1. CYB3R

    CYB3R Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Germany
    This emulator have many problem, I do not recommend at all. Have sound problem, psp, snes, genesis games run very fast, when i install this version when i try to delete even havn't delete option, you need edit app.db file to delete.
     
  2. spedunk55

    spedunk55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    every core now runs on double the speed like 120 fps it crashes graphics in a lot of games
     
    Last edited by spedunk55, Jun 23, 2020
  3. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Can you try installing r3 version and then try to delete? I switched to open source packaging in this one so might be an issue with that.

    Yeah Vsync isn't working on OpenGL apps for some reason. Currently the only workaround is to enable Sync to Exact Content Framerate in the Video settings menu.
     
    DeniZz likes this.
  4. DeniZz

    DeniZz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Thanks, It's worked! There is issue witch "clicking" sound, or clipping. Any workaround? Tried some options, doesn't seems to fix it
     
  5. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry none yet. Looks like when I changed the audio rate it fixed some cores but broke others. Will probably make this user configurable in the next one.
     
    rommy667 likes this.
  6. TerminatR

    TerminatR Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    I went from r2 (works fine) to r4 in which I cannot load any cores at all.

    YES... I downlioaded and installed the Cores Installer and then went into that and installed the 74 individual cores.

    When I go back into Retroarch I can't load any cores. It looks like some stuff from R2 might be present (it remembers games I played on there)

    What can I do to fix? TIA!
     
  7. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    The location of the cores changed since r2. You can update it by going to Settings -> Directory -> Core and set it to /data/self/retroarch/cores. If that doesn't work, I suggest deleting your retroarch.cfg file in /data/retroarch and restarting so you can start out with a fresh config.
     
  8. ja42

    ja42 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Poland
    cant wait for stable release
     
  9. TerminatR

    TerminatR Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada

    It worked. Thanks!

    By the way... you probably know this by now but I cant get sound in any game in the Mame 2015 core.

    The mame 2010 core works great though.

    I was finally able to play a glitch free version of Golden Axe 2 Revenge of death adder on something other than a PC
     
  10. ango

    ango Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Germany
    Thx for the update. But it need more work on cores like Naomi/Dreamcast/PPSSPP to run smooth.
    A start has been made. Thank you for your work.
     
  11. ngden

    ngden Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi! There is already an update that allows you to delete the application! Greetings! PD excellent work! Waiting for bug fixes!
     
  12. CrossGamerHDX

    CrossGamerHDX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Everything is loading so fast
    I tried burnout its at super speed.
    How do I fix it? Or how do I bring up RetroArch settings while in games
     
  13. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    @CrossGamerHDX
    Press start+touchpad to enter settings menu during a game.

    Enable framerate sync option to slow it down.
    Settings -> Video -> Synchronization -> Sync to Exact Content Framerate
     
  14. CrossGamerHDX

    CrossGamerHDX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks dev for the first option
    But burnout is still speeding
     
    Last edited by CrossGamerHDX, Jun 30, 2020
  15. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,665
    Country:
    Portugal
    Good things that I didn't download it in the first place. I will wait for stable version since it is unofficial. No thanks.
     
  16. OsirisX

    OP OsirisX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    rommy667, hippy dave, KiiWii and 3 others like this.
  17. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  18. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,226
    Country:
    for some reason the cores where running like double the speed (too fast)
     
  19. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,538
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i get that i mean what was the fix :)
     
  20. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,226
    Country:
    lol my bad. i cant answer that one though
     
    ploggy likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Unofficial), [RELEASE], RetroArch