Region Code of PC's DVD Drive

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by ZAFDeltaForce, Jun 11, 2007.

Jun 11, 2007
  1. ZAFDeltaForce
    OP

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    So one day I was going to rip one of my old DVDs. When I inserted the disk, a menu popped up, something about region code. I foolishly set it to 3 (my DVD's region code, which is not used in my country anymore) and now I have difficulty setting it back to 1 (the region code used by my country now).

    I'm using an LG Internal GSA-H10N DVD drive. So friends, how do I set the region code to 1? Is it even possible? Thanks all, this has been really a problem for me. [​IMG]
     
  2. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you can do it in windows by going into the devices driver properties and its on of the tabs at the end. be careful because you can only change it 3 times or something
     
  3. ZAFDeltaForce
    OP

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks man! This was driving me bonkers. Cheers! [​IMG]
     
  4. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  5. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,703
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If memory serves region codes can be changed 5 time before the factory has to take it back and change it (an action it can only do 3 times).

    Of course there are hacked firmwares:
    http://forum.rpc1.org/portal.php

    And software like anydvd (and conventional ripping apps), dvd43 ( http://www.dvd43.com/ ) is a less than fantastic free alternative to anydvd/dvd CSS + region free (formerly DVDregion free).
     
  6. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    If I recall correctly there is a generic tool for setting LG drives (no flashing) to codefree. Now if I could only recall where it was...
     
  8. ZAFDeltaForce
    OP

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks for the heads up, guys! [​IMG]
     
  9. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    DVD Region Free + CSS is also a good one. Also removes Macrovision, button restrictions, and enables you to skip straight to the main menu and skip FBI warnings.
     
  10. jimmy j

    Member jimmy j Awesome for hire.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    the congo
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bollocks! (too much hassle for me mate) [​IMG]

    Just use DVD Shrink for 1:1 copies (+DVD Decrypter for any "problem discs") or rip to avi with xilisoft or Imtoo dvd ripper. Much easier!
     
  11. mcp2

    Member mcp2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    UK blud dun kno
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    LOL all it is is installing DVD Shrink and DVD Decrypter, RipIt4Me does it all for you, hence the title. AutoGK creates much higher quality than any Xilisoft/ImToo software(they're the same company).

    Doom9 be ballin wit all they're info.

    It's really not that complicated.
     

Share This Page