ROM Hack [Release][NTR Plugin] Fantasy Life

Kalephant21

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 16, 2024
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
20
Country
United States
the

the reason they don't work is I wrote them for use with the CTRPFAR blank plugin, which has additional code types and functionality over base gateshark code types. It doesn't play nice with Luma's code system.

If you just want to disable screenshots, you can do that in the save itself. To do so, flip the 0x40 bit back off at 0x22349 in a US/EU save file using a hex editor on a save dumped with JKSM/Checkpoint (essentially subtract 4 from the left digit and leave the right digit/letter alone, as that affects whether DLC is active or not). Hex editors like HxD have a goto feature that makes it simple to jump straight to the address you need.
It worked!!! Thank you so much :D Any idea about the whole item thing? Honestly just me being lazy I suppose because if it's in the shop I have max gold anyway, mostly just would want it for rarer things that are hard to get and cant be bought ^^' I guess could change code things to put in item id, but that gets confusing, especially cause I don't know what I'm doing really ^^'
 
Last edited by Kalephant21,

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
It worked!!! Thank you so much :D Any idea about the whole item thing? Honestly just me being lazy I suppose because if it's in the shop I have max gold anyway, mostly just would want it for rarer things that are hard to get and cant be bought ^^' I guess could change code things to put in item id, but that gets confusing, especially cause I don't know what I'm doing really ^^'
Actually, it seems that code was from when I was working under the assumption all 3 save slots were in RAM at the same time - which does occur, but only when on the load save screen. The solution is explained here but below the resulting code anyway. This won't need CTRPFAR due to not using a loop based on a value stored in data anymore - though other codes I wrote may still need it (mostly because they make things much simpler, such as cutting out 15+ lines of code to do the same task or removing a ton of conditional checks when a bitwise operation works just as well in 3 lines.)
Code:
[Stackable Storage x99]
D3000000 007084D8
C0000000 000005DC
80000004 000005C4
70000004 000009FF
2000000A 00000063
D0000000 00000000
D0000000 00000000
DC000000 0000003C
D1000000 00000000
 

Kalephant21

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 16, 2024
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
20
Country
United States
Actually, it seems that code was from when I was working under the assumption all 3 save slots were in RAM at the same time - which does occur, but only when on the load save screen. The solution is explained here but below the resulting code anyway. This won't need CTRPFAR due to not using a loop based on a value stored in data anymore - though other codes I wrote may still need it (mostly because they make things much simpler, such as cutting out 15+ lines of code to do the same task or removing a ton of conditional checks when a bitwise operation works just as well in 3 lines.)
Code:
[Stackable Storage x99]
D3000000 007084D8
C0000000 000005DC
80000004 000005C4
70000004 000009FF
2000000A 00000063
D0000000 00000000
D0000000 00000000
DC000000 0000003C
D1000000 00000000
The code worked, thank you so much :D :D
 

Hatchetball

RepititionRedundancyRepitition
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
439
Trophies
1
XP
815
Country
United States
Actually, it seems that code was from when I was working under the assumption all 3 save slots were in RAM at the same time - which does occur, but only when on the load save screen. The solution is explained here but below the resulting code anyway. This won't need CTRPFAR due to not using a loop based on a value stored in data anymore - though other codes I wrote may still need it (mostly because they make things much simpler, such as cutting out 15+ lines of code to do the same task or removing a ton of conditional checks when a bitwise operation works just as well in 3 lines.)
Code:
[Stackable Storage x99]
D3000000 007084D8
C0000000 000005DC
80000004 000005C4
70000004 000009FF
2000000A 00000063
D0000000 00000000
D0000000 00000000
DC000000 0000003C
D1000000 00000000
Are you able to do a code for free camera movement? (Citra) - If no that's understandable, but is it at least possible to do this?
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
Are you able to do a code for free camera movement? (Citra) - If no that's understandable, but is it at least possible to do this?
1. I don't use citra, so cant help you there
2. That would likely require ASM code in the most practical applications and that's a bit beyond me. The other option would be somehow enabling a debug feature freecam, but there's no guarantee one still exists in the game.
 

KingGoose

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 8, 2024
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
44
Country
Australia
Hey this is a really cool plug in

But sadly I can't get it to work anymore :( If you have any information of how to let me know please :D
Working on a HD textures pack for FL and would love to use free camera mode (if you know how to get that on citra that would be great)
love to get this plugin working again
Post automatically merged:

Hi guys ! :)

Last year I shared a plugin for Fantasy Life which I decided to update a little to use my menu.

I join a list of the objects and items ID nicely dumped and shared by @TheDeKay in the archive.
Note that you must inverse the bytes from @TheDeKay's list.
Example: 3F 02 | object -> 023F

Have fun guys and happy new year 2017 !! ;)

Changelog


From 3.2, I implemented a language system that I've been working on. I didn't tried it intensively, but it should load a language file according to the current system language.
Language files are simple text files, and every one can create or edit them.
Here the filenames according to language:
Code:
        "Lang_JPN.txt",
        "Lang_ENG.txt",
        "Lang_FRA.txt",
        "Lang_DEU.txt",
        "Lang_ITA.txt",
        "Lang_SPA.txt",
        "Lang_CHN.txt",
        "Lang_KOR.txt",
        "Lang_DUT.txt",
        "Lang_POR.txt",
        "Lang_RUS.txt",
        "Lang_CHI.txt"
Traductions can be partial, in which case missing references will default to English.

Videos:

So I share with you this plugin, the only new thing being an Item Editor.
You'll be able to edit your equipment in-game with this plugin.

A video to show you how it works:



Changelog

Sadly it seems this plugin stopped working :c

Love for it to be fixed
If anyone knows any information about this plug in please contact me :3
 
Last edited by KingGoose,

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
Hey this is a really cool plug in

But sadly I can't get it to work anymore :( If you have any information of how to let me know please :D
Working on a HD textures pack for FL and would love to use free camera mode (if you know how to get that on citra that would be great)
love to get this plugin working again
Post automatically merged:


Sadly it seems this plugin stopped working :c

Love for it to be fixed
If anyone knows any information about this plug in please contact me :3
that's because its the old PLG format plugin that died when OS updates/changes broke BootNTR and the old plugin loaders. Only the newer 3GX plugin format works now - and is typically loaded via a modified version of Luma.

I wrote CTRPF-AR codes to do most of the functional stuff from the plugin and now-dead online save editor (usable through the blank 3gx plugin that can load CTRPF-AR codes from a text file), but nothing like the ASM codes you're asking for with freecam.
 
Last edited by iSharingan,

KingGoose

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 8, 2024
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
44
Country
Australia
1. I don't use citra, so cant help you there
2. That would likely require ASM code in the most practical applications and that's a bit beyond me. The other option would be somehow enabling a debug feature freecam, but there's no guarantee one still exists in the game.
Would you know how to get FOV codes for citra ?
I've gotten one to work but its not perfect :/
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
Would you know how to get FOV codes for citra ?
I've gotten one to work but its not perfect :/

The answer is in the quote:

1. I don't use citra, so cant help you there
2. That would likely require ASM code in the most practical applications and that's a bit beyond me.

Now if I could see this code you've "gotten to work but its not perfect", I might be able to reverse engineer something/correct a pointer/etc. but I cant make any promises - especially if it rewrites part of the game's code with ASM.
 

KingGoose

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 8, 2024
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
44
Country
Australia
The answer is in the quote:



Now if I could see this code you've "gotten to work but its not perfect", I might be able to reverse engineer something/correct a pointer/etc. but I cant make any promises - especially if it rewrites part of the game's code with ASM.
Here is the code I got
having trouble getting these codes on citra :/

007461B8 403da12f

It seems the code address is wrong since its only one line so the FOV is very stretched :/
If you can get it working correctly I can offer a bit of money for your time.
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
007461B8 403da12f

It seems the code address is wrong since its only one line so the FOV is very stretched :/
If you can get it working correctly I can offer a bit of money for your time.
Judging by the memory region and value written, its almost certainly an ASM code altering the game's original code. its likely incomplete as it only affects one axis (causing the image to stretch strangely), so a second line would likely be needed to adjust the other axis or the registers modified may be passed the wrong value - which may be outside my level of experience (unless I get lucky, lol). If I get something to work I'll let you know. On further analysis in RAM, it actually seems to be a Float value. This may be simpler than I thought.

I don't make codes like these for money - since, as any artist will tell you, once money enters the mix you no longer work based on your passion and start doing it for the money, which in turn kills the fun of what you're doing and makes it a chore. It can very easily ruin what you enjoyed about it in the first place, so I simply don't accept money for it. If anything, I would, however, appreciate an end to the gatekeeping and a rescinding of the exceedingly petty permaban issued on a first offense (that would literally never happen again) in the FL discord server all those years ago - so when FLi to releases I can offer my mechanics research/game data compilations to the other players there that enjoy the series. True, I don't *need* back in for any personal reason, but I do like to offer my aid to those that appreciate it - since doing my usual RAM work/data spreadsheets/mechanics analysis only for personal reference feels like a waste.

Alright I got it: After crunching the numbers between the original value and what your code changes it to, the value at that address is the aspect ratio, not the FOV. Its changes the aspect ratio from the innate 5:3 to 2.96:1. Judging from your Reddit post requesting the same thing, Goose, it does almost exactly what you want: converts the game from the default 400:240 (citra bypasses the exact pixel count while keeping the ratio, so its effectively 1800x1080) to 3200x1080 resolution. Since you want 3:1 aspect ratio the solution should be as simple as resizing the Citra emulattion window to 3840x1080 and making sure the render method stretches to fit. The new value for the code should be:
Code:
[Aspect ration 3:1]
007461B8 40400000
{Use if resizing the Citra window stretches the rendered image}

Its also possible resizing the window itself is enough and you won't even need the code.

EDIT 2:
If you can get it working correctly
Did some more tinkering on nearby addresses and I think I managed to do what you wanted after all. The address you have in that other code is indeed the aspect ratio, but I manged to find different values nearby that affect the X and Y rendering zoom. Normally the game updates these values when entering and exiting buildings to make the camera closer to the character, so with this code on it will always be a fixed distance back from the player. NPC names/thought bubbles/HUD/etc. is unaffected by this value, so it should work nicely. I tried to keep it proportional to the screen ratio to avoid stretching, but it may need minor adjustments:


Code:
[50% Render Zoom (From Outdoor Zoom Values)]
DC000000 00746004
00000000 3F266666
00000014 3FA66666
{Also overrides automatic slight zoom-in when indoors, so all maps will appear the same distance regardless of normal behavior.\n\nMay make crafting mini-games difficult}
 
Last edited by iSharingan,
  • Like
Reactions: uriri and KingGoose

SirSmash

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2024
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
19
Country
United States
Hi guys ! :)

Last year I shared a plugin for Fantasy Life which I decided to update a little to use my menu.

I join a list of the objects and items ID nicely dumped and shared by @TheDeKay in the archive.
Note that you must inverse the bytes from @TheDeKay's list.
Example: 3F 02 | object -> 023F

Have fun guys and happy new year 2017 !! ;)

Changelog


From 3.2, I implemented a language system that I've been working on. I didn't tried it intensively, but it should load a language file according to the current system language.
Language files are simple text files, and every one can create or edit them.
Here the filenames according to language:
Code:
        "Lang_JPN.txt",
        "Lang_ENG.txt",
        "Lang_FRA.txt",
        "Lang_DEU.txt",
        "Lang_ITA.txt",
        "Lang_SPA.txt",
        "Lang_CHN.txt",
        "Lang_KOR.txt",
        "Lang_DUT.txt",
        "Lang_POR.txt",
        "Lang_RUS.txt",
        "Lang_CHI.txt"
Traductions can be partial, in which case missing references will default to English.

Videos:

So I share with you this plugin, the only new thing being an Item Editor.
You'll be able to edit your equipment in-game with this plugin.

A video to show you how it works:



Changelog

new to modding, and while i have modded a system successfully i CAN NOT figure out how to use this plug in. if anyone can help id be really grateful
Post automatically merged:
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
new to modding, and while i have modded a system successfully i CAN NOT figure out how to use this plug in. if anyone can help id be really grateful
Post automatically merged:
unfortunately thats because the plugin is an outdated format not supported by the Luma plugin loader and Boot NTR (the way to launch older plugin formats) has long been dead/broken on recent firmware versions. If you use the CTRPFAR blank plugin instead I can link you codes I made that do 95% of what the plugin did - and more that the plugin didn't do (many of them use CTRPFAR specific code functions, so they wont work in the default cheat code handler in Luma/Citra).
 

SirSmash

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2024
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
19
Country
United States
unfortunately thats because the plugin is an outdated format not supported by the Luma plugin loader and Boot NTR (the way to launch older plugin formats) has long been dead/broken on recent firmware versions. If you use the CTRPFAR blank plugin instead I can link you codes I made that do 95% of what the plugin did - and more that the plugin didn't do (many of them use CTRPFAR specific code functions, so they wont work in the default cheat code handler in Luma/Citra).
i should have deleted my comment, but i actually got it working! cant remember if it was the txt file or the plg that did it but it works, and is amazing
 

plisuu

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 31, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
54
Country
United States
Popping in to say that the most recent version of BootNTR (v2.13.7) does work on newer versions of Luma (I'm on the most recent), and the .plg still works. There are still many long-standing bugs, such as the exp modifier crash with the shield, skill level setting issues, crash when picking up drops after turning off loot modifier, etc, but it works well for most things still. US version.
 

ryuragnas

3DS FC: 0173-2593-8777
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
57
Trophies
1
XP
361
Country
Australia
Actually, it seems that code was from when I was working under the assumption all 3 save slots were in RAM at the same time - which does occur, but only when on the load save screen. The solution is explained here but below the resulting code anyway. This won't need CTRPFAR due to not using a loop based on a value stored in data anymore - though other codes I wrote may still need it (mostly because they make things much simpler, such as cutting out 15+ lines of code to do the same task or removing a ton of conditional checks when a bitwise operation works just as well in 3 lines.)
Code:
[Stackable Storage x99]
D3000000 007084D8
C0000000 000005DC
80000004 000005C4
70000004 000009FF
2000000A 00000063
D0000000 00000000
D0000000 00000000
DC000000 0000003C
D1000000 00000000
Hello iSharingan, is this an USA or EUR code? If its USA, is it possible to convert this code to EUR, using the reverse of - 0x5000, or some other magic to get it working on EUR region?

Kind regards.
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
835
Trophies
0
XP
1,986
Country
United States
yes, its a USA code. If you have the address from a working EU money/dosh cheat, you should be able to subtract 0x18734 from the address to get it to work (use a hex calculator like this one if you need it. you'll only need to change the second half of the first line to the new address), but don't save unless you're sure nothing went wrong when using the code - as there's a infinitesimal chance there could be a memory inconsistency between the relative position of the dosh and storage values that would cause the code to write to the wrong addresses when the starting address is wrong.
 

ryuragnas

3DS FC: 0173-2593-8777
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
57
Trophies
1
XP
361
Country
Australia
yes, its a USA code. If you have the address from a working EU money/dosh cheat, you should be able to subtract 0x18734 from the address to get it to work (use a hex calculator like this one if you need it. you'll only need to change the second half of the first line to the new address), but don't save unless you're sure nothing went wrong when using the code - as there's a infinitesimal chance there could be a memory inconsistency between the relative position of the dosh and storage values that would cause the code to write to the wrong addresses when the starting address is wrong.
Using your instructions, I placed them in the SDMC:\cheats\0004000000113100.txt file, loaded it via CTRPluginFramework-BlankTemplate.3gx version 0.8.0, yet it does not seem to work. Item values are still the same. The US version codes works fine on the US version, may have to link saves to allow Citra to allow top-ups when needed.

Code I got was as follows. Does this seem right, or have I miscalculated?
Code:
[Stackable Storage x99]
D3000000 00970F4B
C0000000 000005DC
80000004 000005C4
70000004 000009FF
2000000A 00000063
D0000000 00000000
D0000000 00000000
DC000000 0000003C
D1000000 00000000
 
Last edited by ryuragnas,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv3 @ K3Nv3: Nah that's just urewife with her balls out again nasa said it was another eclipse +1