random freezes

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by preelude, Aug 11, 2006.

Aug 11, 2006

random freezes by preelude at 5:24 PM (909 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. preelude
    OP

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    ive had my g6 lite for a day now.... not impressed so far.

    im about 3 hours into phoenix wright and so far ive had 2 random freezes on me. i havent tried other games yet since this is the first ds game im playing thoroughly

    ive seen it freeze on castlevania intro movie, big brain academy and in trauma center... and these occurred during quick plays.. just to try out the game

    its not occurring so frequently where it makes the games unplayable, however it is annoying when i didnt save for 20-30minutes and have to restart at the last save point

    trimmed or not trimmed, doesnt make a difference. no other patching options applied, dofat on by default.

    anyone else experience this? [​IMG]

    EDIT: oops please move to g6 lite section thx
     
  2. Jaunty

    Newcomer Jaunty Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    I know i am new here, but maybe others will be able to help if you tell us what setup you are using.
    if supercard, is it a fake, for example...
     
  3. TheStump

    Member TheStump Got Wood?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Country:
    Australia
    im not too sure but i think this happens alot. i get this error with my EZ cart. It normally happens at the end of a chapter. Just turn the DS off then continue from when the Freeze occured, considering the freeze happens once it has saved what are you worrying about. test some other games, im sure they will work fine too.
     
  4. Mastershredder

    Newcomer Mastershredder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you installed the latest 4.2 firmware and are using the 4.2 loader. I had the same problem and found out I had the 4.2 firmware, but was using the 4.1F loader. Once I updated to 4.2 loader, I haven't had any problems.
     
  5. preelude
    OP

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    im using 4.2a the newest

    i just had another freeze in phoenix wright and its not near the end of the chapter. it happens randomly.

    im sure this isn't a phoenix wright-only problem
     
  6. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a few people saying that loader 4.2a causes problems. Try loader 4.2.

    Also, when you change U-Disk versions you need to recopy your roms over. This is because it's the U-Disk Manager that actually does the patching.
     
  7. ds6220

    Member ds6220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, here is something I am not clear on. I know that it is the U-DISK manager that does the patching and there are those that believe that the firmware does not matter as much as the PC software (and I am starting to believe that too) but what I don't understand is the above statement. What do you mean recopy the roms over? Do you mean if you have phoenix wright on the card now then you will need to upgrade the PC soft and then delete the old phoenix wright (save the save!!!) and then re write it? That would make sense as I believe the original rom that you have whether it be in a zip file or whatever is not being patched as you can load them from a DVD if you want. Am I right in thinking that the software sort of makes a temp copy that it patches and then writes to the cart? I guess it must if it can write from a DVD or CD. [​IMG]
     
  8. evilreddot

    Member evilreddot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canadia
    Country:
    Canada
    Reformat using FAT, then reload firmware, gamers, etc. That should do it, if not, it means that your cart is corrupted. Most likely, forever.
     
  9. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    evilreddot, I don't think this is good advice at this point. I think his problem is just due to using loader 4.2a, not a corrupt G6.
     

Share This Page