1. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    Mexico
    Damn, yes, that`s the problem I use SX. Well, boomer. Thanks man!!
     
  2. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2019
    Purple_Shyguy and nWo like this.
  3. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thank you, I`ll give it a shot.
     
  4. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    Mexico
    Works great! Just one problem, when I launch a game on the flycast core, it stucks on the Sega logo, already tried with 4 games. Never have problems before with Retroarch, and I got the BIOS on the right folder... Could there be something missing?
     
  5. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Are you launching Retroarch while holding R on a switch game? If you're just going to album you wont get the extra ram and that core needs it.
     
  6. nWo

    nWo The Game Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes of course I launch it with the R method, for the full RAM. I think it`s one of the options on flycast core but never used it before until today. I can play N64 and PS1 without problems but this one gets stuck.
     
  7. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Try to overclock Retroarch to max overclock. If that doesn't work I don't know, try the Flycast thread.
     
    nWo likes this.
  8. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    8,945
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Flycast using retroarch for Switch and Sonic The Adventure's gfx is messed up but only title and FMV works. Anybody have a problem ? I will try standalone reicast.

    Edit: Nope.. same gfx error and its not playable. How do I fix it ? Help ?!
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  9. komabear

    komabear Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Try using a different iso/gdi for the game? Different areas also, like I said before, some games work fine if you try using the European version.
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    8,945
    Country:
    United States
    Those games are an European versions. Only two games I care about.
     
  11. kazetenshu2

    kazetenshu2 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Great Work!
     
  12. ultimatehackr

    ultimatehackr Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I installed NSP, and it gives me error, makes me reboot console. BIos is in appropriate folder, any tips??
     
  13. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    309
    Country:
    Russia
    use flycast in RetroArch
     
  14. pinbi7

    pinbi7 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Canada
    F
    • The RetroArch NSP, NSP forwarders of any kind, or launching HBL through the Album (or any) applet are NOT supported.
      Launching N64 through the album is also NOT supported, and will cause your switch to fatal.
    • The only supported method for launching RetroArch (used specifically for Mupen64/Flycast/PCSX Rearmed, or any JIT core or 3D core) is through title redirection:
      Use Atmosphere to access FULL RAM with homebrews WITHOUT NSP
     
  15. JuansPotatoes

    JuansPotatoes Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Any idea when we'll get an update on this?
     
  16. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    2,696
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not, since Flycast is available for RetroArch on the Switch
     
  17. lisalover1

    lisalover1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I've set up Reicast properly with the right folders and BIOS/Flash files, but whenever I try and use it, the app just launches to an empty "Games" screen where the only list option is "Dreamcast BIOS", and a "Settings" button in the upper-right corner. I can't interact with anything, even via touch. What am I doing wrong?
     
  18. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    this emu is dead use flycast in retroarch
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  19. seanp2500

    seanp2500 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    882
    Country:
    United States
    personally i feel this should be closed if one wants great compatibility there is redream on android if they are hesitant to use android flycast is a better alternative to this. This was wonderful poc but has been abandoned it's just confusing people now
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  20. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,025
    Country:
    Please mods for the love of God lock this thread.

    This emus been abandoned and the successor moved to Retroarch. This won't be updated or worked on anymore. And people keep downloading it because this thread gets bumped to the top.
     
    Rahkeesh and Silent_Gunner like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Dreamcast, emulator], reicast