RAM pack= N64

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by genuisgeek, May 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 23, 2008

RAM pack= N64 by genuisgeek at 2:02 AM (7,707 Views / 0 Likes) 58 replies

  1. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure if this has been discussed but i know that the n64 cant be emulated on the DS
    bu couldnt having hombrew that utilizes the RAm pack allow the use of a N64 emulator on DS to power its capacity
    or is the graphics or something not enough
     


  2. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    No.



    No.












    No.







    No.No.

    No.
























































































































































    No.
     
  3. genuisgeek
    OP

    Member genuisgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Country:
    United States
    aww darn that sucks
     
  4. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Yesh et, do seck...
     
  5. distorted.freque

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    ...I was wondering who would be the first to say no...
     
  6. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Why do people keep asking this question? The answer will always be no, it just doesn't have the power to emulate N64 games. :/
     
  7. Apex

    Member Apex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    èŒšćŸŽçœŒ
    Country:
    Japan
    What if there were an expansion that was the around same size as the DS with a screen and buttons of it's own, that had three times the appropriate power that is required to emulate a N64, with ram to spare and all the appropriate features?

    Oh wait, than it wouldn't be a DS, now would it?
     
  8. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Can a Gaming rig from 2002 play Crysis? I wanna play it!
     
  9. Killer Phantom

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    If the Wii can't even emulate N64 properly(without the use of VC), I don't think NDS will be able to do it.
     
  10. Pizzaroo

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    N64 emulation on DS is more of a lie than cake.
     
  11. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Erm... the VC games are emulated. So, yes, N64 is emulated on the Wii. Hell, the original X-Box can do it, and to
    a lesser degree the Dreamcast and PSP.
     
  12. cris92x

    Member cris92x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    WHY would you think the RAM pack is enough to emulate the n64... havent you ever heard of the emulation rule? a system must be 8X TIMES STRONGER than the original.... and also the problem lies within the DS raw cpu power
     
  13. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    That's not 100% accurate. Given some clever tricks, a programmer can emulate a system on a system that is slightly more than twice is powerful (See Daedalus [PSP] or Corn [win9x]).
     
  14. TanookiSuit

    Member TanookiSuit Game Reviewer/Writer -- formerly Vampire Hunter D

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,552
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Hah you fell for the 8x rule? Within reason where there is a will and a way, and maybe a cheat and a twisting of things, crazy shit you think wouldn't work will...but there's a limit.

    Neo Geo on the DS emulator is a fantastic example. I read some interview with the author who asked how the hell he did it, and he had done some stuff I hadn't even seen listed as concepts how to run something on limited hardware. He devised a way for even within the smaller ram of the DS to load a game into memory dynamically, save cycles and partition etc off and so on to get the speed 100%, have your audio, and the rest. Had he just done it straight up like an 8bit system emulator it would have crapped out. GBA another great example...TG16 runs on there and the beefier ram made CD titles, SNES Advance with massive ASM hacks runs some games, a few at full speed...either way with no audio but it works. GBA is a little 16mhz device with a 4mhz co-pro that dupes as the same z80 the GBC had...that's not so much nicer than the TG16 hardware across the board, and very much not nicer really than the SNES (damn near equal in ways)...but again it worked.

    N64 on the basic level has a nearly 100mhz main processor alone, requires plenty of ram, has another juicy processor going with it as well. Now given that the DS has a 66 and 33mhz cpu, under a MB of ram, and so on...can you figure the math how the hell the N64 is going to run? And I'm really dumbing this down badly even putting it this way.
     
  15. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    I've said it before and I'll say it again.... the DS will emulate the N64 about a year after it can emulate the GBA..... so a year after never... you have a long time to wait.

    BTW Urza.... that was one of the greatest posts I've seen in a long time.
     
  16. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    when people register on this website can a faq be presented to them on this subject so they don't ask??
     
  17. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    bad example.
    the DS can already "emulate" the GBA by default, it's better to say "about a year after it can emulate GBA from slot1".

    anyway, the N64 can't be emulated on the DS mainly because of processor power.
    yes the DS has about the same as an N64 in total processor power, but it's spread out over 2 processors so you'd require managing sofware for that.

    and you lose even more processor power since the N64 and DS use completely different processor types(while psp, ps1 and N64 all use similar processors)
    so you'd need translation software.
    this leaves almost no processing power left for the games themselves.

    maybe it would be possible if someone would invent a ram-processor pack for slot2 with 128MB ram and a 500mhz processor.
    but that's not going to happen.
     
  18. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    The DS doesn't emulate the GBA.... it switches to seperate hardware to play the games. The DS emulates the GBA like the Wii emulates the GC.... No emulation, just hardware. Being able to run GBA Roms from Slot-2 Doesn't mean your emulating the GBA, your emulating a GBA catridge with hardware and the GBA doesn't know any better. A modded PS2 doesn't emulate playing PS2 games, it still just plays them.
     
  19. Holaitsme

    Member Holaitsme 10/10 would be loyal again

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    846
    Country:
    United States
    no its not always about ram the graphics card and processors and different than the ds just look at snemulds its a good snes emulator but it cant play all games even with a ram pack and snes is more low tech than the n64 so imagine an n64 ds emulator it wouldnt work
     
  20. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    1. Punctuation please.
    2. Was it really necessary to bump this from nearly a month ago to say the same thing everyone else has already said?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page