Real-time on/off enable

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Scytheandsickle, Sep 16, 2007.

Sep 16, 2007
  1. Scytheandsickle
    OP

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone tell me how the "Real-time on/off enable" works?
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    You press a button combination, and it toggles all selected cheats on or off. There is no selection of cheats during game, just toggling it on and off. I've heard it was buggy, but that may have been fixed since 1.10
     
  3. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    start select +up = on
    start select +down = off I think
     
  4. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    start + L + R + up is to turn it on.
    start + L + R + down to turn it off.
     
  5. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    that's the key to activate backlight up/down.
     
  6. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought it only got added to 1.11.
     
  7. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    It was in 1.10, supposedly 1.11 provided a fix for it.
     
  8. nexus7412369

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    Really? I dont remember the real-time option being a part of 1.10
     
  9. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    It wasn't mentioned in the changelog.
     
  10. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was in 1.09

    But they didn't know what they were doing and broke the code handler, hence why it was buggy.
     
  11. Scytheandsickle
    OP

    Member Scytheandsickle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh I thought it meant you could select cheats in-game.
     
  12. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    No you need a Supercard SCDS-1 for that or any SC-Slot-2 (apart from rumble series)
     
  13. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    they need to integrate that into 1.12.

    HINT HINT, R4 TEAM.
     
  14. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    That would be awesome. The R4 Team should concentrate more on the features of the R4, not how it looks.
     
  15. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    yup. stupid ds hackers

    (sense my sarcasm^)
     

Share This Page