1. YodaDaCoda

    YodaDaCoda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Hi everyone,

    I tried using this but struggled with my shitty internet connection so I made some small modifications. Primarily, if you cancel a download and try again later, it'll resume the existing download. I also modified it to properly support window/mac/linux (previously didn't work well on linux). Download progress should be somewhat snappier too.

    Enjoy.

    @cearp - please have a look at including my changes in your source.

    EDIT:
    I rebuild make_cdn_cia from 173210's source as the old version I had was causing some serious issues.
    Vastly improved the resuming of downloads by actually moving that stuff off into a separate function and using proper HEAD requests to check the size of the file before initiating a GET. Ended up simplifying quite a bit of stuff as a result.

    @cearp do you have this on Github somewhere and if not, do you mind if I put it up there?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
    cearp and Madridi like this.
  2. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Qatar
    Thanks for this. It might be useful to support Linux users on the GUI @Ptrk25 is creating.

    You pinged the wrong name. @cearp .. You might want to take a look :)
     
    YodaDaCoda and cearp like this.
  3. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    I can't look at the source now but thanks for the share :)
    it worked fine on linux for me, what issue was there?

    ok i'll have a look and add it to the code later and credit you, thanks

    thanks for the tag :) and ptrk25 tool will/should be fine because it's java, it works for everyone
     
    YodaDaCoda and Madridi like this.
  4. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Qatar
    Well, I'm confused. @Ptrk25 and @ihaveamac both say that make_cdn_cia was only out there for windows and mac.
    Also, while the new GUI is going to work on JAVA, it uses external tools packaged in the .jar, and that includes make_cdn_cia.

    In any case, I shared this release with him.
     
    YodaDaCoda likes this.
  5. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    just compile makecdncia for linux, i assume people who use linux can type 'make'/know what they are doing :)
     
    YodaDaCoda and Madridi like this.
  6. YodaDaCoda

    YodaDaCoda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Primarily, the make_cdn_cia file was built for mac and didn't run on Linux, and the OS detection part didn't include a Linux option. I simplified the OS detection a little bit too.

    Honestly, the most important improvement to me is the ability to resume interrupted downloads. Adding a sys.stdout.flush() after the sys.stdout.write... helped the progress bar too. I also modified the chunk_size so that it starts small but grows as appropriate, so that the progress bar should refresh approximately every second.
     
    cearp likes this.
  7. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    ok i see, yeah i thought i made it clear in the op that i shared a mac version.
    mac/linux would use the same filename executable, as in, no .exe, so i left it like that.
    just my personal choice but sure not the friendliest!

    ah wow, that's cool about the progress stuff thanks a lot, i copied that from online and it wasn't the best as is, i never bothered to alter it. i really appreciate it :)
    thanks for the help
     
    YodaDaCoda likes this.
  8. YodaDaCoda

    YodaDaCoda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Yeah I renamed them make_cdn_cia[linux|mac|win.exe] to be explicit about which it was. That's my personal style too :)

    You're very welcome. :) I don't have the time or inclination to build and maintain a tool like this, but I'm happy to contribute in the small ways I can.
     
    cearp likes this.
  9. keven3477

    keven3477 Fresh Prince of Lemonade
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    950
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't used funky cia in sometime now so please refresh my memory, if i us the -personal command on a piece of dlc I bought in emunand, would the dlc work if I install it in systemnand?
     
  10. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    yeah that's the idea but it turns out that there is no way to install the personal cias, they just don't install...
    i'm not sure if new cfw patches can fix it, i guess so, but i'm not cfw dev...

    so, if you want to make perfect cia backups for yourself, you can't :(
     
  11. keven3477

    keven3477 Fresh Prince of Lemonade
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    950
    Country:
    United States
    well I was able to install it with big green menu and it seems to work it just does not get the dlc patches to get the rest free.
     
  12. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    your cia made with -personal, it installed?
     
  13. keven3477

    keven3477 Fresh Prince of Lemonade
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    950
    Country:
    United States
    i am not 100 percent sure but i got my permission back for my paid dlc after i lost it for installing an non personal dlc cia, i just had to reinstall via nintendo after.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2016
  14. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    yes that would work i think
     
  15. Madridi

    Madridi Card Collector
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506
    Country:
    Qatar
    I just noticed the changes by accident. I just thought I'd let you know that it doesn't notify people when you edit a post.
    Would you mind telling us what's new?

    @cearp .. You're up again lol
     
    cearp likes this.
  16. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    ouch yeah, make a new post don't edit an old one like that!
    someone did thankfully save and upload the old makecdncia source, but i guess you found it already, nice :)
    yes i have a compiled version for mac to share.
    i technically have a github account, i can put FunkyCIA up there i guess sure :) i just got a new computer so i have been a bit busy setting it up recently.
     
  17. aos10

    aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    hi , i am trying to get ticket.db from my 3DS using rxtools, but it always freeze my console
    what should i do ?

    i want to get my own DLC files from my O3DSXL and put them in my N3DSXL
     
  18. aos10

    aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    hi
    RXtools is freezing every time i try to get the ticket.db
    i tried Decrypt9 and managed to get the titlekey.bin fro, the ticket.db , but not the ticket.db
    what should i do ?

    edit: i got title.db using the wireless management app
    but i am trying to use the program but i don't know who to use it.

    another edit : i am an idiot , ticket.db is not title.db

    what should i do ?

    edit 3 :
    ok , finally got the ticket.db
    i want to dump all my official themes i bought
    so the command line will be like this ?

    FunkyCIA2.py ticket.db -type dlc
    how to dump one theme and not all of them ?

    i chose DLC type i downloaded 4 DLC

    [​IMG]

    but i think i have more

    0004008c000d7d00
    0004008c000edf00
    0004008c00008f00
    0004008c00021800
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2016
  19. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,193
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    @aos10 - you can't just download one theme out of all your themes.
    find the title id for themes for your region and use that :)
    but using -dlc works too sure
     
  20. aos10

    aos10 Yuuki chan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4,672
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    But,it's a theme, how to find the title id for it?
    Is there a theme data base just like games so i can search in it?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], FunkyCIA2, content