reformatted my R4 and maps in strange language

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by henkhenk, Jan 10, 2010.

Jan 10, 2010
  1. henkhenk
    OP

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i just reformatted my R4 and if i start my R4 some of the maps are in a strange language. can someone please help me? i can still play games but it does worry me. [​IMG]
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    what kind of r4? [r4ds, r4 III, r4 upgrade, r4 SDHC....] which one? theres a lot of them out there.
     
  3. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    How do you format an R4?
    I think you ment to say you formatted the microSD? In which case do you copy everything that you had on it before back to it (including firmware files?). If not then download the latest firmware files in your language and copy them onto the root of your microSD.
     
  4. henkhenk
    OP

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have an R4 SDHC and yes i did copy EVERYTHING (including the firmware files) and once i reformatted the SD i just put everything back on
     
  5. henkhenk
    OP

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and it is kind of strange because i never had this problem, it looks like the maps are in japanese or something.
     
  6. Jennyhly

    Newcomer Jennyhly Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    did u download the latest kernel ?
     
  7. henkhenk
    OP

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yup( i have 1.26). i kind of fixed it now there is just one map but, if i have a new game and play it. it normaly gives you the option (A)Make a new Save game (B) Back (X)Ignore. if i tap A it makes a save game and the next time i play the game... the save is gone!
     
  8. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Get a new flashcard. R4s suck.
     
  9. monaug5

    Member monaug5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    459
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I second that notion.
     
  10. henkhenk
    OP

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    im NOT gonna buy a new flash card! [​IMG] im still trying things and stuff (yeah, i know im not being clear.)
     

Share This Page