1. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    How can I go about re-installing cfw or possibly reformatting my system to start from scratch to do a new cfw install?

    I'm on 5.5.1 and I modded my wii u like 4 years ago so I don't really remember exactly what I did, but when I boot up my wii u I load up haxchi and then mocha auto loads right after.

    My reason for wanting to do this is there's something wrong with my vwii cuz if I have cfw loaded then it says system files corrupted, but if I don't load haxchi then I can go to my vwii no problem. And I think this is what's causing my gamecube injections not to load properly.

    When I load a gc injection it acts like it's about to work then just causes my wii u to reboot without any cfw loaded which I think is related to my problem with the vwii
     
  2. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,830
    Country:
    Germany
    You don't need mocha if you use haxchi. Uninstall haxchi, and reinstall it. But this time, the latest version. And the vWii has nothing to do with haxchi or something other from the wii u.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So do I need to uninstall mocha via homebrew launcher? I tried just deleting mocha from my sd card but when I did that haxchi failed to load and I just got a black screen with a -3 on it.

    So any idea why when haxchi is loaded the vwii doesn't work but when I don't load haxchi it does work?
     
  4. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,830
    Country:
    Germany
    Deleting from sd card is enough

    -3 means no sd card found.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  5. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,652
    Country:
    United States
    I have a theory as to why it says system files are corrupted with the virtual wii. it will say that if you have rednand installed as it's not compatible with the virtual wii. I'm thinking mocha is booting into rednand.
     
  6. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,896
    Country:
    Norway
    Maybe, depends on how you have it set up.
    Change the Haxchi config file in SD:\haxchi\config.txt to say the following:
    Code:
    default=sysmenu
    a=wiiu/apps/homebrew_launcher/homebrew_launcher.elf
    Then reinstall Haxchi.
    Then it will boot Haxchi CFW by default and you can hold A to boot into HBL.
    First you should see what button is set to launch HBL in the config and hold that button in order to get into HBL to reinstall Haxchi once you have modified the file.
     
    Air-In likes this.
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,652
    Country:
    United States
    [MOCHA]
    viewMode=0
    directLaunch=1
    launchImage=1
    noIosReload=0
    launchSysMenu=1
    redNAND=1
    seeprom_red=0
    otp_red=0
    syshaxXml=0

    this is what my mocha config looks like aside from redNAND. I changed it to 1 for this little example to show you what it'd look like if redNAND was being loaded. if you deleted the mocha folder, it doesn't matter then.
     
  8. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well I backed up mocha before I deleted it and since haxchi didn't load without mocha I put it back on my sd card. I checked my config file in my mocha folder and it does say rednand=1, so based on what you said that means rednand is being loaded and that could be causing my issue with the vwii?
     
  9. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,652
    Country:
    United States
    yes, redNAND can not load the virtual wii. the system files are corrupted is the message you'll get.
     
  10. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    That must be my problem then, so what's my best course of action here? Do I change the mocha config file or like the other guy suggested uninstall mocha and then do a fresh install of latest haxchi without mocha?
     
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,652
    Country:
    United States
    haxchi without mocha. the way you had it you were running a cfw on top of a cfw which is unnecessary.
     
  12. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So here's the next part of my problem, how do I go about installing haxchi without mocha exactly? I can't get to homebrew launcher without having it on my sd card cuz when I loaded up haxchi without my mocha folder I just get black screen. And if I don't load haxchi then I can't get to the homebrew launcher, thanks for your help btw
     
  13. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,652
    Country:
    United States
    alright, try putting mocha back on, then get into the homebrew launcher. after that, change your config.txt to the one @The Real Jdbye posted. that will be simple and working. you don't need to delete mocha from the sd card in case you ever want to use it. it simply won't be run now.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    first put redNAND=0, so you won't enter redNAND. then you can test the virtual wii as well.
     
    Air-In likes this.
  14. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    @godreborn and @The Real Jdbye thanks for your help, just loaded it up and it worked! It's like 10x faster just loading haxchi than loading haxchi and mocha btw. I just loaded up a gamecube injection and it worked, thanks a lot my dudes
     
    godreborn likes this.
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18,652
    Country:
    United States
    just to clarify, you no longer get that error with the virtual wii as well?
     
  16. Air-In

    OP Air-In Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't loaded the vwii itself but I was able to load a gamecube injection and saw the Nintendont load screen boot up
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install, restore, install