1. Armadillo

    Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,055
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Senran Kagura is working I think.

    It installed fine and the main menu shows a little Ver 1.2 in the top corner.
     
    cearp likes this.
  2. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,364
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    2 down 2 or 3 to go, thanks, can anyone test flipnote and see if the guy who it didn't seem to work for is not alone? :)
     
  3. Armadillo

    Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,055
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One thing I just noticed with senran, is the main menu of the 3ds, still thinks there is an update. I had wifi on at some point when I first played it and it worked out there is an update. So on the main 3ds menu, when senran is loaded, there is still some writing under it, that says something like "software update available, connect online".

    Update works in game though, so I'm guess that's just EU system menu doesn't see it or something. Doesn't seem to be anything to worry about.
     
  4. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,096
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried flipnote and couldn't see any obvious sign that it had updated, there was still the update nag when displaying the banner and opening the app. I can't read any of the in-app text tho obviously :)
     
  5. cearp

    OP cearp 瓜老外
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,364
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    i guess if the upset nag is there then it didn't work, hmm, i'll take a look tomorrow then

    -hmm, flipnote is an eshop title...
    maybe the update i ripped is the entire updated application, not just the 'update'... you get me?
    if you guys are running the .3ds that bbb released, maybe that is why it does not work, since the update is not a 'regular' game update, it is something different.
    so, the 3ds bbb file you load won't load the update, you would have to install the cia i made like a game. but i didn't make it that way, i built it as a patch, where as i should have done it as a game...
    anyone get me? or have any corrections? ha
    i'll see if i'm right tomorrow :)
     
  6. reshiram1

    reshiram1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Country:

    Hello new friend cearp do not worry I hope what I have to hope there is no problem thank you again in advance friend cearp thanks for the help a greeting
     
    cearp likes this.
  7. descac

    descac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Amazing job, cearp. I'll try to test them for you tonight.
     
  8. wiibomb

    wiibomb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    If everything goes well, I might get a GW enabled jp 3ds next week or so, then I can help you with this cearp.
     
    Margen67 and tjexp like this.
  9. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,224
    Country:
    Flipnote update doesnt work for me either.

    Still on 1.2

    Maybe its something to do with the release? It comes with 1.2 in the rom. If there was just a normal clean dump maybe 1.3 patch would apply? Who knows.
     
  10. justln

    justln GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    718
    Country:
    So I can just open BigBlueMenu.3DS-BigBlueBox.3ds file, install the CIA here and it'll work? Sorry for being ignorant, I'm really confused by CFW/Devmenu.

    From what I understand:
    Put BigBlueMenu.3DS-BigBlueBox.3ds into Gateway microSD card
    Put BigBlueMenu.3DS-BigBlueBox.cia into 3DS SD card
    Put monhun4g.cia into 3DS SD card

    Open BigBlueMenu.3DS-BigBlueBox.3ds?
    Install BigBlueMenu.3DS-BigBlueBox.cia?
    Install monhun4g.cia?
     
  11. tjexp

    tjexp Happy New Year!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Yup, that works fine
     
    Margen67 and justln like this.
  12. justln

    justln GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    718
    Country:
    Huh, that was easier than I thought. I expected multiple reformatting and copy/pasting random files. Thanks tjexp for the confirmation and thanks to cearp for uploading the updates. :)
     
    Margen67, cearp and tjexp like this.
  13. twede86

    twede86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Cearp. Thanks for all your hard work. I am excited to finally be able to play Band Bros. I will hopefully have a chance to use the file you uploaded later tonight when I get off work. You're the man and I greatly appreciate what you've done.
     
  14. mcsdoode

    mcsdoode Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:

    Yep, the title screen now shows a "Version 1.1". I honestly didn't think this would be possible to do; it's amazing to think how the far the 3DS scene has come in such a short time.

    Thanks for your effort!
     
    Margen67 and cearp like this.
  15. conanac

    conanac Be an Angel
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I am looking forward to trying that. Once I receive it, I will let you know whether I could get it to work on my side or not (hopefully everything works smoothly as your case).

    Cheers.
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  16. davhuit

    davhuit GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Country:
    France
    I did xD I downloaded all the japanese updates a while back (have a 8GB SD Card), there were like 6 pages of updates on the eshop when I did it, just to be sure to not be blocked by the lack of update I want to play later a game online and that gateway don't support eshop again because of a firmware update. All the updates took ~20 000 blocks (and more than 100 000 blocks left before downloading them, and had 81 000 blocks left after the downloads).

    I don't have my 3DS at home for the few next days (sent it to a friend to get a little fix, AC connector is loosy so I bought a new one to get it replaced) , I might be able to help once I get it back if you need some help.

    Of course, they shouldn't be released here as stated in the previous posts, because even if they are free updates, they are copyrighted contents, but if you know how to find roms, you might be enough smart to find updates once someone release them.

    Does some people plan to do the same for US/EU updates? It might also be interesting to have them, for the same reason as the japanese ones.
     
  17. descac

    descac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm Band Brothers is working, shows as 2.0 at the title screen.
     
    Margen67 and cearp like this.
  18. l13f4k3

    l13f4k3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Chile
    i've never been as happy as i'm being now, i have no words to thank you xD *o*
     
    Margen67 and cearp like this.
  19. calvin-scones

    calvin-scones Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone link me a tutorial on how to use these updates?

    specifically the mh4g one. Does my rom need to be converted to a cia file?
     
  20. davhuit

    davhuit GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Country:
    France
    No, I don't think so. Update seems to be a .cia file so just install this .cia file with the devmenu and it should install the update on your 3DS SD Card.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Region, updates, free)