Homebrew RELEASE [RELEASE] Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch

petarku

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
294
Country
cannot get it working it is saying kickstart rom(s) not found , press any button to continue.
i am using the same kick rom that i was using in the same emulator for vita, it is placed in kickstarts so it should work. I am on 5.10 firmware , exfat sd card
any clues ?

edit : it is working now , was bad rom placed .
emulator is playing great so just waiting for @rsn8887 to see if i could donate without patreon account
 
Last edited by petarku,

KHEOPS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
532
Trophies
0
XP
366
Country
France
question to op
how can you have a fluid vsynchro without jerk?( zero frameskip) while amiga games are at 98% pal 50hz,( 2%60hz ntsc), and the switch screen is a lcd ips 60hz refresh rate? i have uae4arm on android gpdxd, the runoff is never smooth, and never will be ....
I do not see anything about it
Anyway thank you very much
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,070
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,502
Country
United States
That's because there is no good solution without a 50/100 hz display. The best compromise is to have v-sync off if you can't get the NTSC mode/versions running. (You might be able to force some PAL games to run in NTSC with varying results, like what a real NTSC Amiga would do.)
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,124
Country
United States
There will always be a slight jerk on the scrolling in 50 Hz. Most Amiga games are 50 Hz, so we have to live with that. There's nothing that can be done.

I am actually quite impressed with UAE4All2 on Vita and Switch, the jerkiness in the scrolling (Turrican 2 etc.) is really not so bad, perfectly playable I think.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

KHEOPS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2018
Messages
532
Trophies
0
XP
366
Country
France
Okay I suspected, just wanted confirmation, since you say zero frameskip....
What bothers me is that I can't get a video signal out of the switch to a SCART crt tv rvb
I have an amiga, and an atari to see my signature, so not very serious

Thank you for all your work
To revive one of the best microcomputers ever built
All on switch
The hdmi output of the switch on tv with your emulator can be perfect in 50hz anyway, right?
Just wait for the shader support, because on 42-inch hdmi plasma tv, the image is not as accurate as on a 6-inch screen.
 
Last edited by KHEOPS,

sj33

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2013
Messages
4,064
Trophies
1
XP
4,638
Country
Japan
Am I right in saying there is no zip support yet?

EDIT - I am dense. I just remembered the Vita port also lacks this. No biggie.
 
Last edited by sj33,
  • Like
Reactions: rsn8887

petarku

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
294
Country
just tested sensible world of soccer hdf and it playing really good , saving and loading from adf is also working. Pure quality even in this early release
 
Last edited by petarku,
  • Like
Reactions: rsn8887

mrdude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
1,248
Trophies
1
Age
53
XP
3,546
Country
No zip support yet, and also some bug with loading/saving savestates on Switch that cause crashing at the moment...

Is this not down to exfat, I mean does it work Ok in fat32? Some other homebrews have this problem with exfat - such as GBA emulator - which work fine in fat32 formatted microsd cards.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
7,282
Trophies
1
XP
9,269
Country
United Kingdom
Is this not down to exfat, I mean does it work Ok in fat32? Some other homebrews have this problem with exfat - such as GBA emulator - which work fine in fat32 formatted microsd cards.
Nope I'm using fat32 - and it doesn't seem like a file corruption issue, the emulator freezes completely as soon as you try to create a save state, and no file is created at all.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mrdude

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,124
Country
United States
If you use exFAT, it really helps a lot to have a backup of your uae4all2 folder on your computer, so you can easily delete and re-copy over your files in case your UAE4All2.nro or other files become corrupted. AFAIK this is a problem with the operating system.
 
Last edited by rsn8887,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://piunikaweb.com/2022/01/15/nvidia-shield-tv-plex-and-other-apps-not-working-after-android-...