RE4 NTSC (GC) Without starting with Patched MIOS?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Sorox, Aug 20, 2010.

Aug 20, 2010
  1. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to load up the NTSC version of RE4 (GC) without starting with Patched MIOS on the GC Backup Launcher 0.2? I'm on a NTSC wii, not really sure what the sys menu is, but I haven't done an official update since 3.2 came out.

    I'm trying to get ARMax Codes on it, but because I'm using 0.2, and there's that B&W scrolling problem on NTSC TVs, It gets rid of the option to Start with Patched MIOS after I switch discs.

    So, Heres what I have to do to start RE4 with GCBL 0.2:
    Put in actual NTSC Disc so GCBL doesn't get all scrolling/B&W on me.
    Switch to my Multigame ISO (RE4 disc 1, RE4 disc 2, ARMax)
    Go to 1st disc, and Then I'm stuck Because the only option that works to load up the game is through Patched MIOS.

    I can load it up fine in v0.1, but it doesn't have ARMax Support.

    So, Once again, the question is this:
    Can you load up RE4 NTSC without Starting with Patched MIOS?
     
  2. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Come on guys. Any advice at all?
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Get the Wii version?

    Sorry, but if you really need patched MIOS to start, then it won't work with Action Replay. Can you please install cIOS56rev20 + the 'new' cMIOS from the NeoGamma R9 beta thread, there's a tiny tiny chance this would help. Action Replay support should be fixed now in NeoGamma, but even if the game would boot from NeoGamma(without patched MIOS), that wouldn't mean NeoGamma + AR would work. Action Replay has its own game loader, and anything that is used before is irrelevant then. So the chance is high that if the game doesn't work via AR in WiiGator's loader, it won't work via AR in NeoGamma either.

    If you get to know why it needs patched MIOS to boot, then it might be possible to hack something for the game, but right now i would say it looks bad.
     
  4. Ritsuki

    Member Ritsuki ORAORAORAORA

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Switzerland
    +1 for getting Wii version. Best version ever (all the bonuses and awesome controls and immersion)
     
  5. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    I want to get the wii version, but finding it is a pain in the A$$, I've looked everywhere and all I find is wrong turns and dead links [​IMG]
     
  6. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Just to let everyone know, I gave up and got the wii version.
     

Share This Page