Hacking Official [Release] CakesFW

princeken09

그 "멋진" 남자
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Location
서울
XP
223
Country
Just migrated from rx to Cakes and I would have to say, it's easier to setup. However, I 've been experiencing black screen (or sometimes, black with gray lines filling up the screen) after auto booting cakes (2 of my o3ds experience this, 20% chance). Anything wrong with my setup or it's just an old issue?

9.2 sysnand with MenuHax > edited payload to load auto.3dsx (Cakes.3dsx, renamed) > Cakes 108 turned on auto booting, reboot patch, and signature patched. EmuNAND created using Gateway launcher.

I also tried ctrbootmanager and I get the same issue.
 
Last edited by princeken09,

Urbanshadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
1,513
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
1,324
Country
Just migrated from rx to Cakes and I would have to say, it's easier to setup. However, I 've been experiencing black screen (or sometimes, black with gray lines filling up the screen) after auto booting cakes (2 of my o3ds experience this, 20% chance). Anything wrong with my setup or it's just an old issue?

9.2 sysnand with MenuHax > edited payload to load auto.3dsx (Cakes.3dsx, renamed) > Cakes 108 turned on auto booting, reboot patch, and signature patched. EmuNAND created using Gateway launcher.

I also tried ctrbootmanager and I get the same issue.

If you use o3ds, I recommend you to use the stable version, not the nightlies. Gives you better boot rate (near perfect) and has about the same features.

Also, another tip for increasing boot rate is to set time countdown to 1. It makes it skip the autobootfix part and gives solid boot rate at the expense of a ctrbootmanager menu flash screen.
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,142
Country
I 've been experiencing black screen
Are you sure it happens *after* cakes has loaded and not before? I've been increasingly getting reports about this (before cakes has loaded), but I can't reproduce it, which makes it really hard to try and fix.

Also, see this bug: https://github.com/mid-kid/CakesForeveryWan/issues/13
I request everyone experiencing this problem to please detail their experience with the problem there.

black with gray lines filling up the screen
This DOES happen *after* cakes has loaded, and is a known bug that's been there since the days of early rxMode. But the chance of it happening is so small we have never looked into it.

I myself (o3ds) just use Cakes.3dsx as boot.3dsx, and besides *hax sometimes failing to load (yellow screen) it's solid for me (and 2 of my friends, o3ds and o3dsxl).
 
Last edited by mid-kid,

princeken09

그 "멋진" 남자
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Location
서울
XP
223
Country
Are you sure it happens *after* cakes has loaded and not before? I've been increasingly getting reports about this (before cakes has loaded), but I can't reproduce it, which makes it really hard to try and fix.

Also, see this bug: https://github.com/mid-kid/CakesForeveryWan/issues/13
I request everyone experiencing this problem to please detail their experience with the problem there.


This DOES happen *after* cakes has loaded, and is a known bug that's been there since the days of early rxMode. But the chance of it happening is so small we have never looked into it.

I myself (o3ds) just use Cakes.3dsx as boot.3dsx, and besides *hax sometimes failing to load (yellow screen) it's solid for me (and 2 of my friends, o3ds and o3dsxl).

Yes, If I can remember correctly, it does not load cakes at all (just black screen after hax loading). After that I tried using ctrbootmgr because I thought cakes.3dsx renamed to auto.3dsx (menuhax) is not fully supported, and yet I still experience the black sc

*Edit*: it is after Cakes. Usually, after cakes boots up, the 3d light turns on and menu shows up. When it's acting up, it stays black without 3d light after cakes boots up.

So the gray line thing is a known bug. Just experienced it twice on the same o3ds, at first I thought my emuNAND on that o3ds was just messed up.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you use o3ds, I recommend you to use the stable version, not the nightlies. Gives you better boot rate (near perfect) and has about the same features.

Also, another tip for increasing boot rate is to set time countdown to 1. It makes it skip the autobootfix part and gives solid boot rate at the expense of a ctrbootmanager menu flash screen.

108 is the latest stable one posted on page 1 though. Will try 102 then.

I'll also try using ctrbootmanager again using that configs and see if it the reduces black screen glitches.
 
Last edited by princeken09,

ZeD

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
394
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
301
Country
I have just moved from RXTools to cakes and I can install CIA files through FBI but they do not appear as an icon on my system (running EmuNand). What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
 

princeken09

그 "멋진" 남자
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Location
서울
XP
223
Country
I have just moved from RXTools to cakes and I can install CIA files through FBI but they do not appear as an icon on my system (running EmuNand). What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
Probably the cia you're installing isn't region free. Cakes doesn't support region free, yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zidapi

princeken09

그 "멋진" 남자
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Location
서울
XP
223
Country
Will it go through the entire process of installing even though the region is fine? The source I got my CIA from says it is Region Free :/
It will install even if the region is wrong, but will not display on home menu. Try using HANS and see if it's there and run it there.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ZeD

princeken09

그 "멋진" 남자
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
130
Trophies
0
Location
서울
XP
223
Country
I have it installed on EmuNand and homebrew menu only sees my sysNand
You should run HBL on EmuNAND. If you can't (due to autorun), then go to EmuNAND's settings and data management. If the cia you installed was there, then it is region locked. If not, then something wen't wrong with the install.
 

ZeD

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
394
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
301
Country
You should run HBL on EmuNAND. If you can't (due to autorun), then go to EmuNAND's settings and data management. If the cia you installed was there, then it is region locked. If not, then something wen't wrong with the install.
The cia shows in data management so it must be out of region. Thanks
 

ggf162

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
Canada
I've got a bit of a strange problem, I'm getting a "Coudn't (lol) decrypt ARM9 FIRM binary. Double check you've got the right firmware.bin" error.

I'm running a 9.2 downgrade N3DSXL, I got the 0000001B file renamed to firmware.bin, my slot0x11key96.bin is at my SD card root and I'm 300% sure I have all the rest of my files in place. Anybody have a clue?

http://puu.sh/mzrQX/fdc651c354.jpg here's a picture of it.

You know what, I switched it out for a different firmware I was actually using earlier with rxtools and it works.
 
Last edited by ggf162,

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,142
Country
Firmware.bin for new3ds on cakesFW it's based on 9.6 or 10.2 ?

Thanks !

10.2.

I've got a bit of a strange problem, I'm getting a "Coudn't (lol) decrypt ARM9 FIRM binary. Double check you've got the right firmware.bin" error.

I'm running a 9.2 downgrade N3DSXL, I got the 0000001B file renamed to firmware.bin, my slot0x11key96.bin is at my SD card root and I'm 300% sure I have all the rest of my files in place. Anybody have a clue?

http://puu.sh/mzrQX/fdc651c354.jpg here's a picture of it.

You know what, I switched it out for a different firmware I was actually using earlier with rxtools and it works.

Don't do that. rxTools still uses a 9.5 firmware.bin which will be unable to boot 10.3 emuNAND.
Please double-check the contents of slot0x11key96.bin are right, as that seems to be the problem.
Will put md5sums on the OP.
 

skullpatch

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
49
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
83
Country
United States
So I have Cakes and Rxtools CFW and one minor issue I have had to deal with is that when I use Cakes to boot into sysnand with signature checks disabled I also have to hold R to keep menuhax from starting up again after Cakes has loaded (menuhax is supposed to autoboot into rxtools). Is there anyway to keep menuhax from starting up after Cakes loads without holding a button?
 

ggf162

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
Canada
10.2.



Don't do that. rxTools still uses a 9.5 firmware.bin which will be unable to boot 10.3 emuNAND.
Please double-check the contents of slot0x11key96.bin are right, as that seems to be the problem.
Will put md5sums on the OP.

Is slot0x11key96.bin supposed to be 0 bytes?
 

mid-kid

GBAtemp spamBOT
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
879
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,142
Country
So I have Cakes and Rxtools CFW and one minor issue I have had to deal with is that when I use Cakes to boot into sysnand with signature checks disabled I also have to hold R to keep menuhax from starting up again after Cakes has loaded (menuhax is supposed to autoboot into rxtools). Is there anyway to keep menuhax from starting up after Cakes loads without holding a button?

Yes, but that'd require modifications in both menuhax and cakes. Otherwise you have two options: Taking out your SD card after cakes has loaded, or just mashing the button.

Is slot0x11key96.bin supposed to be 0 bytes?

Nope. It's 16 bytes, the standard size for an AES key.
 
Last edited by mid-kid,

ggf162

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 5, 2011
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
93
Country
Canada
Yes, but that'd require modifications in both menuhax and cakes. Otherwise you have two options: Taking out your SD card after cakes has loaded, or just mashing the button.



Nope. It's 16 bytes, the standard size for an AES key.

I got the right file, I know for sure now. Do I need to unlink my NANDS before I do this? It's cycling back into the CtrBoot menu when I select Run CFW even with "Enable EmuNAND" enabled.
 

wiibomb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
228
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
234
Country
weird....

I copied all files to the microSD, then place the "firmware.bin" and "cetk" then the "slot0x25keyX.bin" and "slot0x11key96.bin" to the root.

but when I load it on the ctrBootManager through the 3dsx file, it shows a black screen on N3DS 10.3, should I make a extra step?

EDIT: nevermind, I don't think there is something bad, but I just booted it from the homebrew menu in menuhax, is this latest version unstable to launch?

EDIT2: nevermind 2.0, I had it boot perfectly once I loaded from menuhax, after that it is booting nicely from the ctrBootManager
 
Last edited by wiibomb,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.foxnews.com/us/maine-teen-new-jersey-beach-dead-buried-hold-sister-rescued.amp