1. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by SuperDan, Oct 28, 2020
  2. Shenrai

    Shenrai Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    Looks good and thanks for the work. I have encountered an issue when trying to get into the main menu... Seems to freeze for several seconds before loading into it. Is this something normal or have I missed something?
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  3. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    1st off didn't t work on this i can't take credit for that at all im just sharing ..... the only issuse is when saving my game it takes a few secounds by thats it ... i think the delay is very normal as this is V.1 i bet with a few updates thing will get smoother ........... im hoping one day we can use the HD gta 3 remastered mod >>

     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Oct 28, 2020
    Smoker1 likes this.
  4. Acid_Snake

    Acid_Snake Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Spain
    I just tried it and performance is actually quite good, you can even get it to run better than the PS2 version or at the same speed.
    I have also tried bigger draw distances and it doesn't drop all that much (though I do recommend to be in the middle or lower to get better framerate).
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  5. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    Wait you tried the HD remaster and it worked? I'm trying that now myself fingers crossed it works.. I just got 3 hours of work
     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Oct 28, 2020
  6. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,844
    Country:
    United States
    OK, Users can use the PS2 Button Cheats..........but the Codes are Limited. Some reason, the Cheats will only work if you do not have to Input a L2 / R2 Button. So only the Face Buttons, and the L/R. I got the Faster Time to work, but so far, other Codes are not being Triggered.

    EDIT - OK......not sure how, but I got the Weapon Cheat to come up. I guess you have to learn to Time it just right
     
    Last edited by Smoker1, Oct 28, 2020
    SuperDan likes this.
  7. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    We need a few cheats the cars always explode too quickly ... just tried the HD remaster MOD .. it just crashes the game what a shame :( .. thats the way i'd like to play it ........dammit
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  8. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,844
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, a HD Texture Mod would be perfect. Would also be nice if I could get VitaCheat to work with it.
    Anyone with VitaCheat - Edit the PARAM.SFO with a Hex Editor. At the bottom of the File, change the GTA300000 to any PCSx#####, then Install it. If it crashes, then VitaCheat must require certain Permissions the VPK is being Denied or something. Mario 64 Crashed when I did that. But once I Disabled VitaCheat, it worked perfectly.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  9. Acid_Snake

    Acid_Snake Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Spain
    I was talking about the port, not the HD mod.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  10. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    Whoopsie on my end then LOOL oh well all the same i would have tried it anyways .... i will just have to re copy everything .. later .... who knows with a update more MODS might work ....
     
  11. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,844
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I changed the PARAM.SFO to a PCSH11000 TitleID. Installed it, then ran it. Got to the first GTA3 Splash Screen, then Crashed. So no VitaCheat :(
    I swear, there needs to be a Cheat Engine that will also work with Homebrew
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  12. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    OH well it's still a classic game but yeah Smoker1 loves his cheats! I'm a sucker HD texture packs.. But I haven't played Gta 3 since the PS2... But I finished both the PSP ones when they came out.. I was a massive psp fan back then... But still this is in early stages... They said you could use the Xbox version to make the graphics more sharp & crispy.. I just don't have much time.. Atm at least for a few days.. But I intend to try it..

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    There's gotta be one.. Even the official game had cheats on all systems it should be easy.... I guess?
     
  13. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,844
    Country:
    United States
    Well, instead of doing it at the Main Screen, set the Controls to Classic In-Game, then enter the PS2 Codes. Should work after that.
    Also.....
    Screen Layout
    L2 | R2
    _______

    L3 | R3
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  14. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    I will give that a go I just had to quickly copy all my files again.. As the HD Mod broke my game... Ive been looking for anyone who might have got the Xbox working on Ps Vita.. But I ain't found anything yet.. No videos or anything... But I will figure it out on Sunday and report back...
     
    Smoker1 likes this.
  15. Acid_Snake

    Acid_Snake Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Spain
    You can do some mods that don't require changing the game's code (CLEO doesn't work).
    I can confirm the following mods work well:
    - Super Dodo: https://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=3176
    - Ghost Town Bridge: https://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=9599
    - Donald Love Building Stairs (v 1.2 adds stairs to Kenji's Casino and Police Helipad): http://www.peterjmags.com/gta3mods/mapmods/donstairs1.2.zip

    Edit: I will update this post as I keep testing more mods.

    Edit 2: I tried a mod that required rebuilding gta3.img and txd.img but it crashed. My guess is that any mods that will require moding txd.img will fail as this file is specifically generated for the Vita's GPU while these mods are for PC. I will need to do some more testing.
     
    Last edited by Acid_Snake, Oct 29, 2020
    SuperDan and Smoker1 like this.
  16. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome find and top man for testing them I will go on the hunt myself & find what I can too.. Once I get a chance
     
  17. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    Rinnegatamante
    @Rinnegatamante

    ·
    1h
    Took around an hour to backport our re3 Vita port code to miami branch (aka Vice City port) and here's the result: https://twitch.tv/videos/785920612
    Game is already decent enough framerate wise however there are quite a lot of issues related to stuttering (caused by audio files) and crash
     
    Acid_Snake and Smoker1 like this.
  18. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,844
    Country:
    United States
    They get Vice City on it, the Vita will be even better. Just have to get SA on it as well, and it will be complete for the Trilogy. Doubt we will be able to get GTA IV, but we can dream........
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  19. Flame

    Flame Me > You
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,402
    GTA IV is impossible. even saying that SA could be hard.

    Vice Cty and GTA III if i remember correct is had the debug code left in the thing product so its easier to reverse engineer it. SA didnt have this, i think but i could be wrong tho.
     
    E1ite007, SuperDan and Smoker1 like this.
  20. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,427
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah SA is what we all want! But... It just not happening as the code is my more complex.. It's what everyone on Twitter has been asking if possible... Seems that at the moment its impossible..... Oh well Vice City will still be another classic in Vita.. The music was so good on that game
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release],