1. Essasetic

    OP Essasetic General Spectator
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,586
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Idk why it doesn't work. Here is what I've done.

    • Updated HBL.nsp to 2.1
    • Went on system_settings.ini and switched it from payload to reboot and vice-versa

    Can anybody help me please?
     
  2. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Did not work for me either. So I tried to replace the reboot_payload with fuse primary and that worked for me. Now it reboots to cfw via the reboot as it should.
    So try that ;).
     
  3. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    So using a different payload does not work?
     
  4. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    It does.
    But I want to reboot to atmo anyways.
     
  5. Essasetic

    OP Essasetic General Spectator
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,586
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do have the fusee primary payload inserted though.
     
  6. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    I'm using Hekate for the convenience of rebooting to RCM or Shutting down properly.
     
  7. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Just saying what worked for me. I have updated to ams 0.8.4 and reboot to payload wasn't working. So I replace the reboot payload with fuse primary and that fixed it for me.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You can set it to reboot normally, to RCM or to payload. Also atmo can now shutdown properly so if you have autoRCM, it wont reboot to RCM after shutdown.
     
  8. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    That's awesome! Just to make sure: I need to write the command "= reboot to payload" right?

    Edit: maybe I'm doing something wrong? I just switched off the console and it still autoboots after 15 sec.
     
    Last edited by Zumoly, Feb 23, 2019
  9. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    It is enabled by default, so no.
    You can look at the .ini for more info.
     
  10. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    I reverted back to atmosphere's "reboot to payload.bin" but the reboot function still reboots to rcm.
    Do I need to be on FW 7 to get this to work?
     
  11. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    No, all you need is ams 0.8.4, any payload renamed to reboot_payload.bin in atmosphere folder and "power_menu_reboot_function = str!payload" in the system_settings.ini (should be the last line already).
     
    Jertrn2g likes this.
  12. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    That's my set up but it won't work... Come to think of it though I haven't replace to "reboot to payload" homebrew.
    Are you able to shut down your Switch properly? Mine is not working. Injecting "fusee primary" seems to shut it properly.
    But that's not what's intended right?
     
  13. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Everything works fine for me. I don't know if shutdown works as I have trinket so I don't use autoRCM.
    Yea, that's not how it is supposed to work.
     
  14. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,681
    Country:
    Germany
    i hope one day we'll just have an option homebrew that lets us set this stuff because it gets to be a handful having to keep track of ini settings and function name and whatnot.
     
  15. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    Maybe there's more to it than the config file. Leaving everything default and trying again yields the same result. I'll just revert back to my old config and wait.
     
  16. Kubas_inko

    Kubas_inko "Something funny goes here."
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6,292
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Maybe. I had and 0.8.3 and just copy paste the 0.8.4 and overwrite everything when it asks so. Then I "replaced" the payload and it worked.
     
  17. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    You're not gonna believe this! Kips in the Kip folder were causing this issue. As soon as I got rid of them it works as intended. Reboot to payload can be done from the system menu and shut down does not autoboot. I even get to reboot into hekate payload!
    Now the only thing that remains is "Power on" to CFW.
     
    John2022 likes this.
  18. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5,949
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which kips, out of curiosity?
     
  19. Zumoly

    Zumoly GBATemp Analyst
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,711
    Country:
    Mali
    I think loader.kip was the culprit. Weird that I had them there all along though.
     
  20. babyjoe00069

    babyjoe00069 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    So do you not need that kip for any reason?? I have the issue where reboot to payload doesnt work in any form or matter

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh nevermind just fixed it lol

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Doesnt seem to work for sxos though not sure why just get a blank screen on sxos, I renamed the payload.bin for sxos to reboot_to_payload and dropped it in the atmosphere folder and I get a blank screen??
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Payload, restart, Reboot