Real Time Save How ??

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by GX255, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008

Real Time Save How ?? by GX255 at 6:52 PM (1,325 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. GX255
    OP

    Newcomer GX255 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I'm playing FF4 and im pressing Shoulder L + Shoulder R + Select + Up and it doesnt seem to bring up any menu. How do i Enable RTS?
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    before you play the game press L+X. Then click Enable RTS.
    Then just press the key combo in game.
     
  3. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Nooooooo!

    L+X is global settings, thus setting rts for all your games, meaning everytime you start a rom from then on a 5mb rts save file will be created once for each rom.

    Just highlight the rom and press 'x' to get the info box and choose set patch and there tick the rts option. This sets it just for that game.
     
  4. Dark Dragon 64

    Newcomer Dark Dragon 64 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    May as well post this here, I'm having trouble getting RTS to work for some games i.e. it works for Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles but when I try to load Mario & Luigi or New Super Mario Bros. with RTS enabled, upon loading the ROM all I get is a white screen. Does anyone else have this problem?
     
  5. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Sometimes. Just don't save on the menus (GH: On Tour) and most of the time its works.
     
  6. Dark Dragon 64

    Newcomer Dark Dragon 64 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I can't save anything at all as the ROM doens't even load for me to play
     
  7. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, maybe you should try disabling some of the features in Patch mode.

    Or disable the whole patch mode?
     
  8. 9thSage

    Member 9thSage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I would disable all patches, and try it. If it works, then go back through and try each patch until you find the problem one. For example, I was having a problem with Lunar Knights...IIRC for some reason it didn't like when I had the DMA patch checked.

    *edit*
    Oh yeah, RTS should work fine with FF IV. I've used it a whole bunch myself. Just make sure you load saves after the game is properly to the field...sometimes, if you don't, you will have issues (like one screen black).
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    You shouldn't have DMA enabled in the patch-menu unless you really need it [​IMG]
     
  10. 9thSage

    Member 9thSage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I realize that now. [​IMG] I misunderstood what the option was.
     
  11. navilink

    Newcomer navilink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Malaysia
    on since its about RTS...anyone can get RTS working on Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time (US)?
     
  12. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm pretty sure that I was able to use it when I used sp3, but it doesn't seem to work now.
     

Share This Page