Random System files corrupted

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by elacapitan, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010
  1. elacapitan
    OP

    Newcomer elacapitan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Greece
    Setup: 4.1e softmodded using this guide

    Usb loader GX installed working fine.

    Problem: i tried to install a wad using Wad Manager but i didn't notice that my memory was not enough. the installation finished OK but when i got to the Wii Menu i got the "Memory full warning" so i tried to delete some other channels via the Data Management. But i noticed that my free blocks count was still at zero. So i thought i should delete the wad i had installed last (i should have uninstalled it using Wad manager i know but i didn't think about it at the time). That gave me back some blocks. So i thought that was it. i had fixed the issue.
    But after exiting the Data Management screen and was waiting for the Wii Menu to load i got a Systems files corrupted error.
    Turning my Wii off and on again fixes the problem which only re-appears sometimes ( weird i know) when i go into the Data Management and try to go back to Wii Menu.
    I can play games normally,i can access the Wii settings screen . Overall i just get that message without any other problems. But obviously i'm worried of what might happen at a later stage.

    I tried to see if the wad i installed left behind any traces using Anytitle DeleterDB but the labels in the list weren't very helpfull and i didn't want to delete stuff at random .

    I have read that re-installing priiloader fixes the problem for those that get that error message as soon as they go past the health warning but mine doesn't show it there.


    any thoughts?
     
  2. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    Follow the steps that Nintendo gives here and then reinstall your homebrew.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't format (yet)!

    Try using ATD MOD first, it shows the names of the titles
     
  4. elacapitan
    OP

    Newcomer elacapitan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Greece
    I just tried ATD MOD but i still get "unknown" next to 6 entries.
    UNEO
    HCJP
    NGBL
    JODI
    XLCA
    AWAD

    i found out what most of them are except HCJP and XLCA.

    i also discovered that inside ATD MOD there are duplicate entries for the news and weather channel. don't know if that has something to do with my problem.
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    HCJP is BBC iPlayer.

    XLCA is likely a custom channel. I can't find any info on it.

    The duplicates for Weather/News are normal. There's two components. You probably see HAFA & HAFP for weather and HAGA & HAGP for News.
     
  6. elacapitan
    OP

    Newcomer elacapitan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Greece
    thanks techboy.
    i did delete BBC iplayer through Data Management since it doesn't work outside the UK. So i'm guessing the entry i'm seeing is the ticket left behind.

    And you're right about the two components. They are HAFA & HAFP for weather and HAGA & HAGP for News.

    So the only choice right now is formatting. i'm trying to stall so that hopefully i'll find a different solution.
    I did try to backup my save files to my sdcard but some of them have the option of copying greyed out. is that normal?
     
  7. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Reinstall the System Menu (via WAD).
    Should fix your problem...
     
  8. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    Yes that is normal that some game saves can't be copied to SD. Seems the devs of those games didn't want people to share saves and/or try to hack them.

    Preloader/Priiloader can patch the system menu to allow you to copy protected saves to SD. Since you have it installed you should boot up to it and make sure the option is turned on. If it is then try turning it off, save, reboot, turn it on, save, reboot, try to copy the protected saves again.

    Also before you format the system memory you should really install BootMii as boot2 in the event that something goes wrong.
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    If for some reason you can't get the save hack in priiloader to work, you can always use the "Wii Backup Disc". You'd have to "obtain" the ISO, then run it somehow.

    Either burn it and run thru NeoGamma, or use a USB loader (that's not GX, which won't run it for some reason).
     
  10. Im bored

    Newcomer Im bored Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    in my experience, 95% of the time some1 has the system files corrupted message, installing a patched system menu IOS solved the problem. (fyi, the sys menu ios has to be patched to play pirated wiiware/vc games off your system menu)

    Usually this is caused by installing an older version of priiloader or preloader on a wii without a patched system menu IOS.

    Not sure if this will work for you, but there is not harm in trying
     
  12. elacapitan
    OP

    Newcomer elacapitan Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Greece
    thanks guys. i'll try some of your solutions and get back to you .
     

Share This Page