Reinstall bootmii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nicky041192, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009

Reinstall bootmii? by nicky041192 at 6:09 PM (3,543 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when i started to hack my wii,i didnt know what boot2/boot1 was. now i know. i learn something new everyday on the wii hacking scene now and i find it interesting. so i installed bootmii as ios (which is pretty useless (didnt know the difference then XD).
    i couldnt remember if you had a choice on what you wanted to install it as.
    so im wondering if its possible to re-install it as boot2 (i dont know if my wii is compatible. LEH1 is the 4 first of my serial. 4.1E waninikokos cios rev10 installed.)
    cheers.
    nicky.
     
  2. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Try it, bootmii tells you what is possible. [​IMG]
     
  3. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, i will try BUT
    how would i? i downloaded the hackmii pack and i get a installer.elf. do i rename this to boot.dol and launch via HBC?
    oh, on my sd card, i have /bootmii with armboot.bin,bootmii config, ppcboot.elf
     
  4. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Use bannerbomb to start the installer.
    http://bannerbomb.qoid.us
     
  5. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wouldnt it show if i already installed bootmii as ios?
     
  6. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Just rename the installer to boot.elf and run it through the HBC. If the first screen doesn't say bootmii can only be installed as one variant you should be able to install it to boot2. Then just click "bootmii..." and then install to boot2. If you installed as IOS it will give you an option to uninstall that version. You can leave that though.
     
  7. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got it boot2. how do i check if i did?
    it does more flashes than before upon booting up.

    will bootmii only show up upon booting up when my wii is hacked then? (i know i can run it in HBC)
     
  8. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    The flashes means it installed properly. Is the menu not coming up at the start? If it isn't, is your SD card in the Wii?, If yes, Is the "bootmii" folder on the root of the sd card with it's 3 files?

    If they are and it's still not loading when you start the Wii, then backup everything on your card and reformat it with the sd formatter tool and then put just the bootmii folder back on it and try booting again. If it boots up at that point, then you could try putting back what you need on the sd card.

    If it doesn't, then bootmii doesn't like your SD card and wants you to use a different one.
     
  9. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bootmii is on the sd with 3 files.
    it doesnt boot up when i turn on. do i have to hold a button while its powering on then?
    oh, will the classic controler work to navigate through bootmii?

    oh its an sandisk 16gb sdhc.
     
  10. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have the sd card in upon startup? If not, you will not get the BootMii splash.

    Also, no classic controller support.
     
  11. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    damn no classic controller? just gamecube? hmm... i was going to buy a classic controller so i can backup my NAND.
    oh i did install as boot2 now.
     
  12. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Please remove the sdhc card and try a sd card with bootmii. Copy the three files, check the bootmii.ini and try it again.

    Example for bootmii.ini that show you the bootmii menu for 1 second and than go to the sysmenu:
    # BootMii config file
    # Created by bootmii config editor

    # Video mode, possible settings:
    # NTSC, PAL50, PAL60, PROGRESSIVE
    VIDEO=PAL60
     
  13. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
     
  14. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got everything working now. thanks alot people.
    i backed up my NAND to a 1gb sd card and left the bootmii files on their, i deleted the bootmii file from my sdhc (which i use mainly) so it doesnt boot straight to the bootmii menu.
    i can get to the menu ONLY if my 1gb sd is inserted. just how i wanted it! [​IMG]
    gbatemps faster now XD
     

Share This Page