Real Time Save

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by SpectralSounds, Mar 20, 2008.

Mar 20, 2008

Real Time Save by SpectralSounds at 7:21 PM (2,781 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. SpectralSounds
    OP

    Newcomer SpectralSounds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my CycloDS a couple of days ago. I finally figured out how to use the Real Time Save feature (by loading the game while holding down 'select'). The problem is, the game (Zelda: Phantom Hourglass) does one of two things when I try and load a save.

    Locks up the whole DS... Or plays an annoying repeating noise that makes the game unplayable with the sound turned up. Is it because of my memory card (8gig Sandisk) or is it because this feature is not really ready and is still in beta stage?

    Are people able to use this feature without any problems and I'm just very unlucky?
     


  2. ndsloser

    Newcomer ndsloser Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't had a play of this system yet but can someone confirm to me how it works? so I set up an RTS save file by holding select when the game is loading. Then during gameplay do I have a further save button/procedure or can I just turn it off and it'll be saved?
     
  3. SpectralSounds
    OP

    Newcomer SpectralSounds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You have to load the game while holding select.

    Then you have to press all the buttons on the DS (except start and select) at the same time to bring up the CycloDS menu. On that screen you can select Real Time Save, and Real Time load among a couple other things like SloMo (That seemed to work fine the couple times I tried it). Real Time Save seems to work fine for me, but it is when I select the Real Time Load that I have issues.

    It does not auto save, or auto load when you put the game back in. You have to use the menu each time.
     
  4. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    You just happened to try it out on the one game that doesnt work. Team Cyclo knows about it and is working on it.


    Doesn't Zelda let you save anywhere anyways though?
     
  5. SpectralSounds
    OP

    Newcomer SpectralSounds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I guess that would be a good thing if Zelda was the only game not working with it. Unfortunately for me, that is really the only game where I think I would use the Real Time Save feature the most...

    No, Zelda does not allow you to save wherever you are. You can save as often as you like, but if you quit out in the middle of certain tasks you have to start all over when you restart. Hence me wanting to be able to actually save wherever I am at the moment.
     
  6. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    RTS is supposed to work a whole lot better if you load after starting up the actual in-game stuff. For example, I know if you load Geometry Wars at the main menu, there is no music. But loading from any planet at all worked fine.
     
  7. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok. Well all I can say is that Team Cyclo knows about it and is hopefully working on a fix (they always do)
     
  8. Death50

    Newcomer Death50 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    actually start playing the beginning of the game b4 u load, after that then u can load it, it happened to me before, i didnt let it finish loading lunar knights and the screen just went blank and i got the white screen of death
     
  9. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    ZPH is on the know bugs list .... until next beta
     
  10. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    i still cant get realtimesave to work
    i held down the select button when the game was loaded
    but when i pressed the soft reset
    realtimesave and realtimeload are greyed and unaccessible
    ..i dunno what to do
    and yes, i have updated my cyclo firmware
     
  11. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Turn it on in the CycloDS settings. [​IMG]

    (At the main screen...select the far right option for settings)
     
  12. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    I diidddddd
    its 'enabled'
    !
     
  13. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Then you need to make sure you have enough space for one. Each game requires approximately 8MB of space for a real-time save.

    Also, hold select as you launch a game to initialize the RTS.

    Also, make sure you're running the latest firmware.
     
  14. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    :/
    i did it all
    i even downloaded the firmware and reupdated or whatever
    and apparent i have 544 MB available ( i just checked)
    and i held down select...
    when you initialize the RTS, does the screen (before the game appears) stay like white for a few more secs?
    augh
    i think i have a defective-unable-to-use-RTS-cyclo :[
    which sucks cuz then i couldve bought another flashcart for half the price

    EDIT:
    ohhhh
    haha i got it >.<
    i thought you press A (or touch) the game first and then hold select
    but then i held select then pressed A
    wow im stupid >.
     
  15. Arch Feline

    Member Arch Feline GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Real Time Save.

    1 downloaded the latest OS and moved this to the root of my memory card
    2. entered setting menu and enabled real time save

    Now while the game is bringing up the menu I am supposed to hold down the Select button?
     
  16. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    umm nope
    you hold down select and then click the game you want to load
     
  17. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    The real time save feature is buggy for me too, hopefully they will patch it up.
     
  18. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So far it's worked perfectly for me with New Super Mario Brothers, which is fantastic, as that game has a really screwed up save system.
     
  19. SpectralSounds
    OP

    Newcomer SpectralSounds Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to be working ok for me on most games... I havent really tried it on too many games though.
    On FFCC it locked my DS.
     
  20. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    YES!!! I use RTS on that game only so far. I hate that games save system.
     

Share This Page