Real-time menu is choosey when it comes to games...

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by campbell00, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having some trouble with the real-time menu: For the majority of older games, the menu can be enabled at any time. For most newer games, (and interestingly enough, Tales of Innocence), it will only work in certain parts of the game (or not even at all!).

    Is this an isolated issue, or are others having problems with this as well? Is there a fix?
     


  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think they have to occasionally release updates to resolve these issues.
    It's only on version 1.03 right now, more game fixes and bug fixes will come.

    I'd say, chances are the real-time menu is having problems with Tales of Innocence because it is a patched rom.
     
  3. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    It could be worse, on the CycloDS many games will actually lock up if you use the in game menu at the wrong time (anytime other than on the main world/dungeon/town map in Final Fantasy 4 such as in battle, in the menus, or a cutscene). The worst I have seen from the DSTwo is that you just can't access the menu.
     
  4. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    someone posted this in another thread when i found out this same thing, in ToI, the menu loads up when you are in the items menu.
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing your Real Time Menu Hotkey.
     
  6. Windaga

    Member Windaga GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    New England
    Country:
    United States
    I've had a similar problem after dumping my Dragon Quest game - the real time menu would only come up during times where there's no action on screen and during the intro. It actually corrupted one of my saves :/
     
  7. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, this is true. One example that I can give is when using the In-Game Menu on Sonic and SEGA - All-Stars Racing. When you first load the game and get to the main menu with the picture of the game, the In-Game Menu doesn't work. But once you move on ahead into the game, the In-Game Menu then works.
     
  8. eponie

    Newcomer eponie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happen with Chrono Trigger.
    Can't access in-game menu while on world map.
     
  9. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All it is, is when the buttons you are using for your hotkey are ignored on that stage of the game then the hotkey won't work because your DS is ignoring those buttons
     
  10. Paarish

    Member Paarish Connor's Nublet

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,719
    Location:
    Married to DinohScene
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have this same problem. It doesn't pop up on newer, 3D games. Bit annoying but its only on v1.03 so I'll give it at least til v2 until I complain [​IMG]
     
  11. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, unless you have proof, I'm not so sure about that. Specifically, in ToI, I have to keep mashing the hotkeys during conversations. It'll work after about 20 seconds. In battle, where presumably the ds is accepting all buttons, the screen won't come up.
     
  12. gojoe

    Newcomer gojoe Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I've been entering the main menu in ToI and then holding the hot keys as I exit and it has worked for me so far. So my guess is a large change happening will do the trick for tricky games, like opening or closing main menus, starting/ending battles or entering/exiting areas.
     
  13. takeshi10123

    Newcomer takeshi10123 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    wirral
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am having this issue with SuperCard DSONEi with some games that the in-game menu will not show up.
     
  14. tajio

    Member tajio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought I was the only having problems with DSTwo while play Tales of Innocence (:wtf:) but I don't really mind...
     
  15. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    JEEZZ He is really trustable! and THE SUPERCARD TEAM themselves say the same! So if you cannot use the buttons in the game, then they are disabled and we cannot use them to open our in-game menu!


    I hope this will be enough proof for you!
     
  16. campbell00
    OP

    Member campbell00 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Either:

    A) You are making fun of me in an ironic manner, in which I don't really appricaiate

    B) You have the eloquence of a 3rd grader, which is embaressing in it's own right. (Unless you are a 3rd grader, in which case I welcome you to the forums! just don't stay up too late!)

    C) You don't speak English well. In that case, disregard A and B

    I don't see how my post warranted a reply such as this. By proof, I meant a source. And I was questionable because I put this theory to the test and came back with contrasting results. It really wasn't as unreasonable as you make it seem. Where did the Supercard team say this?
     
  17. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Omg much people say this and still you do not believe this?

    Look I can make a little sample for you:

    Like a game that starts up, you decide that you do not want to play that game so you want to activate the in-game menu. You try it and WTF it does not work so you ask it here.

    This could be the problem:

    1. THE BUTTONS ARE SHUT OFF BY THE GAME

    2. Your Nds buttons are fucked up

    3. maybe there is a bug in the firmware that you cannot activate the in-game menu!

    So reasons enough you do not need any source or whatever and if you still do not believe us, then you should try to invade this forum http://forum.supercard.sc/
    instead of asking for things we do need to prove before you believe it.

    Note: The link leads to the OFFICIAL SUPERCARD FORUM.

    uhm it was somewhere here or on the chinese forum I do not remember.

    Importend edit: I live in Holland so I do not understand the Grade system...

    And my english is not that good.
     
  18. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Then how come the in-game-menu works in cut scenes (where the buttons are deactivated too) in many games? Also on AK2 soft-reset works in every game afaik.
     
  19. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sometimes, they are activated but UNUSED! [​IMG]

    But ak2 is NOT SC dstwo you know!
     
  20. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm, then there's room for improvement so the SC Team can/should work on their in-game menu routine when those work on AK2 everywhere.

    Which game(s) in-game-menu don't work because the buttons are deactivated? I have a SCDS two and AK2 so I could test it on both. Just curious.
     

Share This Page