[Release]JK's SaveManager - Homebrew CIA Save manager.

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by JK_, Feb 1, 2016.

Feb 1, 2016
  1. JK_
    OP

    Member JK_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    @mouseno4
    Glad it worked in the end. Sometimes the read and write is just slow. I was playing with Colors! 3D data earlier and sometimes it wrote pretty fast, others it didn't. Maybe I'll see if I can tweak something.
     


  2. mouseno4

    Newcomer mouseno4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Australia
    I think the OP needs to be updated with the one from the link you gave me as that clearly works where they other didnt.
     
  3. RedScorpion

    Newcomer RedScorpion Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    is there a reason why when i go into the System Titles it just showed up blank?
    is it something i've done?
    how can i fix this?
    thanks.
     
  4. pixelmasher

    Member pixelmasher GBAtemp Gamer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Near my N3DS.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thanks for the info. I just deleted the line in the filter and was able to restore my save.
     
  5. j82k

    Newcomer j82k Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm also having trouble exporting extData for Fire Emblem Fates. It's the EU eshop version.

    The jpn and no jpn cia's from the first post just give me: 'Error opening ExtData! Title may not use it.'
    And the one from github that was linked earlier says: 'error opening ExtData : C8804464'
     
  6. Michierusama

    Member Michierusama GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    546
    Location:
    GBAtemp
    Country:
    Dominican Republic
    On the Github project everyone needs to get the cleanup branch CIA. :)

    Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Alpinesuper0

    Newcomer Alpinesuper0 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't backup streetpass plaza please help.
     
  8. mouse100

    Newcomer mouse100 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi I need your help. I played in past with a gateway 3ds and a Pokemon sun ROM so I saved my game. Now I switched from gateway to luma3ds and I downloaded a cia version of Pokemon sun and I installed it. I tried to launch it for the first time to create a savegame and then I closed it. Later I tried to copy the pokemonsun.sav inside the SD card (one of the JK folder, I don't remember which one) I installed jk's save manager to import the .sav into the Pokemon cia but then I launch the game it tell me the save is corrupted. Is there a way to restore the gateway save file inside the pokemon CIA?
     
    Last edited by mouse100, Jan 13, 2017
  9. pixelmasher

    Member pixelmasher GBAtemp Gamer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Near my N3DS.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think you have to convert your save. You can search for a tutorial. I don't have a Gatewait so I don't know how.
     
  10. Natural

    Newcomer Natural Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need to copy the 3ds folder in JKSM.6-30-2016.zip to the root of my SD card as well?
     
  11. Rourke

    Newcomer Rourke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have exported the save data from Super Mario Maker, reinstalled the game and tried importing it. But the game detects this and returns an error about the save data originally meant for a different 3DS-system. Is there a way to let the save data work? I can't find anything about this problem. Help! :(

    Using a N3DS with latest Luma, A9LH, and JKSM.
     
  12. RedScorpion

    Newcomer RedScorpion Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    anybody?
     
  13. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,097
    Country:
    Not yet. Apparently Mario Maker has it's own protection that locks the save to your console's serial number or something. You can't even use the physical retail cart in another 3DS without erasing the save.
     
  14. PedroKeitawa

    Member PedroKeitawa GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    614
    Country:
    Italy
    If i remenber correctly you need CFW for do this. Is not something you can do on regular HomeBrew.
     
  15. RedScorpion

    Newcomer RedScorpion Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Does anyone know why my system titles shows up like this when I access it with the save manager?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. pixelmasher

    Member pixelmasher GBAtemp Gamer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Near my N3DS.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's bug in how the old version handles them. Update to the November one.
     
  17. eechigoo

    Member eechigoo 15,hates carrots,and straight as a circle

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    the rabbit hole
    Country:
    Mexico
    i hope it works for acnl!!
     
  18. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I have just had the weirdest issue with this. I used it to move my emunand save to sysnand when I installed A9LH, but when I copied my Alpha Sapphire save, it resulted in it copying everything over, EXCEPT my pc boxes! I don't think its a bad save, since It was a save created before I used pksm, so I don't know what is wrong with it...
     
  19. DryPasta

    Newcomer DryPasta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Wait so where exactly do we put the downloaded file, in the CIA folder or the 3ds folder? also how do you start it up? i'm just trying to backup my ACNL save so I can edit my town with the New Leaf Editor. sorry i'm new to this haha
     
  20. pietempgba

    Member pietempgba Debug Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    751
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page