ROM Hack [Release] Online Gateway To CTRPF Code Converter

P403N1X

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
132
Country
United States
I created a code for MGS3D that gives the player maxed out camo (I have two because I haven't been able to test which one works.) I tried converting it into a plugin with your converter, but I keep getting this error.
View attachment 115460

Edit: I figured out the problem, but then realized my code didn't work. I thought I had valid pointers but I guess not.
 
Last edited by P403N1X,

David13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2017
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
358
Country
France
Hi P403N1X. I would have liked to help you but I do not know anything of game, sorry.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

or you found the valid pointers but you wrote your code badly? :)
 

P403N1X

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
132
Country
United States
Hi P403N1X. I would have liked to help you but I do not know anything of game, sorry.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

or you found the valid pointers but you wrote your code badly? :)

I used the TempAr application to make my code. The reason I think my pointers were wrong is that the values on the screen changed in Metal Gear Solid 3D, but not the actual values. I think I just made a code for the displayed value.
 
Last edited by P403N1X,

P403N1X

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2016
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
132
Country
United States
Last edited by P403N1X,

David13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 23, 2017
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
358
Country
France
I've only used CTRPF a couple times, so I'm not sure how you would get access to that memregion. Try making a ram dump and viewing that area in a hex editor.
Hello Darkflare :)
I wanted to know if you're not wrong because I forgot to mention that
the value does not increase by 1 but by 14. This is not an incrementation?
Code:
D3000000 14000000
C0000000 0000014D
20720090 00000063
DC000000 00000014
D1000000 00000000
 
Last edited by David13,

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,750
Country
United States
Hello Darkflare :)
I wanted to know if you're not wrong because I forgot to mention that
the value does not increase by 1 but by 14. This is not an incrementation?
Code:
D3000000 14000000
C0000000 0000014D
20720090 00000063
DC000000 00000014
D1000000 00000000
That would look like this:
Code:
void    hack(void)
{
    offset = 0x14000000;
    for (int i = 0; i < 0x14D; i++)
    {
        WRITEU8(offset + 0x720090, 0x63);
        offset += 0x14;
        continue;
    }
}
 

warheit

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
63
Trophies
1
Location
Melbourne
XP
377
Country
Australia
hey darkflare,

I have an issue with using the converter with Windows 10.

It gives me the following error when I try to build plugin.

Code:
'rm' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'arm-none-eabi-gcc' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.



2018-03-14 18:34:16 : There's some errors on your code.
2018-03-14 18:34:16 : Correct them and try again, for now I'm exiting the compilation.


E:\Downloads\Gateway To NTR Converter\Gateway To NTR Converter\pluginMenu>cd ..

E:\Downloads\Gateway To NTR Converter\Gateway To NTR Converter>copy "pluginMenu\plugin.plg" "plugin.plg"
The system cannot find the file specified.
Plugin ready !
Press any key to continue . . .

I have used the code checker and the code is valid but it seems like those commands are not available in Windows 10.
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,750
Country
United States
hey darkflare,

I have an issue with using the converter with Windows 10.

It gives me the following error when I try to build plugin.

Code:
'rm' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'arm-none-eabi-gcc' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.



2018-03-14 18:34:16 : There's some errors on your code.
2018-03-14 18:34:16 : Correct them and try again, for now I'm exiting the compilation.


E:\Downloads\Gateway To NTR Converter\Gateway To NTR Converter\pluginMenu>cd ..

E:\Downloads\Gateway To NTR Converter\Gateway To NTR Converter>copy "pluginMenu\plugin.plg" "plugin.plg"
The system cannot find the file specified.
Plugin ready !
Press any key to continue . . .

I have used the code checker and the code is valid but it seems like those commands are not available in Windows 10.
devkitPro is not installed
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,750
Country
United States

RAZERKAMO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 18, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
105
Country
United Kingdom
devkitPro is not installed
Ive got Devkitpro installed but same error occurs, python is installed along side. The converter seems to just throw up errors on some devices but now i have gotten a newer error
view
view
view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Bi8T2R0Ebfhi1J2N8vl5zo1IzsaraWbV/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/15g8ZY_MQl0g-rkpDzKkjmT7XM5NgMG4D/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KaOTUuFHwqDuxHuiSCGQwxYGmGTq13SK/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17zP6bdyCfdCxgL7jLioqJYXwktDivV3p/view?usp=sharing
 
Last edited by RAZERKAMO,

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,750
Country
United States
.py files do not seem to be associated with Python. Reinstall python and it should be fixed
 
  • Like
Reactions: RAZERKAMO

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Ding dong