Random kernel panics on Goldhen 2.0b 9.00 OFW

Ashura66

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2016
Messages
1,746
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Under my bed
XP
1,510
Country
Portugal
So first of all I'm pretty new to the ps4 scene and have only been using it since the start of the month. Everything has been going fine except recently I've been experiencing really random kernal panics(I assume that's what they are since the console reboots when it happens). They only happen in two situations:
1)When I pull the usb out after the exploit loads
2)When loading webRTE

What I'd like to know is, are these random KP normal/common or is something else not working right here? Every time a KP happens the system has to check the internal storage and sometimes even my external one gets affected and needs to be repaired(Nothing goes missing though, except two pieces of DLC for Assassins Creed Odyssey for some reason)
 

Tomato123

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2020
Messages
441
Trophies
1
Location
England
XP
1,392
Country
United Kingdom
So first of all I'm pretty new to the ps4 scene and have only been using it since the start of the month. Everything has been going fine except recently I've been experiencing really random kernal panics(I assume that's what they are since the console reboots when it happens). They only happen in two situations:
1)When I pull the usb out after the exploit loads
2)When loading webRTE

What I'd like to know is, are these random KP normal/common or is something else not working right here? Every time a KP happens the system has to check the internal storage and sometimes even my external one gets affected and needs to be repaired(Nothing goes missing though, except two pieces of DLC for Assassins Creed Odyssey for some reason)
The console randomly rebooting is a kernel panic, but it's just the nature of exploiting the console that they'll happen sometimes. The problem is probably either a bug in the exploit that hasn't been found or just that the exploit didn't execute fast enough as typically they work based on race conditions.

Could be something else but it's likely nothing that you're doing wrong and also likely nothing wrong with your console.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KiiWii

bbqtool

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
147
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
722
Country
Australia
Yes, they are normal. When you load a different payload and it KPs, it's probably overloading the system memory. Any time the PS4 has the power removed in Orbis, it'll rebuild the database. This clears the memory and you shouldn't get another KP for a while.
 

laz305

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
742
Trophies
0
XP
1,324
Country
United States
So first of all I'm pretty new to the ps4 scene and have only been using it since the start of the month. Everything has been going fine except recently I've been experiencing really random kernal panics(I assume that's what they are since the console reboots when it happens). They only happen in two situations:
1)When I pull the usb out after the exploit loads
2)When loading webRTE

What I'd like to know is, are these random KP normal/common or is something else not working right here? Every time a KP happens the system has to check the internal storage and sometimes even my external one gets affected and needs to be repaired(Nothing goes missing though, except two pieces of DLC for Assassins Creed Odyssey for some reason)
Have you been using bin loader inside Goldhen?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
28,751
Trophies
2
XP
18,599
Country
United States
well, I did notice, at least for me, that the addcont.db (the dlc database), gets erased with a kp. that could be why those dlc's stopped working. I made a backup of the file with all dlc installed, and I just reinject it if I ever get a kp. though, this is on 5.05. I only get a kp if I try to deploy a payload without waiting a couple minutes after turning the system on. no kp's from anything else.
 

Ashura66

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2016
Messages
1,746
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Under my bed
XP
1,510
Country
Portugal
well, I did notice, at least for me, that the addcont.db (the dlc database), gets erased with a kp. that could be why those dlc's stopped working. I made a backup of the file with all dlc installed, and I just reinject it if I ever get a kp. though, this is on 5.05. I only get a kp if I try to deploy a payload without waiting a couple minutes after turning the system on. no kp's from anything else.
Weird thing is, it's just those specific DLC for that specific game, nothing else is affected. I even have other DLC installed for that game and they don't get affected for some reason, it's so weird. But at least now I know these KP are fairly normal, I was starting to panic myself
 

jnl1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2020
Messages
258
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
746
Country
Germany
For me it is also getting harder and harder to activate the exploit.
At the beginning it worked every time, today it took me 30 mins to activate it with various KPs.
I use karo218.ir and goldenv2b2.
 

laz305

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2008
Messages
742
Trophies
0
XP
1,324
Country
United States
If you mean do I turn it on in the goldhen menu in the system settings, yes
And the payloads you are using if you don’t use bin loader do the payloads ask you to turn it on? Cuz if they don’t then there is your problem. You can only use bin loader for payloads that require it.
 

Esdeath

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
202
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,116
Country
Germany
The Jailbreak was also updated a few days ago, probably not going to fix it, but woth a try since it should be the fastest to test
 

Ashura66

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2016
Messages
1,746
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Under my bed
XP
1,510
Country
Portugal
And the payloads you are using if you don’t use bin loader do the payloads ask you to turn it on? Cuz if they don’t then there is your problem. You can only use bin loader for payloads that require it.
I really only ever use one payload which is WebRTE and I'm pretty sure that one needs the binloader. I remember one time I forgot to turn binloader on and tried to load WebRTE and got an instant KP. Suffice to say I haven't forgotten to turn binloader on since.
 
  • Like
Reactions: laz305
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    yourself @ yourself: hi