1. Februarysn0w

    Februarysn0w GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Japan
    yes, you can do that. but make sure the game saves does not have secure value. like pokemon shuffle or pokemon vc saves.
     
  2. Phanton

    Phanton GBAtemp's Nui lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    Argentina
    That shouldn't matter neither
     
  3. Anubis

    Anubis GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    451
    Country:
    Portugal
    How do I check for that?
     
  4. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    The manager will delete it for you. Don't worry.
     
    Februarysn0w likes this.
  5. lonzodavis

    lonzodavis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Dang, had I known this, I would have tried to backup my Smash 3ds save with all chars and stages. But I reformatted my sd card ad all data is lost. Oh well at least when I start my save again I can backup with this and not lose it.
     
  6. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    :O omg that sucks. Yes it deletes secure values auto for you.
     
  7. lonzodavis

    lonzodavis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    It does. Well Ive tried to edit a Smash sav with the smash save editor, but both the 7z file wont extract.
     
  8. lettuce

    lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    768
    Country:
    Does this allow you to change the region of a save file?
     
  9. GBHAKC75

    GBHAKC75 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    France
    The saves are not region-locked.
     
  10. YyAoMmIi

    YyAoMmIi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Having issues with US version of Hyrule Warriors
    Using any options, and it says Error Opening Save Archive!

    Edit: nevermind, that was the Japanese version that I installed earlier.
    I forgot to refresh games.
     
    Last edited by YyAoMmIi, Mar 28, 2016
  11. lonzodavis

    lonzodavis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    So does that mean I can use a US Smash 3ds sav to unlock all stages on my JPN smash 3ds?

    Is there a smash 3ds jpn sav with everything unlocked? Or use the us one?
     
  12. GBHAKC75

    GBHAKC75 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    France
    Yup.
     
  13. lonzodavis

    lonzodavis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Oh sweet. I didnt know that. Saves the time unlocking everything all over again. Cool, thanks!

    Wait, where do I find these completed smash 3ds savs at?
     
    Last edited by lonzodavis, Mar 28, 2016
  14. Michierusama

    Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    583
    Country:
    Is there a way to backup or inject GBA .saves from emulators to the virtual console games? In tried using agbsave9 but I got lost with it lol.
     
  15. AkitoUF

    AkitoUF GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    Chile
    So I installed the CIA and it didn't appear in the menu.
    When I restarted my console there was now a black icon which froze the 3ds in the endless red waves.

    Edit: What's the CTR code for this? Maybe I can erase the corrupted icon with FBI.
    Also, for some reason I can't import my EUR Project X Zone 2 save to my USA cart.
     
    Last edited by AkitoUF, Mar 29, 2016
  16. Cat Scarlet

    Cat Scarlet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question:
    Do I need to uninstall the old version to install a newer version of JKSV? Or I can install the newer CIA directly? Could this information be add to the top?
     
  17. Phanton

    Phanton GBAtemp's Nui lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yo
    You can install directly, I had no problem doing so
     
  18. JK_

    OP JK_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    The only reason you'd need to uninstall first is if you have the initial release. I accidentally used a unique ID that was used by a game already and had to change it. If you're not, you can just install over top of the old one.

    Product code is "CTR-HB-JKSV". That's the first time I've heard of that happening. Maybe the CIA got corrupted somewhere along the way? I install and run a quick test of every release build before they're uploaded. Make sure Project X Zone is using the same folder for both regions and make sure both have had a chance to setup and format their save archives first.
     
    Doopl likes this.
  19. Cat Scarlet

    Cat Scarlet Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States

    Thank you.
     
  20. hug0-a7x

    hug0-a7x GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Brazil
    Is possible to inject amiibos ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release]JKs, SaveManager, Homebrew