Hacking [Release] GTA 3 Vita port

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
re3-vita v.1.0 by @Rinnegatamante & TheFloW can now be downloaded from VitaDB, VHBB or EasyVPK! More info is available here: https://vitadb.rinnegatamante.it/#/info/589

ElXboLNXYAASyTq.jpeg.jpg

Well I've been waiting for this for while time to test it out for myself...

Highly recommend reading this 1st...

https://samilops2.gitbook.io/vita-troubleshooting-guide/grand-theft-auto/gta-iii
 
Last edited by SuperDan,
  • Like
Reactions: guisadop

Shenrai

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
405
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
883
Country
United States
Looks good and thanks for the work. I have encountered an issue when trying to get into the main menu... Seems to freeze for several seconds before loading into it. Is this something normal or have I missed something?
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
Looks good and thanks for the work. I have encountered an issue when trying to get into the main menu... Seems to freeze for several seconds before loading into it. Is this something normal or have I missed something?
1st off didn't t work on this i can't take credit for that at all im just sharing ..... the only issuse is when saving my game it takes a few secounds by thats it ... i think the delay is very normal as this is V.1 i bet with a few updates thing will get smoother ........... im hoping one day we can use the HD gta 3 remastered mod >>

 
Last edited by SuperDan,
  • Like
Reactions: Smoker1

Acid_Snake

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
179
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
580
Country
Spain
I just tried it and performance is actually quite good, you can even get it to run better than the PS2 version or at the same speed.
I have also tried bigger draw distances and it doesn't drop all that much (though I do recommend to be in the middle or lower to get better framerate).
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
I just tried it and performance is actually quite good, you can even get it to run better than the PS2 version or at the same speed.
I have also tried bigger draw distances and it doesn't drop all that much (though I do recommend to be in the middle or lower to get better framerate).
Wait you tried the HD remaster and it worked? I'm trying that now myself fingers crossed it works.. I just got 3 hours of work
 
Last edited by SuperDan,

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,419
Country
United States
OK, Users can use the PS2 Button Cheats..........but the Codes are Limited. Some reason, the Cheats will only work if you do not have to Input a L2 / R2 Button. So only the Face Buttons, and the L/R. I got the Faster Time to work, but so far, other Codes are not being Triggered.

EDIT - OK......not sure how, but I got the Weapon Cheat to come up. I guess you have to learn to Time it just right
 
Last edited by Smoker1,
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
OK, Users can use the PS2 Button Cheats..........but the Codes are Limited. Some reason, the Cheats will only work if you do not have to Input a L2 / R2 Button. So only the Face Buttons, and the L/R. I got the Faster Time to work, but so far, other Codes are not being Triggered.

EDIT - OK......not sure how, but I got the Weapon Cheat to come up. I guess you have to learn to Time it just right
We need a few cheats the cars always explode too quickly ... just tried the HD remaster MOD .. it just crashes the game what a shame :( .. thats the way i'd like to play it ........dammit
 
  • Like
Reactions: Smoker1

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,419
Country
United States
We need a few cheats the cars always explode too quickly ... just tried the HD remaster MOD .. it just bcra
Yeah, a HD Texture Mod would be perfect. Would also be nice if I could get VitaCheat to work with it.
Anyone with VitaCheat - Edit the PARAM.SFO with a Hex Editor. At the bottom of the File, change the GTA300000 to any PCSx#####, then Install it. If it crashes, then VitaCheat must require certain Permissions the VPK is being Denied or something. Mario 64 Crashed when I did that. But once I Disabled VitaCheat, it worked perfectly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,419
Country
United States
OK, I changed the PARAM.SFO to a PCSH11000 TitleID. Installed it, then ran it. Got to the first GTA3 Splash Screen, then Crashed. So no VitaCheat :(
I swear, there needs to be a Cheat Engine that will also work with Homebrew
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
Yeah, a HD Texture Mod would be perfect. Would also be nice if I could get VitaCheat to work with it.
Anyone with VitaCheat - Edit the PARAM.SFO with a Hex Editor. At the bottom of the File, change the GTA300000 to any PCSx#####, then Install it. If it crashes, then VitaCheat must require certain Permissions the VPK is being Denied or something. Mario 64 Crashed when I did that. But once I Disabled VitaCheat, it worked perfectly.
OH well it's still a classic game but yeah Smoker1 loves his cheats! I'm a sucker HD texture packs.. But I haven't played Gta 3 since the PS2... But I finished both the PSP ones when they came out.. I was a massive psp fan back then... But still this is in early stages... They said you could use the Xbox version to make the graphics more sharp & crispy.. I just don't have much time.. Atm at least for a few days.. But I intend to try it..

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

OK, I changed the PARAM.SFO to a PCSH11000 TitleID. Installed it, then ran it. Got to the first GTA3 Splash Screen, then Crashed. So no VitaCheat :(
I swear, there needs to be a Cheat Engine that will also work with Homebrew
There's gotta be one.. Even the official game had cheats on all systems it should be easy.... I guess?
 

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,419
Country
United States
OH well it's still a classic game but yeah Smoker1 loves his cheats! I'm a sucker HD texture packs.. But I haven't played Gta 3 since the PS2... But I finished both the PSP ones when they came out.. I was a massive psp fan back then... But still this is in early stages... They said you could use the Xbox version to make the graphics more sharp & crispy.. I just don't have much time.. Atm at least for a few days.. But I intend to try it..

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


There's gotta be one.. Even the official game had cheats on all systems it should be easy.... I guess?
Well, instead of doing it at the Main Screen, set the Controls to Classic In-Game, then enter the PS2 Codes. Should work after that.
Also.....
Screen Layout
L2 | R2
_______

L3 | R3
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
Well, instead of doing it at the Main Screen, set the Controls to Classic In-Game, then enter the PS2 Codes. Should work after that.
Also.....
Screen Layout
L2 | R2
_______

L3 | R3
I will give that a go I just had to quickly copy all my files again.. As the HD Mod broke my game... Ive been looking for anyone who might have got the Xbox working on Ps Vita.. But I ain't found anything yet.. No videos or anything... But I will figure it out on Sunday and report back...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Smoker1

Acid_Snake

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
179
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
580
Country
Spain
You can do some mods that don't require changing the game's code (CLEO doesn't work).
I can confirm the following mods work well:
- Super Dodo: https://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=3176
- Ghost Town Bridge: https://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=9599
- Donald Love Building Stairs (v 1.2 adds stairs to Kenji's Casino and Police Helipad): http://www.peterjmags.com/gta3mods/mapmods/donstairs1.2.zip

Edit: I will update this post as I keep testing more mods.

Edit 2: I tried a mod that required rebuilding gta3.img and txd.img but it crashed. My guess is that any mods that will require moding txd.img will fail as this file is specifically generated for the Vita's GPU while these mods are for PC. I will need to do some more testing.
 
Last edited by Acid_Snake,

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
You can do some mods that don't require changing the game's code (CLEO doesn't work).
I can confirm the following mods work well:
- Super Dodo: https://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=3176
- Ghost Town Bridge: https://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=9599
- Donald Love Building Stairs (v 1.2 adds stairs to Kenji's Casino and Police Helipad): http://www.peterjmags.com/gta3mods/mapmods/donstairs1.2.zip

Edit: I will update this post as I keep testing more mods.
Awesome find and top man for testing them I will go on the hunt myself & find what I can too.. Once I get a chance
 

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
Rinnegatamante
@Rinnegatamante

·
1h
Took around an hour to backport our re3 Vita port code to miami branch (aka Vice City port) and here's the result: https://twitch.tv/videos/785920612
Game is already decent enough framerate wise however there are quite a lot of issues related to stuttering (caused by audio files) and crash
 

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,302
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,419
Country
United States
They get Vice City on it, the Vita will be even better. Just have to get SA on it as well, and it will be complete for the Trilogy. Doubt we will be able to get GTA IV, but we can dream........
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

Flame

Me > You
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2008
Messages
6,087
Trophies
2
XP
11,454
They get Vice City on it, the Vita will be even better. Just have to get SA on it as well, and it will be complete for the Trilogy. Doubt we will be able to get GTA IV, but we can dream........

GTA IV is impossible. even saying that SA could be hard.

Vice Cty and GTA III if i remember correct is had the debug code left in the thing product so its easier to reverse engineer it. SA didnt have this, i think but i could be wrong tho.
 

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,015
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,583
Country
United States
Yeah SA is what we all want! But... It just not happening as the code is my more complex.. It's what everyone on Twitter has been asking if possible... Seems that at the moment its impossible..... Oh well Vice City will still be another classic in Vita.. The music was so good on that game
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    tarco @ tarco: Yes XD