Hacking Recovered from brick, now few questions

PainToad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
250
Trophies
0
XP
315
Country
Ok so here goes.

Fw: 4.0

I was having problems installing wads (ret = -1), so I decided to try and reinstall IOS60 (via 4.0hackedtools http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835). This resulted in a brick "Corrupt System Menu", thankfully preloader to the rescue. Ran cIOS Downgrader to 3.2E, installed cIOS rev10, installed wamikoo's 4.0 upgrade.

So as it stands, I've recovered from the brick and am back on 4.0 with cIOS.

But I am nervous to install IOS60 again, will it brick again? And I can't install preloader without IOS60 so if it doesn't work this time, I'm totally screwed....

Opinions?

Thanks guys.
 

supagusti

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
287
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
Australia
I thought you have to install IOS60 BEFORE you upgrade to 4.0 via Wanikokos upgrader?
I've done so, and have no probs so far ...
 

buby78

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
491
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
getting blazed
XP
133
Country
United States
after you install 60 it will give you "Corrupt System Menu" then you start preloader go to HBC and reinstall preloader
QUOTE said:
NOTE: NO ASKING FOR LINKS TO CIOS WADS
This section has some risks and is OPTIONAL
if you follow instructions you will be fine.

1) Put WAD Manager 1.3 on your sd card

http://www.teknoconsolas.tv/wanin/WAD-Manager_v1.3.zip

2) Install the CIOSCORP WADs

can be found in Softmii or MiiWii packages

3) Install CIOS60BF.wad

google "CIOS60HK.zip"

4) Your system menu will now say "System Files Corrupt" but dont worry! just hold reset and launch the Homebrew Channel and install Preloader 0.29 AGAIN

5) Enable update blocker in preloader. Hold RESET and power on. Change preloader options and hacks
 

PainToad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
250
Trophies
0
XP
315
Country
Thanks mate, so wil this work (currently on 4.0 + cIOS)
1. install preloader
2. install IOS60 using 4.0hacktools
3. Corrupt Menu
4. Boot into preloader
5. Re-install preloader via HBC
 

PainToad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
250
Trophies
0
XP
315
Country
Ok the above worked
smile.gif


btw, yay 100th post.
 

TyrianCubed

Gamer 1989 to present
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2003
Messages
1,138
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Italy
Website
www.gamescollection.it
XP
198
Country
Italy
I'm pretty sure you have to install the patched IOS 60 (with the installing tool) BEFORE upgrading to 4.0. That what I've done on 4 different wiis and always worked. When you already are at fw 4 you're using IOS60 to run the system menu so it doens't make sense tampering it.
 

buby78

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
491
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
getting blazed
XP
133
Country
United States
TyrianCubed said:
I'm pretty sure you have to install the patched IOS 60 (with the installing tool) BEFORE upgrading to 4.0. That what I've done on 4 different wiis and always worked. When you already are at fw 4 you're using IOS60 to run the system menu so it doens't make sense tampering it.
but if you install it before you upgrade wont it be replaced when you upgrade?
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Rob_Boates @ Rob_Boates: i love 4 keys how is etterna different from flash flash revolution