1. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    Do I place it in the gm9/Out folder?

    Is there a way to reverse having godmode9 installed to firm0? I've looked online for the aeskeydb.bin file but it looks like it was associated with A9LH and I cannot find a download for it anymore.
     
    Last edited by Bitanator, Mar 24, 2019
  2. Dothackjhe

    Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Philippines
    You place the "GodMode9.firm" file inside /luma/payloads.

    I believe you can get the "aeskeydb.bin" at 3ds.hacks.guide.
     
  3. Bitanator

    Bitanator Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Ireland
    It just really weird as I can still get into the luma menu and only sometimes will I be able to get to the chainloader screen with the X_GodMode9.firm and have it open normally into the new 1.8 version, but it is not all the time. If I restore my nand back from a few days ago would I have my previous boot9strap instead of opening directly into the godmode9 warning?
     
  4. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
  5. TyDye

    TyDye Linux and 3DS geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    391
    Country:
    United States
    same with me
     
  6. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
    lol you rockin them dual TNs like its 1999 huh?
    i ne'd
     
  7. BasqueBoy99

    BasqueBoy99 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    Is there any guide on how to convert the .nds into CIA?
     
  8. fragged

    fragged GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue, if you place a blank text file ending in .firm (blank.firm) in the payloads folder it will bring up the chainloader menu, and running godmode9 1.8.0 from there worked for me.
     
  9. Dothackjhe

    Dothackjhe GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yes, adding anything that will bring up the chainloader menu with GM9 1.8.0 apparently makes it work for some reason.
     
  10. Skirlez

    Skirlez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Israel
    Just installed Fastboot3DS and I have a question: Does it matter from where you boot GodMode9?
    I put my .firm folder at CTRNAND so I could boot it at all times.
    For example if i boot Luma3DS from CTRNAND while I have an SD Card in, it will load its config from CTRNAND, which I need it to load from the SD Card since I put some heavy patches for games.
    Does something like that happen when I boot it from CTRNAND?
     
  11. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,830
    Country:
    United States
    Anywhere on the SD card or CTRNAND. You can't boot from TWLN and TWLP.
     
  12. Skirlez

    Skirlez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Israel
    I meant does it act different depending if I boot it from different places.
     
  13. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,830
    Country:
    United States
    For Luma3DS CTRNAND vs SD card, yah. Luma game patching is dependent on where your patches are located. If you boot CTRNAND luma, it doesn't take patches from SD card but only those on CTRNAND and vice-versa.

    For GodMode9, I can't think of a difference if it boots from SD card, SysNAND CTRNAND, and EmuNAND CTRNAND.
     
    Skirlez likes this.
  14. PikachuPrincess23

    PikachuPrincess23 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Norway
    I have a New Nintendo 3DS XL and when i start up gm9 i don't get menu options.
    You can see in picture what my problem are. 20190329_122827.jpg
     
  15. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,830
    Country:
    United States
    GilgameshArcher likes this.
  16. Pagnea

    Pagnea Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Ecuador
    Hello, first at all... thank you d0k3, this tool is amazing.
    I have a question:
    How can I compile with “make SCRIPT_RUNNER=1“ + “make FIXED_BRIGHTNESS=15 and without splash screen, or wich file i need to modify make this.

    Thanks to anyone who wants to help me.
     
  17. HIDE810

    HIDE810 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Japan
    Help.
    CIA file was not created correctly from .tmd of DSiWare. (The file size of CIA was incorrect.)
    Converting to .nds and then to CIA works fine.
    What caused it?
     
  18. robyspy

    robyspy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Italy
    Forcefully turn off and remove the cartridge.
    What version do you have?
     
  19. igdegoo

    igdegoo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    apparently i can convert an nds to cia but i dont see the option
     
  20. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,830
    Country:
    United States
    GodMode9 only converts DSiWare *.nds roms into CIAs. It doesn't work for Nintendo DS games.
     
    igdegoo likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], GodMode9, Browser