Homebrew RELEASE [RELEASE] Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,073
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,515
Country
United States
Just FYI the P-UAE core in Retroarch has come a long way. You can now load individual WHDLoad games in LHA format which are easy to find online and makes save state management easy. The big advantage it has over UAE4ALL2 is the cycle-accurate option, which fixes the crazy timing/speed issues here with some games and especially when using WHDLoad, it just runs flawlessly like you might remember. I would recommend taking advantage of the Switch's power to get that higher accuracy, even the AGA version of Chaos Engine runs fine this way with a small overclock.
 

iron_druid

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
23
Country
Germany
I am getting a black screen every time I am trying to load a game (I am using it via RetroArch). Any idea what might be wrong here?

PS: my sd-card is formatted using FAT
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,132
Country
United States
Last edited by rsn8887,
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,132
Country
United States
New version 2.00, minor update:

2.00

- allow suspend/resume again. On Switch, it was fixed in SDK. On Vita, please install fd_fix plugin to prevent corruption on resume.
Description

(I also fixed a bug with split joycon mode if it was saved as default config)

Download: https://github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest
 

Lineacero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
317
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,288
Country
Spain
[QUOTE = "rsn8887, publicación: 9375106, miembro: 373229"] Nueva versión 2.00, actualización menor:

2,00

- permitir suspender / reanudar de nuevo. En Switch, se corrigió en SDK. En Vita, instale el complemento fd_fix para evitar daños en el currículum.
Descripción

(También solucioné un error con el modo de joycon dividido si se guardaba como configuración predeterminada)

Descargar: https://github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest [/ QUOTE]

Thanks brother,,nice thanks:hrth::hrth::hrth::hrth::hrth::hrth::hrth:
 

qskint

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
390
Country
United Kingdom
Has anyone got SWOS 2020 working on this? I read elsewhere that the SWOS 2020 adf files were too big to work but there is a HDF file available
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,132
Country
United States
SWOS2021v1.1.hdf works for me. Download is here:
https://sensiblesoccer.de/swos-2020

Just click on the green Download HDF button. Then unzip it, copy the hdf over to your Switch and mount it in UAE4All2. Use "Preset System Setup: A1200", "Boot HD: File1", and "HD File1: swos2021v1.1.hdf" in UAE4All2. See attached screenshots.

swos2021_settings_1.jpg


swos2021_settings_2.jpg


swos2021_uae4all2_switch.jpg


EDIT: You can play a bit with the resolution settings to make more of the game visible.
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

bptbptbpt

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
11
Country
Belgium
Just installed UAE4ALL v2.0 on my Switch, I think I did it right and accordingly to the instructions:

-unpacked the uae4all2 folder in the zip onto my SDcard:\Switch folder
-filled the kickstart folder with the two roms, kick13 and kick31 which I checked for their checksum.
-I put a few hdf files in the rom folder.

Now I can launch uae4all2 properly on my switch. I can also select a rom for df0:
But, how do I run it? I tried pressing the + on my controller. I get then one of three things, depending on my selection for the A500 or A1200 setting on the main screen:

- a white screen
- the amiga 500 boot screen (showing the hand with the floppy)
- the amiga 1200 boot screen

But nothing happens: no rom is being loaded/run. I tried 6 different roms and tried switching the a500 and a1200 a bit. E.g: A1200 setting for an AGA game, but A500 or A1200 for an older game.
But.. still nothing more than one of the aforementioned three screens.
How do I proceed?

By the way I ignored the part about NSP injection in the instructions, because I don't know what that is nor could I find more info on it. Could that be the problem? Also I don't know how to run uae4all2 as a game rather than from Album on my Switch (this is mentioned somewhere).
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,132
Country
United States
Hold R shoulder button while starting a game on your switch. HB Menu will come up. Load UAE4All2 from there. Do not load UAE4All2 via "Photo Album" it will not work correctly.

Once the UAE4All2 menu comes up:
- Insert a disk .adf file into the virtual floppy drive "df0:" in the menu. Make sure the .adf file name is shown next to df0:.
- In the menu. Highlight "A500" in the menu to select the pre-configured Amiga 500 config.
- Press R shoulder button to launch the emulated A500. Make sure you use a game that is compatible with A500. For example, try Shadow of the Beast or Turrican .adf files.
2021112821124500-EAD9CDD267F449963C89657382E411AE.jpg


^ Press R shoulder button to launch the game when your screen looks like this
 

mrdude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,256
Trophies
1
Age
54
XP
3,581
Country
@rsn8887

Hey dude, I love this emulator, probably because I had most Amiga versions back in the day when they were new. It's good being able to emulate on the switch. I have a question though - do you think it will ever be possible to make a shortcut or icon on the switch home screen to directly launch a game via the emu. For example say I like benefactor game, do you thing it would be possible to launch that via it's own game icon from the switch's main screen?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtu.be/RZAKlo4VYHA psi you on airlines again