[Release] Fakemote: An IOS module that fakes Wiimotes from the input of USB game controllers

sonictopfan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
2,345
Trophies
0
XP
1,037
Country
Any plans to add support for the Wii remote horizontally for games like Supet Paper Mario or is there a combination of buttons that activates it already?
 

chronoss

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2015
Messages
2,743
Trophies
1
XP
3,613
Country
Congo, Republic of the
Hi @xerpi
on base IOS 58, this line is correct : <content id="0x1d" module="FAKEMOTE" tmdmoduleid="-1"/> ?
and the gamepad need to be connected on USB ?
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,845
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,402
Country
Cyprus
Makes no difference, 65535 is maxxed out so it won't get stubbed by a potential update, but that can be blocked with priiloader hacks and the cios reinstalled even if that fails, which it won't so long as it's enabled. So yeah, basically no difference but 65535 is generally the norm
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte and Nzoro

cyberstudio

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
87
Country
Canada
Just wish to report success on Wii Mini
  • Base 57/IOS 249 (no choice, that's the only possible base IOS)
  • USB Loader GX installed and launched from Priiloader (The Priiloader option to change disc IOS is not available on Wii Mini)
  • game: Need for Speed Hot Pursuit (genuine disc)
  • controller: DS4
  • unpowered USB hub: didn't work, controller didn't light up, doesn't appear to be initialized
Commentary:
  • I hypothesize, not having personally tested, correct me if I am wrong, that USB hub support requires either "alt" firmware (v9) or IOS 58, neither of which are applicable on the Wii Mini.
  • With no hub and only 1 USB port, options are extremely limited. You cannot run a game from a hard drive and use a Playstation controller at the same time. Either or, but not both. Mini has no SD card slot either.
 
Last edited by cyberstudio,

Muliro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2019
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
559
Country
Brazil
I Hope for X-Input support in the future, than we could use even 8bitdo controllers maybe? I'm ok with it being wired.
One question, I can still use my Wiimote + Classic controller for player 1 and a DS3/4 for player 2 ?
 

Cruncho

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 2, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
Alberta
XP
17
Country
Canada
Hey, you are probably not going to see this, but where exactly should i put this? <content id="0x24" module="FAKEMOTE" tmdmoduleid="-1"/>
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,845
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,402
Country
Cyprus

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,677
Trophies
1
XP
3,202
Country
Venezuela
Hey everyone! I've added support to ModMii to build fakemote cIOSs! Well, at least I think I have! If someone is able to test for me that would be great!

To test, download the latest version of ModMii (currently 6.6.3), start ModMii Classic, enter "4", then "beta", then choose the number corresponding to "d2x-v10-b52-ST-FM0_5_0" (probably "1"), then enter "25057" (to install fakemote to slot 250), then "D", then "Y", then install the WAD using any WAD manager and report back if Fakemote is working!

Note that if you want to install it to a different slot, instead of download page 4, from the main menu go to the Advanced downloads page "A", select what you want to build and it will give you the option of changing the slot number.

Lastly, also note that this cIOS is based on d2x v10 beta52 except it includes an updated FAT module for Emunand support of drives hidden by UStealth, more info on the updated FAT module here:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/ciosx-rev21d2x-yet-another-hot-fix.277659/page-163#post-5092147


View attachment 296807
This was a godsend inside ModMii. Had an easy time installing it, though I spent some hours trying to understand how it worked and to make it work the first time. The only thing I wish for the future is that it allows the controller to be re-plugged, don't know if it's possible, as the PS3 controller USB connection is a bit flimsy if you move around even a little. :hateit:

BTW, i'm getting this weird behavior of selecting any d2x version I want, but it does not change after some opening/closing of the app. Right now it's stuck in beta53 and doesn't accept me changing it.

Other than that, Fakemote rules and so does ModMii.
 
  • Like
Reactions: spielvan

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,845
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,402
Country
Cyprus
This was a godsend inside ModMii. Had an easy time installing it, though I spent some hours trying to understand how it worked and to make it work the first time. The only thing I wish for the future is that it allows the controller to be re-plugged, don't know if it's possible, as the PS3 controller USB connection is a bit flimsy if you move around even a little. :hateit:

BTW, i'm getting this weird behavior of selecting any d2x version I want, but it does not change after some opening/closing of the app. Right now it's stuck in beta53 and doesn't accept me changing it.

Other than that, Fakemote rules and so does ModMii.
What happens if you enter "D" to use the default version of d2x that came bundled with ModMii, it still doesn't change?

Is it possible you are accessing the files ModMii is trying to delete, thus preventing ModMii from deleting them? Inside ModMii's support folder will be a d2x-beta folder (this folder only exists when NOT using the default version of d2x that is bundled with ModMii). When ModMii changes the version of d2x beta it constructs, it updates what's in this d2x-beta folder, or deletes the folder entirely if restoring the default version of d2x. I just double checked and everything is working on my end so I cannot reproduce your issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: spielvan

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,677
Trophies
1
XP
3,202
Country
Venezuela
What happens if you enter "D" to use the default version of d2x that came bundled with ModMii, it still doesn't change?

Is it possible you are accessing the files ModMii is trying to delete, thus preventing ModMii from deleting them? Inside ModMii's support folder will be a d2x-beta folder (this folder only exists when NOT using the default version of d2x that is bundled with ModMii). When ModMii changes the version of d2x beta it constructs, it updates what's in this d2x-beta folder, or deletes the folder entirely if restoring the default version of d2x. I just double checked and everything is working on my end so I cannot reproduce your issue.
It's okey, that's why I didn't mention steps to reproduce it, it just starts to happen randomly. The first time I just deleted my old ModMii folder and started from scratch.

Used D for default, didn't change. Tried deleting the folder entirely again (which I did before the first wipe) and download one by one again, nothing. It's set to v10-beta52 and won't change. There was something I just noticed: it gives me a message which will stay only for microseconds, so I can't even try to read it or screenshot it. Any chance for a pause interaction there in the future?

Anyway, enough of the offtopic, praise again to Xerpi and the really useful Fakemote. I hope this reaches bluetooth compatibility someday, who knows.
 
  • Like
Reactions: spielvan

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
12,845
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,402
Country
Cyprus
It's okey, that's why I didn't mention steps to reproduce it, it just starts to happen randomly. The first time I just deleted my old ModMii folder and started from scratch.

Used D for default, didn't change. Tried deleting the folder entirely again (which I did before the first wipe) and download one by one again, nothing. It's set to v10-beta52 and won't change. There was something I just noticed: it gives me a message which will stay only for microseconds, so I can't even try to read it or screenshot it. Any chance for a pause interaction there in the future?

Anyway, enough of the offtopic, praise again to Xerpi and the really useful Fakemote. I hope this reaches bluetooth compatibility someday, who knows.
It's not THAT off topic if we're talking about an installation option of the fakemote cios.

You can pause any script (not just modmii) by entering control+C in the running window.

V10-beta52 is the default that comes bundled with modmii, if this is what it is "stuck" on its because you're already running the default d2x setting. It should be able to change however if you are choosing something other than default.

Perhaps you can share some more info via private messages or here? https://gbatemp.net/threads/best-wa...i-for-windows-official-support-thread.207126/
 
  • Like
Reactions: spielvan

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,677
Trophies
1
XP
3,202
Country
Venezuela
  • Like
Reactions: spielvan

sbga420

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
28
Trophies
0
XP
308
Country
United States
Havent dusted off the wii in a while but I had to when I saw this thread... so awesome. Installed with base 57 slot 253 and forced wiiflow to load 253. Got it to work but there seems to be an issue with the d-pad. On kirby epic yarn and sonic and the secret rings the d-pad controls are switched around, up goes left, down goes right, etc. Also can't seem to get it to work inside wiiflow but maybe I didnt do something right. I cant wait to see how this project progresses

edit: forgot to mention using ds4
 
  • Like
Reactions: spielvan and XFlak

NecroNexus

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
14
XP
221
Country
United States
Excuse me but im having an issue with the d2x Cios portion of the instructions, every time i try to install it via d2xcios it just gives me an error (being "ERRORS(s) occurred during CIO8252 d2x v6 base 57 rev21006 installation") and i dont know how to fix this.
Ive been using a Wii U via vWii and i thought i could get it to work, but unless the vWii isnt compatible with this idk what else to with this issue.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Nightmare Before Christmas