?

Have you tested RegionHax ?

Poll closed Nov 16, 2016.
  1. Nope, no care about that

    13 vote(s)
    9.6%
  2. No, but i will do it one day

    58 vote(s)
    42.6%
  3. Yes, on rednand and it works !

    15 vote(s)
    11.0%
  4. Yes, on sysnand and it works !

    34 vote(s)
    25.0%
  5. Yes, on sysnand AND rednand and it works !

    10 vote(s)
    7.4%
  6. Nope, i bricked my rednand

    1 vote(s)
    0.7%
  7. Nope, i bricked my Wii U

    5 vote(s)
    3.7%
  8. 136 voter(s)
  1. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,956
    Country:
    United States
    if you had a NAND backup, you could replace the file. it would require a hard mod. beyond that, I'm not really sure. Nintendo might fix it, but it would probably be cheaper just to buy a new console. two thirds of the total cost is the game pad, so you might be spending around $60 for just the system as opposed to $125 to fix it with Nintendo. I think read that the wii u - Nintendo is no longer fixing them. they hate the console that much. lol if so, it makes the decision easier.
     
    spinnyspins likes this.
  2. spinnyspins

    spinnyspins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    yea i'd believe that lmao, they dropped basically all support for it when the switch came out. i think i'll hold off for a bit and buy a new console when i can, they probably go for decently cheap nowadays tbh
     
    godreborn likes this.
  3. oslo83

    oslo83 Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    Yeah, by doing that your WiiU is now EU but can't lauch any US system apps you have on your wiiU.
    Did you try to access system setting from boot this way :
    Code:
    With the entire system shut off, push the power button on the game pad and then immediately hold down A, B, start, and the up button on the directional pad and keep holding them on. If it works, it will boot to system. 
    
    You used webhax, like me.
    But, do you use Nintendo QuickLauch ? -If so, while folllowing the previous procedure choose the first app on the upper left screen and it should launch settings.

    Maybe this way you could run US settings app on a US wiiU partialy rebrand to EU without any EU system apps.
     
  4. spinnyspins

    spinnyspins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    i just tried that, and i got the same issue, but it definitely did something because when i try and launch the app normally (being splatoon) from quicklaunch it boots me back the the wii u menu, while when doing that A,B,start,up method it gives me the error and then freezes at the wii u screen. i'm sure that isn't really gonna help figure a solution to my issue but it's worth noting that it *did* do something.
     
  5. oslo83

    oslo83 Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    So this kind of brick can only be fixed with a hardmord.
    I'm not aware of other hidden nintendo key combos on wiiu (wii mode & disk sleep mode configuration excluded).
    But there is some...
     
  6. spinnyspins

    spinnyspins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    aye, that's what i thought, and i don't really know enough about hardware to really hardmod it sadly. i'll look through some of the key combos if i can find them but yeah it seems like i'm pretty much out of luck.

    the only other thing i'd like to bring up is that the vWii works perfectly fine since that isn't blocked by any sort of region lock, so if there was some way to factory reset from there it could work, but seeing as the vWii doesn't have the system settings in it and there isn't any homebrew application capable of doing that, it probably doesn't help that much.
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,956
    Country:
    United States
    the virtual wii is on a separate flash chip - slc-mpt I think. the wii u's flash is just the slc. I'm not sure how they communicate with each other. afaik, they don't beyond that forwarder on the wii u home menu.
     
  8. oslo83

    oslo83 Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    In fact, these docs speak about number #1270 as region free number and not the confirmed already working 119 ...
    source:
    Code:
    setconfig
    
    Cafe SDK has a script to set up these configures.
    
    Syntax: setconfig [platform region] [game region] [language] [country]
    
    OptionDescriptionplatform region0:JPN 1:USA 2:EUR 3:AUS 4:TWN 5:KOR 6:CHNgame region1(bit0):JPN 2(bit1):USA 4(bit2):EUR 8(bit3):AUS 16(bit4):TWN 32(bit5):KOR 64(bit6):CHNlanguage0:JPN 1:ENG 2:FRN 3:GER 4:ITA 5:SPA 6:CHN 7:KOR 8:DUT 9:PRT 10:RUS 11:TWNcountryCountry ID (e.g. 1:JP 49:US 77:FR 78:DE 110:GB etc)
    For a complete list of country IDs, see the Wii U country list spreadsheet.
    
    Also setconfig script sets up calender as the current date and time automatically.
    
    e.g. ./setconfig 0 1 0 1 (JP setting) 
    e.g. ./setconfig 1 2 1 49 (US setting) 
    e.g. ./setconfig 2 4 1 77 (EU setting) 
    e.g. ./setconfig 1 127 1 49 (All game region setting)
    
    I don't really know if/how you could use this Cafe SDK's script with a borked retail wiiu...
     
    piratesephiroth likes this.
  9. oslo83

    oslo83 Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    *edit : number 127 and not 1270 in place of 119
     
  10. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,132
    Country:
    Italy
    WiiU can actually boot from SD, if you press power and eject in a certain way I don't remember

    But where are you going to find retail-signed recovery images? :) (if you have a developer console, they are available from warioworld.com)

    Technically slc and slccmp are two halves of the same chip (if you know how bank switching works - especially on NES/GB(C) - it's the same thing: an otherwise inherently continuous storage devices is partitioned into alternatable and apparently independent ones by giving a special name to the highest valued bits used for address selection)

    For hardmods this means that either you connect that pin (representing the bit worth 512 MB) differently (to power or ground) depending on which one you want to access, or you connect it to the programmer (and expect to be able to read both slc and slccmpt one after the other)
     
    Last edited by Ryccardo, Aug 25, 2018
    oslo83 likes this.
  11. spinnyspins

    spinnyspins Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
     
  12. oslo83

    oslo83 Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    I think I found this process on dev device:
    Code:
     
    To Update the Firmware on the CAT-R
    
    Power off the CAT-R, by holding down the POWER Button for 4 seconds.
    
    Insert the SD Card for updating the CAT-R into the CAT-R console.
    
    Simultaneously press and hold the EJECTButton and POWER Button on the CAT-R console and then release them when the Power LED turns orange.
    
    Installation for the update proceeds. For the Power LED illumination state, see the table below.
    
    Do not turn off power to the CAT-R console during installation. Wait until the LED sequence shows success or failure. If power is turned off, the CAT-R console will be damaged and require repair.
    
    DescriptionLED SequenceInstallation in ProgressBlue → Red → OrangeInstallation SuccessfulBlue → OrangeInstallation Failed; The error code is represented by the number of Orange → Red or Blue → Red pulses.Orange → Red → Blue → Red → Red → Red
    
     
  13. wiiuwiimii

    wiiuwiimii Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys,

    I'm a noob and want my Wii u region free can some please please point me in the right direction on how to region free my Wii U.

    I read the instructions on this page but for some reason, I don't get it. this guy seems to have it down but I cannot get into my system congif. When I click on fw.ing I can’t get into system config. It just stays on the screen with the Wii u logo.

    This other guy uses python 2.7.12. I tried that and it can’t find my IP address.


    I also read this post https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-regionhax-installer-noob-friendly.449036/ and I still can't get it to work.

    Laugh if you want I'm new to this Wii u homebrew hacking this.

    Can someone please walk me through baby steps.
     
  14. Powerful

    Powerful GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I’ll be honest this tut is very well explained. If you want region free and don’t get this tut get haxchi and use CFW. That will give you region free without the risk of bricking. Do not bother doing this hack as you’ll fuck it up if you don’t understand that tutorial. Follow other steps on getting CFW.
     
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,956
    Country:
    United States
    I made a backup of my sys_prod.xml (unedited) just in case I ever wanted to revert back. I'd suggest you do the same instead of editing the file a second time. for me, I just left the regionhax intact, since it wasn't bothering anything. it's not worth the risk though, especially if you don't play any out-of-region titles or many that is.
     
  16. sylver78

    sylver78 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    France
    Hello,
    I did apply the region free hack by putting the 119 value into the region field and it's working very well :)
    Today I did a full reset (format) of my Wii U and after that, I did create a new account. After the home screen was initialized, I did notice that the disc icon was not present anymore ! Putting a game disc was not causing any reaction on the system ... I had to put the region back to 4 (It's an european console) and format the console again to make things back to normal !
    Is there a known workaround for this problem ?
     
    oslo83 likes this.
  17. oslo83

    oslo83 Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    You just did the best workaround available to fix it.
     
  18. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,956
    Country:
    United States
    if possible, I'd say just leave it or at least make a backup of the original sys_prod.xml and have someway of injecting it. I know of no way for that not to happen.
     
  19. sylver78

    sylver78 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    France
    Ok thanks for your answer ! So it means that a region free Wii U is not something to give to anyone as a reinit of the system will cause some a very bad issue ...
    My plan was to reinit the console to sell it, hopefully I did check that everything was ok before selling it !
     
  20. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,956
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, it's a good thing you had a way to inject a new one. I've seen some people brick because of this with no way of fixing it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RegionFree, RegionHax,