1. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,437
    Country:
    United States
    But HiyaCFW isn't for 3DS, only for DSi, which have the same screen size for top and bottom.
     
  2. jayallbrkr

    jayallbrkr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    is there a requirement for custom splash color depth wise ?

    what would be a good linux or windows tool to get the files i have into the format required for the splash screens (256x192 px 16-bit RGBA 5551 BMP) ?
     
    Last edited by jayallbrkr, Mar 6, 2020
  3. Pk11

    Pk11 A cat girl with a DSi
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    It needs to be 16-bit RGBA 5551 (not RGB 565).
     
  4. kralde

    kralde Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    How Can I use Gbarunner2 from system menu launcher? (using Hiya)
    I tried installed the dsi build of gbarunner2 (and the rest of them just for triying) using https://github.com/JeffRuLz/TMFH/releases but it doesn't detect gbarunner2 as dsi homebrew

    thanks
     
  5. maorninja

    maorninja GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi Build of GBARunner2 runs in DS mode and requires nds-bootstrap in order to work. Setup a forwarder with nds-bootstrap to point to the GBARunner2 menu
     
    Polochamps, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  6. RacsoSakuraba

    RacsoSakuraba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hello @Robz8 I know that what I am going to ask can be very difficult to do, but in the DSi scene: is it impossible to make HiyaCFW read in a different partition of the SD the SDNAND like the EmuNAND of 3DS ?. The reason for my doubt would seem a bit silly, but every time I fill my MicroSD (without being aware) and I want to access the DSi menu, I always receive the space alert (more than anything if I want to start a TWL game), with a "emunand" would not happen because the space is reserved and, moreover, not all folders would be together and scrambled between homebrew and SDNAND.

    I ask it more as an alternative but not as the default method (and my personal curiosity), although this would have to be added later to Twilightmenu which would be annoying (I think).
     
    Last edited by RacsoSakuraba, Apr 1, 2020
  7. kralde

    kralde Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Hello,
    thanks for your reply
    I already tried what you said , and no sucess. Tried with the -hb and normal version, both nightly and release and with all the builds except normal release, it goes to Twilight menu, and using the release normal version, it says "an error has ocurred" with red letters in the Nds-bootstrap screen.

    Thanks!
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  8. Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

    Shadow_The_Hedgehog82 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Australia
    If i boot my system with no sd card it loads the dsi shop then gives and error 050599, then gives two options to goto dsi menu or reset the dsi menu button just loads the same store thing again is this normal?
     
  9. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,616
    Country:
    United States
    Hold A+B on startup, go to OPTIONS, and set LOAD ERROR to LAUNCHER (if you want it to boot the normal DSi Menu)

    Then, SAVE & EXIT
     
    alexander1970 and KleinesSinchen like this.
  10. Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

    Shadow_The_Hedgehog82 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Australia
    thankyou
     
  11. Shadow_The_Hedgehog82

    Shadow_The_Hedgehog82 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Australia
    how does the flashcart support work? are they supposed to show up in the standard dsi menu or can they only be launched via twilight menu. My original r4 cart doesn't show on the dsi menu when plugged in
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,437
    Country:
    United States
    In that case, you'll have to use TWiLight Menu++.
    The flashcard support works by blocking the DS card whitelist.
     
  13. Crazynoob458

    Crazynoob458 GBAtemp's friendly wii hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Australia
    i keep reading the logo as hoiya cfw i need an eye check
     
  14. GhostLatte

    GhostLatte GBAtemp's Official Van Master™
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,392
    Country:
    United States
    Is 1.4 still needed or can I update to 1.4.5?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  15. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Hörspiel Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10,347
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    If you use an older Flashcard and it is working then please avoid Updating.:)

    If you do not have one and want to get one in the next Time then you can maybe update.But it is not really necessary,

    If you do not have one an do not get one then you can update if you like.:D
    For Modding/using TWiLight/Hiya CFW it is not necessary.

    Please consider it good,if you also want to install Unlaunch on your DSi.

    Thank you.:)
     
    KleinesSinchen, cvskid and GhostLatte like this.
  16. GhostLatte

    GhostLatte GBAtemp's Official Van Master™
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,392
    Country:
    United States
    I got everything working. Great work!
     
  17. Tarmfot

    Tarmfot GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Montserrat
    Hello.
    Why when I use launch last rom from hiya menu the game works but with bad sound?

    -- Sorry for my engrish --
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,437
    Country:
    United States
    It is unknown why this happens, exactly.
     
    Tarmfot, alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  19. Tarmfot

    Tarmfot GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Montserrat
    More/less cpu usage?
    Strange because dsiware works perfectly.

    Anyways, thanks! :)
     
    Last edited by Tarmfot, Jul 13, 2020
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  20. r240p4

    r240p4 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, so I have a question: I have my dsi xl cfw with twilight menu++ and unlaunch? I play all my ds games and gb/gbc games with no issues (from twilight menu). But I would like to install some dsiware roms in it. Do I need hiya? Thanks.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Nintendo, HiyaCFW