1. Brimel

    Brimel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Hi, could you tell us how did you find your memury adresses, by any chance ? I'm fiddling with the game's memory via Cheat Engine and Citra but i can't find the monsters' values
     
  2. ManCloud

    OP ManCloud Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    Which monster values? In battle or outside?
    The problem is, that if you want to get the values inside of battle, the pointer address is only present until the first attack. Then it's cleared.
    And I found the addresses with the ctrpf.
    I searched for the monster ids, which I took right from the game itself by decompiling, and then searched for the pointer address.

    I think there was a quite good tutorial for pointer cheats with gateshark codes.

    Gesendet von meinem E5823 mit Tapatalk
     
  3. Brimel

    Brimel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    In fact, i wanted to find a value that i could modify which could let me change the monster's type (Get a Corvus instead of a Slime for instance), since i've already beaten the game i suppose i could have some fun now since i can't play online. But yeah, i'll search on my own, i suppose you did it on a computer ?
     
  4. ManCloud

    OP ManCloud Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    I did a combination.
    First used the ctrpf and then the computer for further research.
    If you want to find the monsters values, you could use the ctrpf, search e.g. The atk value of monster a, use a seed, search again (repeat until you have only one left) and if you have it, then you can analyze the memory data at this point (suppose you use the hex editor inside ctrpf for this stuff)

    Gesendet von meinem E5823 mit Tapatalk
     
  5. Brimel

    Brimel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Hm, since my 3DS isn't cracked yet i suppose i'll find another way. Thank you for answering my man, good luck in the future !
     
  6. ManCloud

    OP ManCloud Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    If you want to use Citra, you could as well analyse the ram for your monsters HP and MP. They are both 16 bit. Or you could just search the name. It's 16 bit coded ASCII.
    E.g. Slime -> S [null] l [null] I [null] etc. That way should be really easy. And almost every monster stat is a 16 bit value. Good luck

    Gesendet von meinem E5823 mit Tapatalk
     
  7. spacemaninspace

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, so this isn't working at all for me. No idea how anyone is getting any positive results. Maybe it's because I'm using the translation but no matter what I do the game either fails to load or crashes
     
  8. ManCloud

    OP ManCloud Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm sorry but your post is telling me nothing but it's not working.
    I have no idea how I could possibly help.
    A bit more details on your system, the game you use etc would be helpful (just like in the op)

    Gesendet von meinem E5823 mit Tapatalk
     
  9. spacemaninspace

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    N3DS XL
    11.6.0-39U
    Luma 3DS v 9.0
    Boot NTR 2.11

    NTR CFW results
    3.6 - game will not boot past the Square Enix logo, black screen
    3.3 - game boots up fine, but crashes after battles with EXP modifier enabled
    3.2 - Same thing as above

    I'm using the pre-patched translation that was posted on that ISO site in December, along with the 1.1 update.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by spacemaninspace, Jan 24, 2018
    ManCloud likes this.
  10. darkpyro786

    darkpyro786 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same exact issue as spacemaninspace. Did you figure anything out ManCloud?
     
  11. ManCloud

    OP ManCloud Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm afraid no.
    The biggest problem is, that I don't have it.
    There's noone in my area having the problem, so I could check what it is.
    And for now I'm still waiting for the translation Bugfix as I think that it's likely to be related to the bugs. And the problem with bugs is, that they might or might not occur on every system the same way.


    Gesendet von meinem E5823 mit Tapatalk
     
  12. darkpyro786

    darkpyro786 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Aah I see that's too bad, but at least 3.3 seems to allow codes like 100% scout to work fine, which is all I really needed to be honest. Can't thank you enough for your work on this by the way. Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  13. Lightenupmyday

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Having a pretty annoying issue where if I use BootNtr 3.3 the cheat menu will load in game but no cheats will actually work, and if I try to boot it through BootNTR 3.6 the game loads but wont load past the Polygon start screen into the pre-game menu. I did notice the serial on the file for this cheat is different from the serial for my game, 00040000000AFE00 vs 000400000016AD00. Is this because i'm using a pre-translated .cia file?
     
  14. Trisbone

    Trisbone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    So I've noticed these plugins for the game work fine without the translation, but when i use the translation (enable game patching with luma) it crashes when using it. with the NTR 3.3 and the Luma Plugin thing, however just crashing at different points.

    I'm guessing that's a bug with the translation not the plugin itself? Or is it both? I read what you posted a few posts up, but i just want that to be clarified.
     
  15. AR144

    AR144 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    I am making some cool codes for this game, when I'll have many codes, would you add them to your plugin ? (Also can you make a CTRPF plugin, CTRPF is better) ?
     
  16. ManCloud

    OP ManCloud Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Germany
    The plug-in framework is awesome...
    But as I'm an embedded coder, I like to create my own "codes".

    I still don't know how to add the functionality of some of my codes to the pf... So I'll stay with the "old style" framework ^^

    If you got some cool codes for me to add to my plugin, I'll definitely add them the best way I can.

    Gesendet von meinem E5823 mit Tapatalk
     
  17. AR144

    AR144 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    Okay no problem !

    I made those codes :

    Infinite Wi-Fi coins
    infinite disc Energy
    Infinite Midi-medals
    999 skills points for every monsters
    Speedhack codes
    Jumphack codes
    Rapidfire button (useless I know)

    Thoose codes are pretty easy to make with CTRPF Search fonctionnality
     
    Last edited by AR144, Sep 1, 2018
  18. TheTrueDream42

    TheTrueDream42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    @AR144 Does the infinite Fi-Fi coins code alow you to buy monsters more than twice? There was already an existing code for that but it made game crash if you tried to use them.
     
  19. AR144

    AR144 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    France
    @TheTrueDream42 yes, you can buy many monsters you want, and items too, you have 999 coins and the number never decrase :)
     
  20. matdraco

    matdraco Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    France
    euh... i have a problem the codes doesn't work my game crash every time i launch a code
    for the xp multiplier my console crash at the end of the fight
    for the 100% scoot that crash at the moment i touch a monster
    for the fusions that the same that crash when i touch fusion
    does my english plugin have something to do with that ?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Release], Monsters, Dragon