Really Emergent Question

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by wwkkim, Jun 13, 2007.

Jun 13, 2007

Really Emergent Question by wwkkim at 8:43 AM (789 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. wwkkim
    OP

    Newcomer wwkkim Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I'm going to send my laptop for a repair soon and I want to use Opera browser while it is on repair. (well I can go to local library and check my emails and stuff but it's much cooler to use DS [​IMG])

    I have Supercard DS One and I heard that I need some sort of SuperCard Patch in order to run Opera browser on my DS.

    Would anyone mind teaching me how to

    1) download the SC patch for Opera Browser
    2) how to apply the patch

    Thanks alot guys.
     
  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You need a Slot 2(GBA) with RAM. You can buy the EZFLASH 3 in 1, Supercard Lite or Minsd or SD, M3, or EZFLASH4. If all you are going to do is use the internet buy the EZFLASH 3 in 1 from www.dealextreme.com
     
  3. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    yep, the only way to run opera is with both a Slot1+Slot2 setup... there's no other way for the moment
     
  4. phoood

    Member phoood taking it to a whole new level.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001
    Location:
    Jewgoslavia
    Country:
    United States
  5. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need the hacked rom anymore, a clean rom will do just fine. All you have to have is a certain Slot 2 card or that EZ 3in1. I'm using my old SCCF. Then you have to Enable browser mode in the SCDS1 menu.
     
  6. sheldon3

    Newcomer sheldon3 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    But how do you do the patch anyway and will it work with supercard lite rumble?
     
  7. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    No, rumble series is not supported because the gba memory used as browser cache was removed. Patching is easy. You get the SC or M3 specific patch and use any ips patching software such as IPSwin to patch the clean rom.

    I don't know where to get the patches but I do know where to get the prepatched rom for use with Supercards. But as the rules state, I cannot post the link here [​IMG]
     

Share This Page