Reformatted Desktop but still requires password

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by moodswinger, May 1, 2009.

  1. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    I reformatted my cousin's desktop with Windows XP SP3 because apparently she doesn't maintain her PC from viruses and malwares. Avast scanned through 3000+ viruses so we decided to reformat. But the problem is that after we installed everything, we can't log in because the damn PC is asking for a password that I didn't suffice.

    Any of guys can give me hand to solve this?
    Any kind of help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    But that's the thing, there suppose to be no passwords or whatsoever because I just reformatted. I didnt forget it, I didn't forget anything at all.
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Leave the box blank and press the key.
     
  5. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    I tried that but it says it needs a password.
     
  6. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'll try that tomorrow, I'm not at my cousin's anymore. I did try to reinstall XP. The problem is this, it didn't ask for me to assign a password, but it still asks for one when I login.
     
  8. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I take it you are using a custom XP cd with unattended install? (where you do not input the Licence key and user details) Try downloading a clean unaltered copy of XP
     
  9. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    I did enter the license key and some of the user details, but no passwords were involved there.
     
  10. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you should of had this screen come up
    [​IMG]
     
  11. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    Oh yeah, that didn't come up. But it did ask for the Administrator's name and for nth users' names.
     
  12. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well try downloading another XP cd must be a altered copy of XP and use the Licence key you already have. Or try the boot cd in my other post to change the password
     
  13. moodswinger
    OP

    Member moodswinger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ok, I'll try that.
     

Share This Page