Recent problem with backups on computer

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by squiwwel, Mar 9, 2008.

Mar 9, 2008
  1. squiwwel
    OP

    Newcomer squiwwel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Hello everyone,

    I recently downloaded No More Heroes (NTSC) to convert to PAL. I downloaded a backup off the internet and tried to open with WinRar but get "The archive is either in unknown format or damaged". When trying to open in Trucha Signer I get "Error decrypting data". The only other backup I have on my computer is Puzzle Quest and the same thing happens. What is causing this? Do I maybe have a virus or something? I will try burn Puzzle Quest and see if it works, but that still doesn't help me in opening No More Heroes in Trucha Signer. Any help is appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    winrar can't open it.
    trucha signer needs the key to open it.
     
  3. thebawp

    Newcomer thebawp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    See this tutorial for the Trucha Signer: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=76657 - You won't be able to open the iso until you've added key.bin to your registry (which is explained in the tutorial).

    You say when you open it in winrar, it comes up with an error message. Can you even see the full iso? It should be something like 4.37GB in size.
     
  4. squiwwel
    OP

    Newcomer squiwwel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Got it working! Was in a rush last night and didn't have internet. Was causing lots of confusion! Thank you [​IMG]
     
  5. squiwwel
    OP

    Newcomer squiwwel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Ok well while I have this topic I might as well introduce my new problem! I used Trucha Signer to edit the ISO, then loaded in Wii VMC and selected option 3. Converted to PAL using RegionFrii. Burned the CD. Loads up in Wii but when I try start it the screen goes blank (on both 50hz and 60hz). I know this is fairly common but I can't seem to find an answer. I have a D2Ckey PAL. Anyone?
     
  6. dweirdo

    Member dweirdo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Lithuania
    whats you wii version? ur wii ver should be 3.1 or more.
    do you have an hdtv? cause the patch when you hit 3 makes it compatible for 480p try patching it with smart patcher [​IMG]
    good luck
     

Share This Page