REIN on Supercard Lite?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Cygoku, Aug 18, 2006.

Aug 18, 2006

REIN on Supercard Lite? by Cygoku at 10:38 PM (5,645 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Patching it or not with the moonshell patcher from supercard team (provided in the latest supercard software package bundled) seems not to be working for me using my Supercard Lite 1.63 + MK4-Mini!

    Any idea why?

    Cygoku
     


  2. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need a specific version for the supercard, I have the old one (the link is around here somewhere) but I haven't been able to find the latest one.

    EDIT: found the old version here
     
  3. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    It's been 2 days and I haven't figured out yet how this works, would a kind soul please explain me step by step how to dump my original save file please?

    It'll be eternaly appreciated!

    Cygoku
     
  4. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    *mega bump*
     
  5. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) Run rein from your supercard menu
    2) Select backup

    Thats basically it, following other on screen instructions and its done.
     
  6. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, now that's a nice guide!

    Man when do I insert my original game?
    Do I run REIN from DS or GBA mode?
    If NDS mode, how can I insert my original ds cart since mypassme device is in!,...

    THESE, are the things I wanna know,...

    Cygoku
     
  7. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Insert the game either before you rein (IE in the menu) or when it says to.
    And run it in DS mode.
     
  8. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard that I would need a specific build release for Supercard, does anyone know wich one it is and might have a link for it?

    Cygoku
     
  9. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Latest REIN R16 does work fine on supercard

    REIN Homepage: (It used to call RAIN till R14 from R15 it is called REIN (dunno why))

    http://www.pat.hi-ho.ne.jp/sata68/nds.shtml

    add the ndsloader.bin to the header and it works

    Example of how to do it:

    copy /b ndsloader.bin+REIN.nds Rein_SC.nds

    put rein_sc.nds on your sd/minisd/lite and run it

    It show's up a nice menu if you want to restore, push restore and it asks to place a gamecart in the slot and push A

    that's all

    Same way for backup

    Some screenshots:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright so I finally understood what you meant by :

    copy /b ndsloader.bin+REIN.nds Rein_SC.nds

    Wich I did with version r16!

    Here is what I do step by step `

    1) Boot in DS mode;
    2) Load REIN_SC.nds;
    3) Then it tells me "unknown SAVE TYPE or PassMe. Please remove PassMe and push a button.", wich I do;
    4) I choose BACKUP / DS SAVE -> SAVE FILE;
    5) "PLEASE INSERT DS CARD and PUSH A";
    6) I insert Sonic Rush and press A;


    Then is stays on "BACKUP FILE NAME IS >bla_bla_bla.sav" and stay on that forever!

    [​IMG]

    Cygoku
     
  11. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Btw, I don't see that progress bar,...!

    Cygoku
     
  12. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    One more day without success,...

    I'm a total failure!

    Cygoku
     
  13. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    U need to push a button after that (A)
     
  14. jigaboo

    Newcomer jigaboo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I too had some issues dumping some save roms. I couldn't find a copy of ndsloader.bin (no one seems to have it anymore), and patching the newest ver of rein with the moonshell patcher didn;t work. Also, I tried that older version legendofphil put up, but while it saved the eeprom, it didn't write out the file to my SCL.

    Sooooo, I looked it up on the SCdevs forum, and found an alternate way to do it (thanks to user NotoriousBOG at this thread: http://scdev.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=562...&highlight=rein ) :

    Worked great for me! Needless to say, I've tossed Rein.
    J
     
  15. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    I just got rein working fine, downloaded the latest version of rein, and the latest version of moonshell beta and the moonshell patcher, patched both of those programs, ran moonshell, then ran rein through moonshell, and it worked fine. Was able to copy of my saves off of my DS cards onto the sclite in one session, renamed them in windows and all was well.
     
  16. Cygoku
    OP

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't have to run run REIN trough Moonshell.

    Cygoku
     
  17. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    well, it didn't work for me without running it through moonshell
     
  18. jigaboo

    Newcomer jigaboo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Wasn't working for me either (Rein w/ moonshell patcher alone), which is why I gave up. Didn't think of running it through moonshell though (as I don't have it installed)... Oh well, doesn't matter now!

    J
     
  19. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    How come you guys don't try Reinmoon instead..

    Moonshell interface w/ Rein functionality = win over the fugly dos based Rein
     
  20. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    when i run reinmoon it gives me a fat error...wtf
     

Share This Page