1. DesuIsSparta

    DesuIsSparta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Country:
    United States
    ACNH saves are stored in device saves, not user saves. Checkpoint does not currently support device saves
    https://github.com/FlagBrew/Checkpoint/issues/324
     
    MartinThibaultYo likes this.
  2. Tere Valentin

    Tere Valentin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Country:
    United States
  3. silentflames

    silentflames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Australia
    Will Checkpoint ever support device saves then? Sounds like it'll be a very popular request since ACNH is releasing
     
    Tere Valentin likes this.
  4. JackyD

    JackyD Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    wondering this as well
     
  5. DesuIsSparta

    DesuIsSparta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Country:
    United States
    I would say yes. https://github.com/FlagBrew/Checkpoint/issues/324
     
  6. Tere Valentin

    Tere Valentin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    902
    Country:
    United States
    Fingers crossed, hoping the creators of Checkpoint consider adding the support of Device saves.
    Especially if alot of future games suddenly decide to use that type of savefile.
    Always a good feeling be able to backup one's own savefiles.
     
  7. DesuIsSparta

    DesuIsSparta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    580
    Country:
    United States
    Checkpoint is nice but I have always preferred JK (since the 3ds days)
     
  8. RedHunter

    RedHunter GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    Italy
    Made a new emunand, when trying to restore backups some games does not appear in the app until you start the game and create a new save file.
    Any way to avoid this?
    It also makes hard to keep track of all the backups stored on pc.
    Sadly i saw just now that AC is not compatible yet, lost all my progress, 3 days of playtime only tho.
     
  9. awdrifter

    awdrifter Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The old version of checkpoint used to save the saves to the SD card in the folder Switch/Checkpoint/Saves, but version 3.7.4 doesn't do that anymore. Is there any way to change the save destination (or a modded version of Checkpoint that can do this)? Thanks.
     
    Last edited by awdrifter, Mar 31, 2020
  10. Geridious4

    Geridious4 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Canada
    where is the nro file for this to access on my switch? I downloaded the file but it's just a folder, can't find the nro file, thanks
     
  11. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,774
    Country:
    Portugal
    Make sure you download from the Releases tab and not the source code of the repository.
    http://prnt.sc/s9uxex
     
    Last edited by gnmmarechal, May 2, 2020
  12. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Country:
    ive used this app to try and get my save to edit with pkhex. checkpoint says its backed up the save. but when i check it there is 3 different files and no .bin file? any help please
     
  13. MasterJ360

    MasterJ360 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,909
    Country:
    United States
    pkmn sw/sh doesn't have a bin file you just need the "main" file for pkhex
     
    jammybudga777 likes this.
  14. jammybudga777

    jammybudga777 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,217
    Country:
    thank you. ive not long ago realised lol. maybe the guide should be updated to say that as it still says about the .bin file
     
  15. cuongnd8791

    cuongnd8791 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Hello, allow me to ask how to use checkpoint. I sure I copied the cheatcode folder to the correct "atmosphere/contents" path, checked that the Title ID matches the game, but when I press the R button to use it will always display the message "No available cheat codes for this title". How can I solve this ?
    I use Checkpoint v3.7.4. CFW 9.1.0 - NEU 0.11.1
     
  16. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why are you using NEU - it was pretty much defunct after about 2 weeks....clean ams 13 works with pretty much everything now.

    Also why dont you use EDIZON for cheats?
     
    cuongnd8791 likes this.
  17. cuongnd8791

    cuongnd8791 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    I try to use Edizon but I can't use controller on edizon, just the touchscreen is fine. I find the solution and know I had to delete Tinfoil, but I needed Tinfoil to download game :(
     
  18. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use the snapshot build of edizon...works fine

    and tinfoil now works fine with AMS 13
     
    cuongnd8791 likes this.
  19. cuongnd8791

    cuongnd8791 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Please help me. I use Edizon ver snapshot and controller works well as you said, but when I try to use cheat I have this message:
    "No config for this game was found. Editing is disabled."
    I copy EdiZon folder from SD to root/switch folder but nothing happen :(
     
  20. TheNewOne

    TheNewOne Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I have Atmosphere 0.10.4, FW 9.0.1, and I have Checkpoint Version 3.6.0. I cant back up my saves because touching Backup (L) doesnt work, pressing the - and + buttons dont work neither. I assume I have an outdated version?

    My question is, how do I update checkpoint? Do I merge the new folder together with the pre existing folder?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Checkpoint, [Release], manager