1. Sunuku

    Sunuku ಠ_ಠ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello guys. I downloaded HiyaCfw and i acidentaly clicked Close in the helper and now i have a Mount on My computer in G format. How do i remove that? I also wanted to download Unlaunch because i wanted to try again with the installation but it "does not give me right". Is it because of Mount G? How do i remove that?! Should i do the helper progress again?!
     
  2. ChampionLeake

    ChampionLeake NTR/TWL Exploiter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone got their 4GB SD cards working for HiyaCFW without TWLMenu++ replacing?
     
  3. Sunuku

    Sunuku ಠ_ಠ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello! you may have seen me spamming stuff here and i'm sorry if it makes you mad or anything. I'm now downloading hiyacfw many, many times. But now i get the black error screen! Please help!
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    What region is your console?
     
  5. Sunuku

    Sunuku ಠ_ಠ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Sweden
    EU
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    Extract this attached file to "sd:/title/00030017/484e4150/content".
    Overwrite it if asked to.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Sunuku

    Sunuku ಠ_ಠ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm gonna try later. Let's say... 5-10 minutes? I'm gonna reply to you later, robz.
     
  8. JoseEduardo1991

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hey man, im seeing you helping a lot of people here, can you help me?. I am trying to install hiya and the twilightmenu via HIYACFW Helper on windows, i have my nan dump, i am using the helper (windows 64 version) as an administrator and i also have the correct version of OSF mount.

    When i run the instalation in the status screen it stucks forever in this message:

    "Copying TWiLightMenu files..."

    And in the cmd like screen at the end is this log:

    Exception in thread Thread-16:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "threading.py", line 801, in __botstrap_inner
    File "threading.py", line 754, in run
    File "HiyaCFW_Helper.py", line 837, in install_twilight
    File "shutil.py", line 311, in move
    File "shutil.py", line 326, in _destinsrc
    UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xe9 in position 12: ordinal not in range(128)


    what should i do?

    Thank you in advance and by the way, happy new year!
     
  9. Olgo

    Olgo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Hungary
    Hy!

    I have a dsi with 1.4.5.e(eu console )firm on it. I do the official cfw guide from the first to the last steps.
    Everything works "fine" but i cant see the twilight menu ++ one the first screen or any new icon at all.
    But when i do the flipnote studio trick with the copy and paste i can enter into the ++ menu with all the things but without any function.
    I cant play any roms on it i just get looped into a white screen after the loading.
    I tried it with a 1gb sd card and with an 8 gb card, but nothing.

    Thanks for the help or any tips!
     
  10. Redbunnymoon

    Redbunnymoon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    Austria
    Say, can i remove the upper screen from an DSi or is there a homebrew to swapping the upper and botton screen with a click?
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    idk. I never used the HiyaCFW Helper.
     
  12. horokeusama

    horokeusama GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's funny because I just recently bought a DSi after selling my 3DS XL and the scene came up with this CFW.

    Unfortunally there's not much use for me since I got an R4i that works on the most recent FW, but I wonder if there's any chance of GBA roms to work properly in this CFW. Is there any progress in this area or the focus is just to make DS games run from the sd card?
     
  13. Redbunnymoon

    Redbunnymoon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    Austria
    So, i have now a second Hand DSi but without Flipnote Studio.. what now? Without Flipnote i´m Fucked, right?

    ps.: DSi is on 1.3E, but that make no different, or?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2019
  14. MRJPGames

    MRJPGames Pretty great guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,160
    Country:
    Netherlands
    afaik this cfw on it's own does nothing for GBA emulation/'virtualisation', but TWLightMenu++ (formerly DSiMenu++) does have GBARunner2 included, which works pretty good for the few roms I tried on it. It should also work from a flashcard though so this CFW does not add much afaik, but maybe it does unlock DSi clocks which might improve performance when using cfw+TWLightMenu++, but I never ran it from a flashcard so I don't know.
     
    horokeusama likes this.
  15. mondul

    mondul GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Colombia
    Please post helper related issues in the right post. Run the helper in a folder path without special characters (ñ, tildes, emoji, etc.)
     
  16. Zurdonx

    Zurdonx Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Venezuela
    This thread should be pinned.
     
    banjo2 and JSMastah like this.
  17. matt!

    matt! GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Not possible. So use a 2GB card or set TWLMenu++ as default.
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,034
    Country:
    United States
    Those, or just make a big dummy file. :P
     
    JSMastah likes this.
  19. Aleksander

    Aleksander Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Poland
    I accidentally have put Pictochat to auto boot with Unlaunch is there anyway of going back?
    Plz help me, the DSi isn't mine and my friend will kill me if he will find out.
     
  20. mondul

    mondul GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Colombia
    Wrong thread. Anyhow, if you are using the latest unlaunch, just turn your DSi on while pressing A, it will boot to the unlaunch browser.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Nintendo, HiyaCFW