Homebrew [Release] 3DSBank - "Nintendo 3DS" folder selector

TTohm

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 7, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
30
Country
Italy
Hi guys
I would need some info on this tool, can someone help me?

Folder_slot = 0 : what manage exactly? just the default slot - to open with, or the path for new installation?

3DS “desktop” folders: I had many folders on default “desktop” (with badges)… and with 3DSbank I found all of them mirrored (while not badges and games) in the new “desktop”/slot_1. It happens also with new folders, creating a new one in slot_0 always appears also in 1. It’s normal that work so or can I avoid it?

.nds Forwarder: I have many DS games (~80) and I use the forwarder to install them. But like folders, when I install a dsforwarded.cia I always found it in both slot. Why?

install on slot_1 or different...: How I have to do it? Slot_0 not full yet, on slot_1 no apps or FBI… ?

Bye!
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,201
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,837
Country
United States
Hi guys
I would need some info on this tool, can someone help me?

Folder_slot = 0 : what manage exactly? just the default slot - to open with, or the path for new installation?

3DS “desktop” folders: I had many folders on default “desktop” (with badges)… and with 3DSbank I found all of them mirrored (while not badges and games) in the new “desktop”/slot_1. It happens also with new folders, creating a new one in slot_0 always appears also in 1. It’s normal that work so or can I avoid it?

.nds Forwarder: I have many DS games (~80) and I use the forwarder to install them. But like folders, when I install a dsforwarded.cia I always found it in both slot. Why?

install on slot_1 or different...: How I have to do it? Slot_0 not full yet, on slot_1 no apps or FBI… ?

Bye!
Folders and DSiWare are part of the console, and not the "Nintendo 3DS" folder on the SD card, so this cannot be avoided.
Also, yes, slot 0 is the default.
 

TTohm

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 7, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
30
Country
Italy
Hi Robz8
thank you for your works and answers.
What a pity... so even in future you won't be able to make it work with them... my dream of a super n3DS full of the best ROMs from every retro and new generations stops here :sad:. Or could be in other ways? I have read something about the gm9 scrip but probably with no user interface, and the same limits in folders and forwarding?
 
Last edited by TTohm,

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,201
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,837
Country
United States
Hi Robz8
thank you for your works and answers.
What a pity... so even in future you won't be able to make it work with them... my dream of a super n3DS full of the best ROMs from every retro and new generations stops here :sad:. Or could be in other ways? I have read something about the gm9 scrip but probably with no user interface, and the same limits in folders and forwarding?
Yes, the limits will persist.
As for your ROMs, you could always use non-VC emulators to run them on your N3DS.
 
Last edited by RocketRobz,

Sshadow167

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 20, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
15
Country
United States
hello, I've recently ran into an issue after using 3DSBank, and I figured it'd be best to ask on this thread.

So I recently downloaded and started using 3DSBank, and I made a new menu slot in the application. After using it for a little bit, it seemed to work fine until I just closed my 3DS and then just let the system stay on. I don't know if that may have been part of the issue or not, but I'll say everything so it's easier to diagnose.

So it was still on this new menu well I did that, but the next day, I just turned off the 3DS. When I tried to turn it back on however though, my 3DS would try to turn on, but it'd just be stuck on a black screen. Now this isn't an issue with the 3DS itself, the screen is fine and system works just fine without the SD Card put in there. I also tried to connect my 3DS over onto my computer using the SD Card slot, and it didn't read anything. I already tried disk management to see if it was hidden, and it wasn't. The SD Card adapters I did use also weren't broken, as both were able to read another SD Card I had with me.

Is this an issue that was caused by improper use of 3DSBank, or was this my fault because of another factor?
(I will also say, I did install Anemone, FBI, and some Japanese Games on this new Menu Screen, along with a theme change)
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,201
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,837
Country
United States
hello, I've recently ran into an issue after using 3DSBank, and I figured it'd be best to ask on this thread.

So I recently downloaded and started using 3DSBank, and I made a new menu slot in the application. After using it for a little bit, it seemed to work fine until I just closed my 3DS and then just let the system stay on. I don't know if that may have been part of the issue or not, but I'll say everything so it's easier to diagnose.

So it was still on this new menu well I did that, but the next day, I just turned off the 3DS. When I tried to turn it back on however though, my 3DS would try to turn on, but it'd just be stuck on a black screen. Now this isn't an issue with the 3DS itself, the screen is fine and system works just fine without the SD Card put in there. I also tried to connect my 3DS over onto my computer using the SD Card slot, and it didn't read anything. I already tried disk management to see if it was hidden, and it wasn't. The SD Card adapters I did use also weren't broken, as both were able to read another SD Card I had with me.

Is this an issue that was caused by improper use of 3DSBank, or was this my fault because of another factor?
(I will also say, I did install Anemone, FBI, and some Japanese Games on this new Menu Screen, along with a theme change)
If you've been able to continue using your 3DS after using 3DSBank, then it's not an issue with 3DSBank.
The black screen issue could possibly be caused by the installed theme, so try powering on your console without the SD card inserted, and when the 3DS HOME Menu appears, insert the SD card, and then try to select a theme which is known to not cause a black screen crash.
 

Sshadow167

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 20, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
15
Country
United States
If you've been able to continue using your 3DS after using 3DSBank, then it's not an issue with 3DSBank.
The black screen issue could possibly be caused by the installed theme, so try powering on your console without the SD card inserted, and when the 3DS HOME Menu appears, insert the SD card, and then try to select a theme which is known to not cause a black screen crash.

I have attempted to do as you advise, but I'm unable to access the the theme manager on my 3DS once the SD Card is plugged in. It says it could not access the card, and then says that it can't read it. This might honestly be a problem with the SD Card itself, as it won't read whenever I plug it into my computer, but it just seems strange for my SD Card to crap out a day after it was already working completely fine without a hitch.
 

jeffyTheHomebrewer

Neato Burrito!
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2018
Messages
959
Trophies
1
Location
his house!
Website
jeffy25.wixsite.com
XP
1,517
Country
United States
I have attempted to do as you advise, but I'm unable to access the the theme manager on my 3DS once the SD Card is plugged in. It says it could not access the card, and then says that it can't read it. This might honestly be a problem with the SD Card itself, as it won't read whenever I plug it into my computer, but it just seems strange for my SD Card to crap out a day after it was already working completely fine without a hitch.
If your SD isn't even reading on other, non-3DS devices, that damn thing is as good as dead
 

yoadhv

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 4, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
18
Country
India
I've been using 3DSBank for some time but now I don't have any more use for it, how would I uninstall 3DSBank?
 

oleguer

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
244
Country
Spain
@RocketRobz you can port this homebrew to wiiu?? I use them on 3ds and I think this is awesome, because can "filter" the games using diferents "bank" to show the games I like to my nephew can be use friendly! (with mario and animal crosing but no resident evil) you think is possible port this tool to wiiu?? Thanks for your tool! And study my request!! Cheers!!
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
15,201
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
17,837
Country
United States
@RocketRobz you can port this homebrew to wiiu?? I use them on 3ds and I think this is awesome, because can "filter" the games using diferents "bank" to show the games I like to my nephew can be use friendly! (with mario and animal crosing but no resident evil) you think is possible port this tool to wiiu?? Thanks for your tool! And study my request!! Cheers!!
Unfortunately, I don't have a Wii U around to try.
 

oleguer

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2018
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
244
Country
Spain
If you need, I have the wiiu to try (but no the knowledge to make them) if you do beta release, I try them ((If you think this is possible \_[^^]_/'' ))
 

AdmiralBloo

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 3, 2021
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
58
Country
United Kingdom
Can you explain further, I am using custom install and it installs all of the games but then if I finalize the games only 300 will show up, how does this bank cia affects it? For example, does the rest of the games appear inside this folder?
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
4,755
Trophies
1
XP
3,785
Country
Canada
Can you explain further, I am using custom install and it installs all of the games but then if I finalize the games only 300 will show up, how does this bank cia affects it? For example, does the rest of the games appear inside this folder?
its like a new folder of 300. but you can only install up to 300 in each one. Going over wont work since it dont carry over, You would need to setup the remaining cias to the new 3ds folder this creates
 
  • Like
Reactions: RocketRobz
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: