[Release] HiyaCFW - World's FIRST Nintendo DSi CFW!

Here it is, the first DSi CFW!
logo.png

Video by Alex S (with TWiLight Menu++ (previously known as DSiMenu++) installed):

Video by @Apache Thunder (When RocketLauncher was planned for a release. With WarioWare Touched (DSiWare version) installed.):

(NOTE: Since hiyaCFW has been released a few days ago (as of posting this), and no official thread has been made, I decided to go and make it, despite not making the actual patches for it. :P )

With this CFW, you can run custom DSiWare, alongside region free and 3DS-exclusive DSiWare (WarioWare Touched), on your SD card, via NAND to SD redirection!
You can also run blocked flashcards (such as R4 Ultra).

GitHub repo

Credits
  • @Apache Thunder, @nocash123, StuckPixel, @shutterbug2000, and @Gericom.
  • @Drenn: .bmp loading code from GameYob, for custom splash screens.
  • me: Logo graphic, and settings screen.
  • @Pk11: .gif loading code for animated splash screens, and automatic dummy file creation.
  • @jerbear64: For providing the EUR and JPN 1.4 Launcher .tmds.
  • devkitPro: For the majority of the base code like nds-bootloader which this loader uses.
FAQs
Q: Can I use a custom splash for hiyaCFW?
A: Yes you can. Place it at "sd:/hiya/" and name them "splashtop.bmp" and "splashbottom.bmp". Make sure they're actually saved as .bmp files, with the size of 256x192, with no color space info, and is 16-bit (A1 R5 G5 B5, or X1 R5 G5 B5).
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,

huntertron1

dancing to music!
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
605
Country
United States
@Robz8 i was wondering how do i install a TIA file. ive been trying to use TWLit but its not working, but it dosent brick the sdnand at all so is it stored?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,857
Country
United States
Still nothing, gives me the same result.
Your SD card slot might be damaged, then.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Robz8 i was wondering how do i install a TIA file. ive been trying to use TWLit but its not working, but it dosent brick the sdnand at all so is it stored?
Did you select the SD root as the install dir?
 

huntertron1

dancing to music!
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2017
Messages
576
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
605
Country
United States
Your SD card slot might be damaged, then.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Did you select the SD root as the install dir?
well about that. my sd card slot is broken so im using an ftp server with my wii to do all this. i could use another pc but to be honest i dont want to. so i put all the files that are going to be installed into a sd into a different folder then copy the contents of that folder to the ftp server then puts it onto the dsi sdnand. ive even tried putting my console id (even how its supposed to look in a no$gba hex editor header)
 

FFT

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2016
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
395
Country
Poland
Quick question, will the 512MB SD card will be sufficient to do all ops mentioned in the guide in order to get HiyaCFW up and running? I've already did the NAND backup (first part of the Unlaunch installation step).
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,857
Country
United States
Quick question, will the 512MB SD card will be sufficient to do all ops mentioned in the guide in order to get HiyaCFW up and running? I've already did the NAND backup (first part of the Unlaunch installation step).
Hopefully that's all you need. :P
 

Eddypikachu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
905
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,905
Country
United States
is inputting the dsi console ID when installing tia files with twlit mandatory? I tried installing four swords and set the sd root as the isntallation directory but after it was done the game didn't show up in the main menu. And if so where do I find my console ID?
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,206
Trophies
2
Age
23
XP
17,857
Country
United States
is inputting the dsi console ID when installing tia files with twlit mandatory? I tried installing four swords and set the sd root as the isntallation directory but after it was done the game didn't show up in the main menu. And if so where do I find my console ID?
You don't need the console ID.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Anyone try Nintendo Zone?
Tried it by setting it as a system app for it to show on DSi Menu. Just white screens. :(

I'll try doing an NZ Launcher soon.
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,
  • Like
Reactions: DRAGONBALLVINTAGE

Mathews R27

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 1, 2016
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
95
Country
India
1. Yes.
2. No.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


You need SRLoader to run regular DS ROMs from SD, and SRLoader also works with HiyaCFW.


I have Sudokuhax+SRLoader and already installed...
Will launching SRLoader through HiyaCFW make any difference in the performance?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Next gen will probably be all portable
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Some things (like Super Famicom games) just feel right when you play them using the original hardware and a CRT
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The PS tablet
    Gift
  • mthrnite tempBOT: @ mthrnite
    switches the box from tv to game
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Not so sure about that - the tendency for "graphics uber alles" tends to lead to very high power consumption
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    If you look at what's now portability graphics are catching up to console quality
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Nintendy is a huge example of not everyone caring about powerful specs most that do will be hardcore PC players anyway
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    The thing is that the IATA rules impose a pretty hard limit of 100Wh on battery sizes for lithium batteries - and it doesn't look like Li is going away soon
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    So if you want (say) 4 hours of runtime you need a maximum system-level power consumption of 25W
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Yeah but we already have AAA titles looking fine on tablet form 1080p displays
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Human eye can only tell so much of a difference
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    For reference, the PS5 is rated at 350W and the Xbox series X at 275W - and that's console only, without any display
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    But the future always holds performance never know what the aliens will donate from their left over tech
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Maybe :) - but batteries have turned out to be a pretty hard problem
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Like I said most that will truly care will already be hard core gaming pcers
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    And DF subscribers :)
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I bet you could find a neighbor with a ps5 and they'd have no idea what the word spec means
    Gift
  • T @ trimesh:
    Yeah probably - people on forums seem to care a lot, but they are heavily self-selected
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Most on forums try to get a good learning of actual tech
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Papaya, so good
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Only 13 more titles to go on ps3 yay
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I still have a remnant of the taste of the papaya
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    @KenniesNewName June will come sooner than the end of that process
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    PS3 had horrible speeds off the drive
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I always wondered why, but I am pretty sure it was trying to reduce costs
    Gift
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I always wondered why, but I am pretty sure it was trying to reduce costs