Really weird Wiikey issue with NTSC-J

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hanarecca, Mar 15, 2007.

Mar 15, 2007
  1. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    US Wii
    Wiikey

    Here is the situation, I installed the Wiikey today and proceeded to use the Wiikey setup dvd to add region free. Once I setup region free I selected restart console and I placed my Bleach game into the system. The system then told me that the media I entered was incompatible. Long story short, I had to patch Bleach with a NTSC-U patch for the system to recognize it. It reads Gamecube and ntsc wii games fine, but I had to patch bleach for it to play. This dosn't seem normal to me, why should I have to patch a NTSC-J game to NTSC-U if the wiikey supports region free. Only thing I can think of is that the chip m ust be installed wrong, but why would NTSC-U and gamecube games work perfect and not only load bleach!? /sigh Wiikey gurus help me out if you can, thank you so much for your time.

    -Hana
     


  2. Perplexer

    Member Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    I tested my Wiikey with an unpatched Cooking Mama/NTSC-J, and it played fine. I'll be able to test Bleach within 12 hours and report back.

    Are you sure that you saved the region-free setting to the chip before restarting? Maybe double-check that setting, save, and power down entirely before testing the NTSC-J disc again?
     
  3. xiaNaix

    Member xiaNaix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    Unpatched Bleach runs fine on my U.S. console modded with Wiikey.
     
  4. Perplexer

    Member Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Tested here as well, boots and runs with no issues.
     
  5. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    sounds more like you didn't really enable the region free feature with the setup disc.
     
  6. Perplexer

    Member Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed. This would have nothing to do with your install.
     
  7. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I got my wii the first day it came out so I have the old chipset, I have no idea what to do lol. I went back used both setup cd's, changed region free from no to yes and hit save settings then turned off machine and it still does nothing. I'm stuck here.

    EDIT rechecked pads and everything is connected firmly, I dunno what to do.
     
  8. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    ummm....it takes awhile for the settings to save....did you wait or just shut it off before it finishes updating?
     
  9. xiguo

    Newcomer xiguo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I was the only one with this problem! I had to patch Cooking Mama (J) to get it to work. I ran the setup disk a bunch of times but the unpatched version still doesn't work. And yes, I did wait for it to save the settings. However, after I save, it still says "off" for the region-free option if I go back into the setup menu.
     
  10. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    it'll always say off when you get back to the setup menu, it's a switch that it changes. The default display setting is off when you start the configuration screen. Perhaps it's a bad install?
     
  11. xiguo

    Newcomer xiguo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it may have been a bad install. Now I'm afraid I'll have trouble getting future updates to work.
     
  12. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think its a bad install considering that its working for all the other games but JP. The flashing of the chip takes 10 seconds and I only shut the system off once it changes back to the main screen.
     
  13. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I have a guess and like I said, it's just a guess. The wiikey has 6 wires to solder where as other 1st gen modchips had 5 on similar pts I believe.....perhaps that 6th wire has to do with the ability to update the wiikey itself? I don't know enough about it myself but if your wiikey isn't updating, then that's the only thing I can think of.....I'm sure it'll still boot backups fine just like the other 5 pt soldered chips.
     
  14. xiguo

    Newcomer xiguo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    If it is due to a bad install, then it's sort of odd that hanarecca and I made the exact same mistake.
     
  15. Louse76

    Member Louse76 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Deltona, FL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you have fakes?
     
  16. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I got mine from modchipstore.com and they look legit >.>
     
  17. Perplexer

    Member Perplexer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Given that the Wiikey is pretty much accepted as being the best retail chip out now, it might make sense that we'd be seeing clones soon... I'm not so sure THIS soon, but it's a possibility.

    Although I'd figure that if it's not saving your settings, then it shoudn't take 10 seconds to update (it would come back up right away...) [​IMG]
     
  18. xiguo

    Newcomer xiguo Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I bought mine from foundmy.com
     
  19. hanarecca
    OP

    Newcomer hanarecca Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Well I reopened my wii and i check all the pads, they are all solid and firmly attached to the board. Besides me and Xiguo, has anyone read anyone else experiancing this problem?
     
  20. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    could be a defect, good thing they got a good rma policy....so they claim.
     

Share This Page