (i do like that simple look it brings)
    If you switch simply delete your retroarch.cfg file (/data/retroarch/retroarch.cfg) or toggle the setting manually in the cfg file (to save all your other settings, but be warned the cfg file is large these days and not sure what value needs to be changed, searching "ozone" and changing it "xmb" is more then likely the trick there ;) .)
     
    Last edited by STLcardsWS, Dec 29, 2019
    lotus78 and Leeful like this.
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Great job! Ps1 ran a little wonky but accurate? When i tried turning on threaded video it did not seem to allow me. Nes audio is very good. But i notice some inaccuracies in the graphics. Snes has some graphical errors with some audio errors. But overall if you compared to say the first nes emu that was native leaps and bounds here. I got killer instinct to boot but it was slow. Killer instinct 2 not boot at all.

    If I may request just regular mame? I would like to try and get the zelda cdi games to work and those apparently need regular mame.
     
  6. STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    With NES you have two choices FCEUmm and QuickNES. see if you have same results with both cores if you not checked already.

    PS1 games, i tried a few. without bios , when you add no bios it use's the emulated onboard bios (which has less compatibility then the real bios)i tried two random games i had NFL blitz 2001 (audio / video / gameplay all great) tried crash bandicoot and was okay but no sound. I did not try to load a bios with it and test yet. Someone over at psx-place said they could not get the bios to load when adding in system folder, but i have not tried myself yet

    SNES has about 5 cores., which ones have you tried?.
    I did also notice some audio issues (lots of crackling type of noise) when using snes9x_libretro (aka current) i did not try all the other options yet.
    edit: i tried same games on snes9x2010 and played much better. (did not try other options yet)
     
    Last edited by STLcardsWS, Dec 30, 2019
    rommy667 and lotus78 like this.
  7. dannyb1

    dannyb1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys, enjoying having retroarch so far but I got a question, I am unable to use cheats because I am using Al Aziffs using custom DNS settings as to not go online so no risk of updating.
    Is it safe enough nowadays to go online without the machine auto updating? and how do I go about setting up an online exploit host? (I'm guessing it;s through browser) and once I use RA would I be able to download the cheats file?.

    Cheers.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi guys I got a couple of questions, I am using the Al Aziff offline exploit (custom DNS settings) so am gathering that is why I cannot use (download) cheat files.

    How do i go about being able to go online? I'm guessing I would have to use a browser exploit but how safe is it without the machine deciding to auto update? and what is a good exploit host to use?.

    Cheers
     
  8. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is superb, but how come no official release when it’s clearly possible?

    If we could get 1.8.2 for PS4 we could also auto update all cores, if and when updated ones show up.
     
    Vegeta likes this.
  9. Vegeta

    Vegeta GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    From the Classic Gaming Discord:

    [​IMG]

    Autechre is a RetroArch dev.
     
    Last edited by Vegeta, Dec 30, 2019
    KiiWii likes this.
  10. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fantastic :)
     
  11. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,608
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd be all over this if my nephew didn't take my PS4 controller :/
    I tried to use a Move controller but it seems it isn't recognised in PS4 Retroarch HA
     
  12. dannyb1

    dannyb1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry about the above post, I wasn't logged in when I wrote the 1st one and didn't see it had posted it.
    So is there an answer to this?
    Also when playing MAME how do you assign the menu controls ? they only seem to come up in game and was playing MK2 and everytime I went to block using L1 it would come up and made the game unplayable.
     
  13. rezaassd

    rezaassd Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    what a surprise
    thank you...
     
  14. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    r2 release:

    - Fixed launching games from playlists
    - Added more cores including mupen64plus (N64), yabause (Sega Saturn), etc. Check below for full list
    Note: There is just small speed improvement with mupen64 compared with parallel.

    Newly added cores since r1:
    Download
    mega.nz/#!mN5nxKLa!iqtz1OHD28DnwYpWnZKTcB29Eq_QTRd3olX_7iD3S6o
     
    rommy667, kazenohibi, Lush and 8 others like this.
  15. night_hawk

    night_hawk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for the great present. I do have a problem, I can't seems to find the retroarch folder, inside /data. I'm using leeful xplorer app to check PS4 internal folder. Can someone help me please?
    Oh another thing, I tried to download assets through online updater, but it doesn't seems to apply, is the online updater still in progress?
     
  16. ango

    ango Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Germany
    First THX for this unbelievable release!

    ...but I have problems:
    - My configuration is not saved permanently. It is created new each time retroarch is started.
    - A warning is popping up: "...missing assets, please use the online update ..."
    - I´ve created a /data/retroarch/system folder an put in the correct bios files, but they are not loaded by the core.
    - Also playlists are not loaded and the file browser finds no roms on the hard drive, but the roms are found on the usb stick.
    It looks like the path /data/retroarch/xxx is being ignored. Maybe a problem with mountpoint /data and /user/data ?
    - "Restart Retroarch" in main menu is not working on rc2 anymore, it closes retroarch.

    (Ps4 Pro 5.05, Hen 1.7, tested with retroarch rc1 and rc2)
     
    Last edited by ango, Jan 4, 2020
  17. dannyb1

    dannyb1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow thx, this is pushing on real fast and giving me interest in my ps4 again (really want it to be an all in one type emu console like the ps3) I figured out why I couldn't download stuff, I didn't have my Ethernet cable plugged in lol.

    I was running into problems with v1 like selecting a MAME core (any one of them), loading a ROM then when I got to the load archive screen it would give me random NES emu list but not MAME?.
    Also games hanging when selected or when applying cheats.
     
  18. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    The online updater should be working. Which Hen version are you using? It needs to be at least ver 2.1.1.

    Try using Hen 2.1.1. There are some required patches in later Hen versions that need to be applied.

    Are the games in .zip file format? Sounds like an issue with file association. You can try adding them to a playlist and force it to use MAME core instead. I'll look into the cheats issue.
     
    night_hawk, ango, rommy667 and 2 others like this.
  19. Vegeta

    Vegeta GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    @OsirisX

    Shaders are still not working in r2 release.
     
  20. STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    The NES is not surprising (as it just looking for .zip, but just NES is odd), but the not showing of the mame is surprising . I would update core info files from the online updater, not sure but i think extensions are taken from that txt file (but i could be wrong there, they may of added something much better by now) If missing it may not be able to read that MAME is a supported .zip core.. You should see now the FBA cores as well in R2 (have not tested R2 yet ).

    edit:
    Thanks, i added info in my coverage as well
     
    Last edited by STLcardsWS, Jan 4, 2020
    dannyb1 and KiiWii like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Unofficial), [RELEASE], RetroArch