Re my console's region and Mario's.

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by test84, Mar 22, 2012.

Mar 22, 2012
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi,

    1) I bought my console from Dubai and it's labled as U.A.E., so which region is it considered, PAL?
    2) I wanted to buy Super Mario 3D Land second handed and the seller is not sure about it's region and I've heard it's region free, is that right? Does it work with my console?

    tnx!

    p.s. :tpi:
     
  2. Fyrus

    Member Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Marseille - France
    Country:
    France
    None of the 3DS software is region-free, but not sure about the first question.
     
    2 people like this.
  3. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    1)UAE is NTSC-U
    everything in the gulf region is usually NTSC-U, if you want to buy PAL it's more expensive.

    If you're really not sure, go to system settings and look at the firmware number, if it ends in U then it's NTSC-U
    You can see the firmware number on the top screen in this picture Ver. 1.0.0-0U
    [​IMG]

    2) Ask him to look at the game card, if the last three characters say USA it's NTSC-U, and if it says EUR then it's PAL

    Here's the section I'm talking about in the bottom right corner
    [​IMG]
     
    3 people like this.
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You should be able to view the system region in the settings somewhere (if you want to be sure).
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Fyrus

    Member Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Marseille - France
    Country:
    France
    Aren't NTSC and PAL TV-signals only though ? Those aren't applicable to a handheld, as far as I know ...
     
    2 people like this.
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    3DS is region locked, it won't play games from other regions.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Fyrus

    Member Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    Marseille - France
    Country:
    France
    I know that, I am just wondering if it is right to call handheld games as PAL or NTSC though ...
     
    2 people like this.
  8. blaziken

    Newcomer blaziken Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    littleroot town
    Country:
    Germany
    look on the back of the console...
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    well it's not correct, but it's acceptable to refer to handhelds like that. No one really has issues with it.(Okay, maybe quite a few people do, but they'll get what you mean.)
    Also handhelds in Latin america are USA region locked, but they're sold in latin america, so people prefer saying NTSC-U instead of USA.
     
    2 people like this.
  10. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Thanks y'all guys.

    I checked the settings menu and it ends with U, so it's safe to assume that my console is NTSC-U, right?

    And I checked my Zelda's cart, it says this on it's bottom right corner: LNA-CTR-AQEE-MDE, so it's Middle East, right? (Based on MDE part).

    It's strange that console is NTSC-U because it's charger is 220v and XBOX360 consoles that are sold as PAL region are their adapters on 220v.

    After all, I have to buy a NTSC-U mario, right? And there is no "free region" mario, right? I can swear I read it somewhere that SM3L is free region.
     
  11. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, they are. And people can't seem to get it through their heads that they're ONLY TV signals. They have zero application to handhelds whatsoever.

    A NTSC-U 3DS does not, nor will one ever exist. A USA one does, however.


    Know what, I am just gonna leave this thread instead of trying to prove people wrong. Believe what ya want, even if it's wrong.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. BoxmanWTF

    Member BoxmanWTF ♪Toot Toot Sonic Warrior♫

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Canada
    :yay:
    Enjoy SM3DL!
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Actually it's not strange at all. That's the reason why it's specially labeled as UAE, because it comes with a US region console but a 220V charger instead of the standard 110V.

    My DSi is from Singapore (region labeled as ASI) and it's a US console with a 220V charger.

    And there's no way EVER that Super Mario 3D Land will be region free. Unless the 3DS gets hacked :P
     
  14. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Thanks, so both the console and Zelda game are NTSC-U.

    tnx.
     

Share This Page