1. Mizuguti

    Mizuguti Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Brazil
    Mod support and a menu is in the works by the REMS people, both features will come in the next 1.2.0 update, just wait and port those
     
    Isegrim likes this.
  2. JeffRuLz

    OP JeffRuLz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I looked into modding today and "data folder mode" worked fine in the 3dsx builds but not the cias, so I fixed that in a new release.
    I also added music and sound effects to the main menu.

    Watch this video if you want to try modding.
    I recommend installing mods on the PC version first to make sure you're doing it right, and then copy over the Data and Scripts folders onto your 3DS. (In the 'sd:/3ds/Sonic1/' and 'sd:/3ds/Sonic2/' folders)
    sonic1_mod.jpg
     
    Dartz150, HiSaturnV and Isegrim like this.
  3. Isegrim

    Isegrim Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Great! Thank you

    Where can I find mods?
    It's a bit confusing... this is 2013 PC port, ported to mobile, decompiled and back ported?! So Am I looking for Sonic 2013 PC mods?

    Edit: Gotcha. Probably https://gamebanana.com/games/6620
     
    Last edited by Isegrim, Feb 7, 2021
  4. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    There is no official PC port of 1/2, PC port is an unofficial decompilation of mobile.
     
    Robz8, fmkid and Isegrim like this.
  5. 1B51004

    1B51004 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if you know about this, but if you pause and then press B, the game will start for a frame and then go back to the pause menu. Not sure if it was intentional but it was interesting.
    also modding doesn't work for me. i put the bytecode and data folders in 3ds/sonic2/rsdk file
    problem1.PNG problem2.PNG problem3.PNG
     
    Last edited by 1B51004, Feb 7, 2021
  6. JeffRuLz

    OP JeffRuLz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    The tutorial doesn't explain this very well but the 'rsdk file' folder is just a backup spot for your data.rsdk file instead of deleting it, and not where the data folders go. If the data.rsdk file is in the correct spot it won't go into 'data folder mode'.

    Move your Data.rsdk file into your 'rsdk file' folder.
    Move your 'Data' folder into your 'Sonic1' folder.
    Delete the 'Bytecode' folder.
    Download the 'Scripts' folder from here, and extract it into your 'Sonic1' folder.
    Also you can put your Sonic1.3dsx file into the 'Sonic1' folder, but it doesn't really matter.

    It should look something like this at the end.
    Untitled.png
     
    Last edited by JeffRuLz, Feb 7, 2021
    Isegrim likes this.
  7. Hinikah

    Hinikah Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm late on the 3ds port of the Sonic 1 and 2 ports but this is amazing development in the 3ds homebrew community! I can't wait to try this
     
  8. 1B51004

    1B51004 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!
     
  9. TheGershon

    TheGershon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Script mods that map to the engine's X button such as Veenee's Super Sonic Tweaks seem to conflict with the button mapping here, when I press X (3DS) it pauses the game instead. I can confirm that it works as it should on the PC version, so it's not a problem with the scripts. I'm guessing Select is mapped to the 3DS's X button?
     
    Last edited by TheGershon, Feb 11, 2021
  10. Mizuguti

    Mizuguti Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm pretty sure there is a file in the sonic 1 folder that you can alter the button layout
     
  11. TheGershon

    TheGershon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    settings.ini doesn't seem to correlate to the inputs in this version, all of it's mappings are 0 by default.
     
    Mizuguti likes this.
  12. JeffRuLz

    OP JeffRuLz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I was not anticipating that there would be mods that used the unused buttons so I only did the bare minimum when I implemented input.
    I've made a new update to correct that. Now the button mapping can be set in the settings file, and the 3DS's ZL, X and ZR are mapped to the engine's X, Y, and Z buttons.
    If you're updating from an older version you must delete your old 'settings.ini' file, otherwise inputs may not work.
     
    Hinikah and TheGershon like this.
  13. Sonic Angel Knight

    Sonic Angel Knight GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13,891
    Country:
    United States
    Would it be easier to put on other consoles, if it ran on retroarch? Just curious. Would also make it easier to configure settings and such, without having to mod the text file. :ninja:
     
  14. GamingNubs

    GamingNubs Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Latvia
    Idk why, but everytime I start it up (the main game, not the menu or anything) is keeps making the sparkle noise and doesnt advance further. Any fixes?
     
  15. Nemesas1

    Nemesas1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    the sonic CD 3DS port got a recent update and it now runs surprisingly well on the old models. could the same be done with the sonic 1 and 2 ports?
     
  16. JeffRuLz

    OP JeffRuLz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Here's my plan:
    - Wait for version 1.2.0 to be finished.
    - Merge changes and release 1.2.0 for New 3DS with software rendering.
    - Work on 3DS hardware rendering.

    Version 1.2.0 is supposed to have an opengl renderer and I'd rather work off of that instead of trying to write a hardware renderer myself.
     
    CrashMidnick and fmkid like this.
  17. 1B51004

    1B51004 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2020
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
  18. HiSaturnV

    HiSaturnV Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    It's worth pointing out that the menu requires a fork of the decompilation that supports it.

    From skimming the commit history, however, it looks like the changes made seem to be rather minimal, and could probably be merged easily into the 3DS port.

    Also, a version of the menu for Sonic 2 can be found here.
     
    Last edited by HiSaturnV, Mar 4, 2021
    MarioKartFan and Isegrim like this.
  19. tfwh2ubzat

    tfwh2ubzat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno whether it's a bug in the remake, the decomp, or the port... but in S2 Wing Fortress Zone, Knuckles can clip through the fanblades, or get stuck flying inside them, by crawling up the walls. This may cause the level to freeze. The pause menu still allows to restart the level.
     

    Attached Files:

Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release][N3DS], Decompilation, (2013)