Hacking [RCM Payload] Hekate - CTCaer mod

lordelan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
5,361
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
5,321
Country
Germany
Umm guys?
I want to restore my old 3.0.0 NAND dump.
However I'm a bit confused that the folder content differs slightly.
Here's my 3.0.0 dump:
Code:
biskeydump keys.txt
biskeys.txt
BOOT0
BOOT1
Partitions (<- FOLDER)
rawnand.bin.00
rawnand.bin.01
rawnand.bin.02
rawnand.bin.03
rawnand.bin.04
rawnand.bin.05
rawnand.bin.06
rawnand.bin.07
rawnand.bin.08
rawnand.bin.09
rawnand.bin.10
rawnand.bin.11
rawnand.bin.12
rawnand.bin.13
rawnand.bin.14
Restore (<- FOLDER)

And my newer dumps look like this (the following example is a 6.1.0 dump):
Code:
BOOT0
BOOT1
dumps (<- FOLDER)
rawnand.bin.00
rawnand.bin.01
rawnand.bin.02
rawnand.bin.03
rawnand.bin.04
rawnand.bin.05
rawnand.bin.06
rawnand.bin.07
rawnand.bin.08
rawnand.bin.09
rawnand.bin.10
rawnand.bin.11
rawnand.bin.12
rawnand.bin.13
rawnand.bin.14
restore (<- FOLDER)

So basically the newer dump does not have the partitions folder which on the other hand is empty and might be ignorable?
The restore folders in both dumps only contain an empty partitions folder as well so they are ignorable too?
So the only difference is the dumps folder in my 6.1.0 dump which contains
a fuses.bin and a tsec_keys.bin while the old 3.0.0 dump contains
biskeydump keys.txt
biskeys.txt
in its main folder.

To make that short? Do I have to adjust a few things or can I restore that old 3.0.0 dump as it is with hekate 5.0.1?
 

hippy dave

BBMB
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
7,827
Trophies
1
XP
11,648
Country
United Kingdom
Umm guys?
I want to restore my old 3.0.0 NAND dump.
However I'm a bit confused that the folder content differs slightly.
Here's my 3.0.0 dump:
Code:
biskeydump keys.txt
biskeys.txt
BOOT0
BOOT1
Partitions (<- FOLDER)
rawnand.bin.00
rawnand.bin.01
rawnand.bin.02
rawnand.bin.03
rawnand.bin.04
rawnand.bin.05
rawnand.bin.06
rawnand.bin.07
rawnand.bin.08
rawnand.bin.09
rawnand.bin.10
rawnand.bin.11
rawnand.bin.12
rawnand.bin.13
rawnand.bin.14
Restore (<- FOLDER)

And my newer dumps look like this (the following example is a 6.1.0 dump):
Code:
BOOT0
BOOT1
dumps (<- FOLDER)
rawnand.bin.00
rawnand.bin.01
rawnand.bin.02
rawnand.bin.03
rawnand.bin.04
rawnand.bin.05
rawnand.bin.06
rawnand.bin.07
rawnand.bin.08
rawnand.bin.09
rawnand.bin.10
rawnand.bin.11
rawnand.bin.12
rawnand.bin.13
rawnand.bin.14
restore (<- FOLDER)

So basically the newer dump does not have the partitions folder which on the other hand is empty and might be ignorable?
The restore folders in both dumps only contain an empty partitions folder as well so they are ignorable too?
So the only difference is the dumps folder in my 6.1.0 dump which contains
a fuses.bin and a tsec_keys.bin while the old 3.0.0 dump contains
biskeydump keys.txt
biskeys.txt
in its main folder.

To make that short? Do I have to adjust a few things or can I restore that old 3.0.0 dump as it is with hekate 5.0.1?
You're all good, the BOOT0/1 and rawnand.bin.* are the actual nand backup files that you need to restore. the key .txt files and the .bin files are extra dumps which you should keep around but aren't needed to restore.
 

hiox

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 13, 2012
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
103
Country
Canada
Hey how long does it usually take for Fix Archive bit (nintendo only) to work? It has been over an hour and I have around 20+ games installed
 

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
541
Trophies
0
XP
1,781
Country
United States
So I upgraded to a 256 samsung evo card but I've noticed every time I use reboot to payload (set to hekate and via HOS restart) and boot hekate (even if it's auto boot) there's a long 2-3 minute hang on the boot logo before anything happens.

Right now my autoboot is set to boot fusse_secondary



Whereas if I push fusse-primary.bin, sx or like even lakka, the switch boots straight into it. I know my card isn't a lemon because it hits it's advertised speeds in CrystalDiskMark and it's space is true according to sdtester. I currently have a 1 for 1 copy of my 128 sd card on it, (except for a few files) and if I reboot to payload using my 128gb sd card it's fast and instant.

Here's my hekate bootloader setup. Anyone know what the issue is? I know there's been talk about U3 cards acting up, and I'm not sure if this is one of those things.

Code:
[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=1
verification=1
backlight=76
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{-- Custom Firmware --}
[CFW]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}
[SX OS]
payload=bootloader/payloads/sx.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_sx.bmp
{}
[Lakka]
payload=lakka/boot/coreboot.rom
logopath=lakka/boot/splash.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_lakka.bmp
{}

{---- Miscellaneous ---}
[Stock]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}
 

Ninn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2006
Messages
479
Trophies
0
XP
1,629
Country
Japan
Is it necessary to have Atmosphere and the hekate bootloader folder's on your sd card to be able to load Hekate's Stock mode?

I wonder since i don't need any of its features(for now) and it would feel more "clean" to go online without them on my sd card.
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,093
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,629
Country
United States
At a minimum you need the hekate_ipl.ini for configuring the stock launch option in the first place, and for 7.x up you need whatever is involved in sept. This means that stock is not really launched in a stock way.
 

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,374
Trophies
0
XP
3,319
Country
Netherlands
Does anyone know why I get the msg " tinfoil detected you mayb e running kosmos or hekate custom firmware. please not that mis may cause unexpcted failures launching games. force the re-installation of games and many other issues..."
Then the app crashes.
 
Last edited by Chrisssj2,

Akorax

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 1, 2012
Messages
66
Trophies
0
XP
779
Country
Sweden
Does anyone know why I get the msg " tinfoil detected you mayb e running kosmos or hekate custom firmware. please not that mis may cause unexpcted failures launching games. force the re-installation of games and many other issues..."
Then the app crashes.
That's an issue with Tinfoil, not Hekate. There is probably a patched NRO somewhere that don't show that message.
 

Ninn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2006
Messages
479
Trophies
0
XP
1,629
Country
Japan
So, i screwed up by trying to update my clean switch to 8.1.0 with hekate's stock mode. Ending with burn fuses.
The problem is now the switch seems to go to RCM, but it wont let me inject a payload. When i connect the usb c cable, the switch boots to Horizon.
Switch was on 2.3.0 before this.

Could the hekate_ipl be the problem? I grabbed it from the Kosmos pack. Atmosphere and hekate from github.

Code:
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=1
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{AtlasNX/Kosmos v13.0.2}
{}
{Discord: discord.teamatlasnx.com}
{Github: git.teamatlasnx.com}
{Patreon: patreon.teamatlasnx.com}
{Pegascape DNS: pegascape.sdsetup.com}
{}

{--- Custom Firmware ---}
[CFW (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

[CFW (EMUMMC)]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

{--- Stock ---}
[Stock (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}
 
Last edited by Ninn,

FunThomas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
643
Trophies
0
XP
1,624
Country
Gambia, The
So, i screwed up by trying to update my clean switch to 8.1.0 with hekate's stock mode. Ending with burn fuses.
The problem is now the switch seems to go to RCM, but it wont let me inject a payload. When i connect the usb c cable, the switch boots to Horizon.
Switch was on 2.3.0 before this.

Could the hekate_ipl be the problem? I grabbed it from the Kosmos pack. Atmosphere and hekate from github.

Code:
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=1
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{AtlasNX/Kosmos v13.0.2}
{}
{Discord: discord.teamatlasnx.com}
{Github: git.teamatlasnx.com}
{Patreon: patreon.teamatlasnx.com}
{Pegascape DNS: pegascape.sdsetup.com}
{}

{--- Custom Firmware ---}
[CFW (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

[CFW (EMUMMC)]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
kip1patch=nosigchk
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

{--- Stock ---}
[Stock (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}

is booting stock mode not normal for burning fuses ? you should better had used CFW (SYSNAND)

if the switch is in RCM it does not leave it alone without payload, but if the switch is off and you put in usb cable with power it boots up without any payload to stock and burns fuses when no autorcm is installed
but iirc ChoixDoujourNX enables AutoRCM as default if not manually disabled
 
Last edited by FunThomas,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: vs the yolker